Question
Name
cob02a-cob07a
Label
Family members by ethnic origin
en
Familienmitglieder nach ethnischer Herkunft
de
Family members by ethnic origin
en-GB
Question Text
Are there people from one of the following groups in your family?
enGibt es hier Menschen aus einer der folgenden Gruppen in Ihrer Familie?
deAre there people from one of the following groups in your family?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 12 items
cob02a
(1) Are there any Asian people in your family?
en
(1) Gibt es hier asiatische Menschen -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(1) Are there any Asian people in your family?
en-GB
(1) Are there any Asian people in your family?
en
(1) Gibt es hier asiatische Menschen -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(1) Are there any Asian people in your family?
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob02a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid | 5,003 |
100.00%
|
100.00%
|
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -996 | -996 |
cob02a
Asian people
en
Asiatische Menschen
de
Asian people
en-GB
Asian people
en
Asiatische Menschen
de
Asian people
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob02a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
558 |
11.15%
|
11.15%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
4,434 |
88.63%
|
88.63%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
8 |
0.16%
|
0.16%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
1 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 3 |
cob03a
(2) Are there Jewish people in your family here?
en
(2) Gibt es hier jüdische Menschen -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(2) Are there Jewish people in your family here?
en-GB
(2) Are there Jewish people in your family here?
en
(2) Gibt es hier jüdische Menschen -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(2) Are there Jewish people in your family here?
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob03a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid | 5,003 |
100.00%
|
100.00%
|
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -996 | -996 |
cob03a
Family - Jewish people
en
Familie - Jüdische Menschen
de
Family - Jewish people
en-GB
Family - Jewish people
en
Familie - Jüdische Menschen
de
Family - Jewish people
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob03a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
265 |
5.30%
|
5.30%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
4,656 |
93.06%
|
93.06%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
27 |
0.54%
|
0.54%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
51 |
1.02%
|
1.02%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
4 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 3 |
cob04a
(3) Are there Muslim people in your family?
en
(3) Gibt es hier muslimische Menschen -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(3) Are there Muslim people in your family?
en-GB
(3) Are there Muslim people in your family?
en
(3) Gibt es hier muslimische Menschen -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(3) Are there Muslim people in your family?
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob04a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid | 5,003 |
100.00%
|
100.00%
|
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -996 | -996 |
cob04a
Family - Muslim people
en
Familie - Muslimische Menschen
de
Family - Muslim people
en-GB
Family - Muslim people
en
Familie - Muslimische Menschen
de
Family - Muslim people
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob04a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
652 |
13.03%
|
13.03%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
4,331 |
86.57%
|
86.57%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
8 |
0.16%
|
0.16%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
7 |
0.14%
|
0.14%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
5 |
0.10%
|
0.10%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 3 |
cob05a
(4) Are there any Sinti or Roma in your family?
en
(4) Gibt es hier Sinti oder Roma -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(4) Are there any Sinti or Roma in your family?
en-GB
(4) Are there any Sinti or Roma in your family?
en
(4) Gibt es hier Sinti oder Roma -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(4) Are there any Sinti or Roma in your family?
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob05a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid | 5,003 |
100.00%
|
100.00%
|
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -996 | -996 |
cob05a
Family - Sinti or Roma
en
Familie - Sinti oder Roma
de
Family - Sinti or Roma
en-GB
Family - Sinti or Roma
en
Familie - Sinti oder Roma
de
Family - Sinti or Roma
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob05a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
72 |
1.44%
|
1.44%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
4,851 |
96.96%
|
96.96%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
63 |
1.26%
|
1.26%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
13 |
0.26%
|
0.26%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
4 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 3 |
cob06a
(5) Are there people from Eastern Europe in your family?
en
(5) Gibt es hier Menschen aus Osteuropa -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(5) Are there people from Eastern Europe in your family?
en-GB
(5) Are there people from Eastern Europe in your family?
en
(5) Gibt es hier Menschen aus Osteuropa -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(5) Are there people from Eastern Europe in your family?
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob06a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid | 5,003 |
100.00%
|
100.00%
|
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -996 | -996 |
cob06a
Family - Eastern Europe
en
Familie - Osteuropa
de
Family - Eastern Europe
en-GB
Family - Eastern Europe
en
Familie - Osteuropa
de
Family - Eastern Europe
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob06a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
1,238 |
24.75%
|
24.75%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
3,746 |
74.88%
|
74.88%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
4 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
11 |
0.22%
|
0.22%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
4 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 3 |
cob07a
(6) Are there any black people in your family?
en
(6) Gibt es hier Schwarze Menschen -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(6) Are there any black people in your family?
en-GB
(6) Are there any black people in your family?
en
(6) Gibt es hier Schwarze Menschen -In Ihrer Familie?
de
(6) Are there any black people in your family?
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob07a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid | 5,003 |
100.00%
|
100.00%
|
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -996 | -996 |
cob07a
Family - Black people
en
Familie - Schwarze Menschen
de
Family - Black people
en-GB
Family - Black people
en
Familie - Schwarze Menschen
de
Family - Black people
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'cob07a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] ja
en
[1] ja
de
|
410 |
8.20%
|
8.20%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] nein
en
[2] nein
de
|
4,583 |
91.61%
|
91.61%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
en
[3] Gruppe unbekannt
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
6 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 3 |