Question
Name
b3_1-b3_5
Label
condition for belonging to Germany
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit
de
condition for belonging to Germany
en-GB
Question Text
In your opinion, how important are the following things for to belong to Germany? To belong to Germany, you have to...
enWie wichtig sind deiner Meinung nach die folgenden Dinge dafür, um zu Deutschland zu gehören? Um zu Deutschland zu gehören, muss man...
deIn your opinion, how important are the following things for to belong to Germany? To belong to Germany, you have to...
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 5 items
b3_1
condition for belonging to Germany: born in Germany
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: In Deutschland geboren
de
condition for belonging to Germany: born in Germany
en-GB
condition for belonging to Germany: born in Germany
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: In Deutschland geboren
de
condition for belonging to Germany: born in Germany
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b3_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
1,183 |
13.39%
|
12.73%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
2,046 |
23.16%
|
22.02%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
3,213 |
36.37%
|
34.58%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
2,393 |
27.09%
|
25.75%
|
| . | Missing | 457 |
4.92%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8835 | 457 | 1 | 4 |
b3_2
condition for belonging to Germany: speaking German
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: Deutsch sprechen
de
condition for belonging to Germany: speaking German
en-GB
condition for belonging to Germany: speaking German
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: Deutsch sprechen
de
condition for belonging to Germany: speaking German
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b3_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
2,869 |
32.45%
|
30.88%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
3,514 |
39.75%
|
37.82%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
1,678 |
18.98%
|
18.06%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
780 |
8.82%
|
8.39%
|
| . | Missing | 448 |
4.82%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8841 | 451 | 1 | 4 |
b3_3
condition for belonging to Germany: feeling German
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: Sich als Deutscher fühlen
de
condition for belonging to Germany: feeling German
en-GB
condition for belonging to Germany: feeling German
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: Sich als Deutscher fühlen
de
condition for belonging to Germany: feeling German
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b3_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
2,114 |
24.01%
|
22.75%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
2,397 |
27.23%
|
25.80%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
2,412 |
27.40%
|
25.96%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
1,881 |
21.37%
|
20.24%
|
| . | Missing | 485 |
5.22%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8804 | 488 | 1 | 4 |
b3_4
condition for belonging to Germany: German parents
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: Deutsche Eltern haben
de
condition for belonging to Germany: German parents
en-GB
condition for belonging to Germany: German parents
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: Deutsche Eltern haben
de
condition for belonging to Germany: German parents
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b3_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
806 |
9.14%
|
8.67%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
1,137 |
12.89%
|
12.24%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
2,731 |
30.97%
|
29.39%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
4,144 |
46.99%
|
44.60%
|
| . | Missing | 472 |
5.08%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8818 | 474 | 1 | 4 |
b3_5
condition for belonging to Germany: respecting rules
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: Regeln respektieren
de
condition for belonging to Germany: respecting rules
en-GB
condition for belonging to Germany: respecting rules
en
Bedingung für Zugehörigkeit: Regeln respektieren
de
condition for belonging to Germany: respecting rules
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b3_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
4,826 |
54.72%
|
51.94%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Fairly important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
2,744 |
31.11%
|
29.53%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Not very important
en
Eher unwichtig
de
|
727 |
8.24%
|
7.82%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
522 |
5.92%
|
5.62%
|
| . | Missing | 471 |
5.07%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8819 | 473 | 1 | 4 |