Question
Name
b8
Label
country of birth: father
en
Geburtsland Vater
de
country of birth: father
en-GB
Question Text
In which country was your (biological) father born?
enIn welchem Land ist dein (leiblicher) Vater geboren?
deIn which country was your (biological) father born?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 3 items
b8
country of birth: father
en
Geburtsland Vater
de
country of birth: father
en-GB
country of birth: father
en
Geburtsland Vater
de
country of birth: father
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b8' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
4,455 |
48.59%
|
47.94%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
1,802 |
19.65%
|
19.39%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
256 |
2.79%
|
2.76%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
348 |
3.80%
|
3.75%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Another country
en
Einem anderen Land
de
|
2,005 |
21.87%
|
21.58%
|
| 6 | Valid |
I don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
303 |
3.30%
|
3.26%
|
| . | Missing | 118 |
1.27%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 5 |
0.05%
|
0.05%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9169 | 123 | 1 | 6 |
b8_coded
country of birth: father (coded)
en
Geburtsland Vater (kodiert)
de
country of birth: father (coded)
en-GB
country of birth: father (coded)
en
Geburtsland Vater (kodiert)
de
country of birth: father (coded)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b8_coded' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
b8_coded_group
country of birth: father (coded) - Groups
en
Geburtsland Vater (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: father (coded) - Groups
en-GB
country of birth: father (coded) - Groups
en
Geburtsland Vater (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: father (coded) - Groups
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b8_coded_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
4,456 |
50.33%
|
47.96%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
1,821 |
20.57%
|
19.60%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Former Soviet Union
en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion
de
|
492 |
5.56%
|
5.29%
|
| . | Missing | 438 |
4.71%
|
||
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
347 |
3.92%
|
3.73%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
258 |
2.91%
|
2.78%
|
| 17 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südliches Europa
de
|
204 |
2.30%
|
2.20%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien
de
|
182 |
2.06%
|
1.96%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südliches Asien
de
|
165 |
1.86%
|
1.78%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Lebanon
en
Libanon
de
|
134 |
1.51%
|
1.44%
|
| 18 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
115 |
1.30%
|
1.24%
|
| 19 | Valid |
Migrant, but unknown country of origin
en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland
de
|
115 |
1.30%
|
1.24%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Northern Africa
en
Nordafrika
de
|
111 |
1.25%
|
1.19%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westliches Asien
de
|
93 |
1.05%
|
1.00%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
92 |
1.04%
|
0.99%
|
| 16 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Östliches Europa
de
|
88 |
0.99%
|
0.95%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
83 |
0.94%
|
0.89%
|
| 15 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
47 |
0.53%
|
0.51%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Northern America and Oceania
en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien
de
|
31 |
0.35%
|
0.33%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Latin America and the Caribbean
en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik
de
|
20 |
0.23%
|
0.22%
|
| 20 | Valid |
Unknown immigrant background
en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 8854 | 438 | 1 | 19 |