Variable Description

Name

displ_why_x1_4_TK

Label
What were the most important reasons for this displacement? en
Was waren die wichtigsten Gründe für diese Verdrängung? de
What were the most important reasons for this displacement? en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'displ_why_x1_4_TK' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
fear of losing life de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
2 Valid
fear of violent conflict or war de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
3 Valid
fear of forced subscription to military or armed organizations de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
4 Valid
persecution de
50
1.04%
 
0.66%
 
5 Valid
discrimination (ethnic, religious, gender, etc.), natural disaster (e.g. drought,flood) de
11
0.23%
 
0.14%
 
6 Valid
natural disaster (e.g. drought,flood) de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
7 Valid
famine de
8
0.17%
 
0.11%
 
8 Valid
environmental degradation de
6
0.12%
 
0.08%
 
9 Valid
poor personal living conditions de
41
0.85%
 
0.54%
 
10 Valid
the country’s general economic situation de
39
0.81%
 
0.51%
 
11 Valid
to reunite with family de
9
0.19%
 
0.12%
 
12 Valid
because important people to them left the country de
20
0.42%
 
0.26%
 
13 Valid
other reasons de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-1 Valid
refuse de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-3 Valid
filtered de
4,623
96.17%
 
60.73%
 
. Missing 2,806
36.86%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
7613 4807 2806 -3 12

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
  • -3 categories-16.png
    filtered de
  • -1 categories-16.png
    refuse de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    fear of losing life de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    fear of violent conflict or war de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    fear of forced subscription to military or armed organizations de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    persecution de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    discrimination (ethnic, religious, gender, etc.), natural disaster (e.g. drought,flood) de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    natural disaster (e.g. drought,flood) de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    famine de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    environmental degradation de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    poor personal living conditions de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    the country’s general economic situation de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    to reunite with family de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    because important people to them left the country de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    other reasons de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question Grid displ_why

Lineage

Sources of displ_why_x1_4_TK: 1 question
Lineage of displ_why_x1_4_TK SOURCES THIS VARIABLE displ_why_x1_4_TK ← displ_why displ_why_x1_4_TK: What were the most important reasons for this displacement? (de.dezim:2e198749-31d2-4993-b846-446a310e0cf7 v2)displ_why_x1_4_TKv2What were the most important reas…Variabledezim_transmit _100_turkey… displ_why: What were the most important reasons for this displacement? (de.dezim:dff1f89e-3f0a-479b-a2d3-986bd6f9f72c v1)displ_whyv1What were the most important reas…Question Grid
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of displ_why_x1_4_TK Question Grid displ_why v1 What were the most important reasons for this displacement?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2026-01-30T15:48:33.5138960Z
1 2025-05-13T14:38:45.4260450Z