Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale? en
Denken Sie nun bitte an Ihr Herkunftsland! In Syrien gibt es Gruppen, die eher zur Spitze tendieren, und Gruppen, die eher zum unteren Ende tendieren. An der Spitze stehen die Menschen, denen es am besten geht – z. B. diejenigen, die das meiste Geld, die beste Ausbildung und die angesehensten Berufe haben. Am unteren Ende stehen die Menschen, denen es am schlechtesten geht – die z. B. das wenigste Geld, die geringste Ausbildung, die am wenigsten angesehenen Berufe oder gar keinen Beruf haben. Unten finden Sie eine Skala, die von oben nach unten verläuft. Bevor Sie Syrien verlassen haben, wo hätten Sie sich auf dieser Skala eingeordnet? de
Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale? en-GB

Variable Description

Name

status_syr

Label
Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale? en
Denken Sie nun bitte an Ihr Herkunftsland! In Syrien gibt es Gruppen, die eher zur Spitze tendieren, und Gruppen, die eher zum unteren Ende tendieren. An der Spitze stehen die Menschen, denen es am besten geht – z. B. diejenigen, die das meiste Geld, die beste Ausbildung und die angesehensten Berufe haben. Am unteren Ende stehen die Menschen, denen es am schlechtesten geht – die z. B. das wenigste Geld, die geringste Ausbildung, die am wenigsten angesehenen Berufe oder gar keinen Beruf haben. Unten finden Sie eine Skala, die von oben nach unten verläuft. Bevor Sie Syrien verlassen haben, wo hätten Sie sich auf dieser Skala eingeordnet? de
Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale? en-GB
Question

Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale?

en

Denken Sie nun bitte an Ihr Herkunftsland! In Syrien gibt es Gruppen, die eher zur Spitze tendieren, und Gruppen, die eher zum unteren Ende tendieren. An der Spitze stehen die Menschen, denen es am besten geht – z. B. diejenigen, die das meiste Geld, die beste Ausbildung und die angesehensten Berufe haben. Am unteren Ende stehen die Menschen, denen es am schlechtesten geht – die z. B. das wenigste Geld, die geringste Ausbildung, die am wenigsten angesehenen Berufe oder gar keinen Beruf haben. Unten finden Sie eine Skala, die von oben nach unten verläuft. Bevor Sie Syrien verlassen haben, wo hätten Sie sich auf dieser Skala eingeordnet?

de

Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'status_syr' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Top de
16
0.64%
 
0.17%
 
2 Valid
2 de
26
1.04%
 
0.27%
 
3 Valid
3 de
63
2.51%
 
0.65%
 
4 Valid
4 de
140
5.57%
 
1.45%
 
5 Valid
5 de
250
9.95%
 
2.58%
 
6 Valid
6 de
137
5.45%
 
1.42%
 
7 Valid
7 de
97
3.86%
 
1.00%
 
8 Valid
8 de
168
6.69%
 
1.74%
 
9 Valid
9 de
152
6.05%
 
1.57%
 
10 Valid
Bottom de
192
7.64%
 
1.98%
 
-1 Valid
Refuse de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-2 Valid
don't know/invalid de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-3 Valid
filtered de
1,271
50.60%
 
13.14%
 
. Missing 7,163
74.04%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
9675 2512 7163 -3 10

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -3 categories-16.png
    filtered de
  • -2 categories-16.png
    don't know/invalid de
  • -1 categories-16.png
    Refuse de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Top de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    2 de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    3 de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    4 de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    5 de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    6 de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    7 de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    8 de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    9 de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    Bottom de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question status_syr

Lineage

Sources of status_syr: 1 question
Lineage of status_syr SOURCES THIS VARIABLE status_syr ← status_syr status_syr: Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale? (de.dezim:125cfd41-490a-467c-983a-cff162484be4 v2)status_syrv2Now please think of your country of…Variabledezim_transmit _100_lebano… status_syr: Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale? (de.dezim:34af6b34-9a44-45b3-8dd9-eb8b2fc53f0e v1)status_syrv1Now please think of your country of…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of status_syr Question status_syr v1 Now please think of your country of origin! In Syria, there are groups which tend to be towards the top and groups which tend to be towards the bottom. At the top are the people who are the best off – e.g. those who have the most money, the most education, the most respected jobs. At the bottom are the people who are the worst off – who have e.g. the least money, least education, the least respected jobs or no job. Below is a scale that runs from the top to the bottom. Before you left Syria, where would you put yourself on this scale?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2026-01-26T17:11:35.8795920Z
1 2025-05-13T14:38:38.9201450Z