Question
Name
b9_1-b9_4
Label
country of birth: grandparents
en
Geburtsland: die Großeltern
de
country of birth: grandparents
en-GB
Question Text
Were your grandparents (your parents' parents) born in Germany?
enSind deine Großeltern in Deutschland geboren (die Eltern deiner Eltern)?
deWere your grandparents (your parents' parents) born in Germany?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 4 items
b9_1
country of birth: grandmother (maternal)
en
Geburtsland Großmutter: mütterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandmother (maternal)
en-GB
country of birth: grandmother (maternal)
en
Geburtsland Großmutter: mütterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandmother (maternal)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b9_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes, in Germany
en
Ja, in Deutschland
de
|
3,992 |
43.63%
|
42.96%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No, in another country
en
Nein, in einem anderen Land
de
|
4,437 |
48.49%
|
47.75%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
721 |
7.88%
|
7.76%
|
| . | Missing | 141 |
1.52%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9150 | 142 | 1 | 3 |
b9_2
country of birth: grandfather (maternal)
en
Geburtsland Großvater: mütterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandfather (maternal)
en-GB
country of birth: grandfather (maternal)
en
Geburtsland Großvater: mütterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandfather (maternal)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b9_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes, in Germany
en
Ja, in Deutschland
de
|
3,611 |
39.73%
|
38.86%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No, in another country
en
Nein, in einem anderen Land
de
|
4,531 |
49.85%
|
48.76%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
947 |
10.42%
|
10.19%
|
| . | Missing | 202 |
2.17%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9089 | 203 | 1 | 3 |
b9_3
country of birth: grandmother (paternal)
en
Geburtsland Großmutter: väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandmother (paternal)
en-GB
country of birth: grandmother (paternal)
en
Geburtsland Großmutter: väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandmother (paternal)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b9_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes, in Germany
en
Ja, in Deutschland
de
|
3,556 |
39.18%
|
38.27%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No, in another country
en
Nein, in einem anderen Land
de
|
4,499 |
49.56%
|
48.42%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
1,022 |
11.26%
|
11.00%
|
| . | Missing | 215 |
2.31%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9077 | 215 | 1 | 3 |
b9_4
country of birth: grandfather (paternal)
en
Geburtsland Großvater: väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandfather (paternal)
en-GB
country of birth: grandfather (paternal)
en
Geburtsland Großvater: väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandfather (paternal)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b9_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes, in Germany
en
Ja, in Deutschland
de
|
3,382 |
37.28%
|
36.40%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No, in another country
en
Nein, in einem anderen Land
de
|
4,515 |
49.77%
|
48.59%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
1,175 |
12.95%
|
12.65%
|
| . | Missing | 219 |
2.36%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9072 | 220 | 1 | 3 |