Question
Name
c18-c18_coded_group
Label
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großvater väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal)
en-GB
Question Text
In which country was your paternal grandfather born (your father's father)?
enIn welchem Land ist dein Großvater väterlicherseits geboren (der Vater deines Vaters)?
deIn which country was your paternal grandfather born (your father's father)?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 3 items
c18
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großvater väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal)
en-GB
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großvater väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c18' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Same as parental grandmother
en
Wie Großmutter väterlicherseits
de
|
2,690 |
68.64%
|
28.95%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Another country
en
Einem anderen Land
de
|
772 |
19.70%
|
8.31%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
457 |
11.66%
|
4.92%
|
| . | Missing | 2,371 |
25.52%
|
||
| .w | Valid | 3,002 |
76.60%
|
32.31%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3919 | 5373 | 1 | 3 |
c18_coded
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großvater väterlicherseits (kodiert)
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded)
en-GB
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großvater väterlicherseits (kodiert)
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c18_coded' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
c18_coded_group
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded)
en
Herkunftsland Großeltern: Großvater (vaeterlicherseits) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded)
en-GB
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded)
en
Herkunftsland Großeltern: Großvater (vaeterlicherseits) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c18_coded_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | Missing | 6,875 |
73.99%
|
||
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
852 |
35.25%
|
9.17%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
333 |
13.78%
|
3.58%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Former Soviet Union
en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion
de
|
192 |
7.94%
|
2.07%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
150 |
6.21%
|
1.61%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
143 |
5.92%
|
1.54%
|
| 17 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südliches Europa
de
|
114 |
4.72%
|
1.23%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien
de
|
101 |
4.18%
|
1.09%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südliches Asien
de
|
89 |
3.68%
|
0.96%
|
| 18 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
69 |
2.85%
|
0.74%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Northern Africa
en
Nordafrika
de
|
64 |
2.65%
|
0.69%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Lebanon
en
Libanon
de
|
58 |
2.40%
|
0.62%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
53 |
2.19%
|
0.57%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westliches Asien
de
|
49 |
2.03%
|
0.53%
|
| 16 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Östliches Europa
de
|
46 |
1.90%
|
0.50%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
39 |
1.61%
|
0.42%
|
| 19 | Valid |
Migrant, but unknown country of origin
en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland
de
|
20 |
0.83%
|
0.22%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Northern America and Oceania
en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien
de
|
18 |
0.74%
|
0.19%
|
| 15 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
17 |
0.70%
|
0.18%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Latin America and the Caribbean
en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik
de
|
10 |
0.41%
|
0.11%
|
| 20 | Valid |
Unknown immigrant background
en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 2417 | 6875 | 1 | 19 |