Question
Name
afe1-afe7
Label
Antifeminism
en
Antifeminismus
de
Antifeminism
en-GB
Question Text
How much would you agree with these statements?
enWie sehr würden Sie diesen Aussagen zustimmen?
deHow much would you agree with these statements?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 14 items
afe1
Many women try to gain preferential treatment instead of equal rights.
en
Viele Frauen versuchen, statt Gleichberechtigung Bevorzugungen zu erlangen.
de
Many women try to gain preferential treatment instead of equal rights.
en-GB
Many women try to gain preferential treatment instead of equal rights.
en
Viele Frauen versuchen, statt Gleichberechtigung Bevorzugungen zu erlangen.
de
Many women try to gain preferential treatment instead of equal rights.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,010 |
20.19%
|
20.19%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,703 |
54.03%
|
54.03%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
858 |
17.15%
|
17.15%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
349 |
6.98%
|
6.98%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
78 |
1.56%
|
1.56%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
5 |
0.10%
|
0.10%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe1
Many women try to gain privileges instead of equality.
en
Viele Frauen versuchen, statt Gleichberechtigung Bevorzugungen zu erlangen.
de
Many women try to gain privileges instead of equality.
en-GB
Many women try to gain privileges instead of equality.
en
Viele Frauen versuchen, statt Gleichberechtigung Bevorzugungen zu erlangen.
de
Many women try to gain privileges instead of equality.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,010 |
20.19%
|
20.19%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,703 |
54.03%
|
54.03%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
858 |
17.15%
|
17.15%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
349 |
6.98%
|
6.98%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
78 |
1.56%
|
1.56%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
5 |
0.10%
|
0.10%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe2
Women claim that they are discriminated against if they are unsuccessful.
en
Frauen behaupten, dass sie diskriminiert werden, wenn sie erfolglos sind.
de
Women claim that they are discriminated against if they are unsuccessful.
en-GB
Women claim that they are discriminated against if they are unsuccessful.
en
Frauen behaupten, dass sie diskriminiert werden, wenn sie erfolglos sind.
de
Women claim that they are discriminated against if they are unsuccessful.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,031 |
20.61%
|
20.61%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,670 |
53.37%
|
53.37%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
900 |
17.99%
|
17.99%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
342 |
6.84%
|
6.84%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
53 |
1.06%
|
1.06%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
7 |
0.14%
|
0.14%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe2
Women claim that they are discriminated against when they are unsuccessful.
en
Frauen behaupten, dass sie diskriminiert werden, wenn sie erfolglos sind.
de
Women claim that they are discriminated against when they are unsuccessful.
en-GB
Women claim that they are discriminated against when they are unsuccessful.
en
Frauen behaupten, dass sie diskriminiert werden, wenn sie erfolglos sind.
de
Women claim that they are discriminated against when they are unsuccessful.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,031 |
20.61%
|
20.61%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,670 |
53.37%
|
53.37%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
900 |
17.99%
|
17.99%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
342 |
6.84%
|
6.84%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
53 |
1.06%
|
1.06%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
7 |
0.14%
|
0.14%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe3
Feminists demand the dominance of women over men.
en
Feministinnen fordern die Vorherrschaft von Frauen über Männer.
de
Feminists demand the dominance of women over men.
en-GB
Feminists demand the dominance of women over men.
en
Feministinnen fordern die Vorherrschaft von Frauen über Männer.
de
Feminists demand the dominance of women over men.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,392 |
27.82%
|
27.82%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,219 |
44.35%
|
44.35%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
840 |
16.79%
|
16.79%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
468 |
9.35%
|
9.35%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
79 |
1.58%
|
1.58%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
5 |
0.10%
|
0.10%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe3
Feminists demand the dominance of women over men.
en
Feministinnen fordern die Dominanz der Frauen über die Männer.
de
Feminists demand the dominance of women over men.
en-GB
Feminists demand the dominance of women over men.
en
Feministinnen fordern die Dominanz der Frauen über die Männer.
de
Feminists demand the dominance of women over men.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,392 |
27.82%
|
27.82%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,219 |
44.35%
|
44.35%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
840 |
16.79%
|
16.79%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
468 |
9.35%
|
9.35%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
79 |
1.58%
|
1.58%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
5 |
0.10%
|
0.10%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe4
Recently, women's issues are receiving too much attention from politics.
en
In letzter Zeit bekommen Frauenthemen von der Politik zu viel Aufmerksamkeit.
de
Recently, women's issues are receiving too much attention from politics.
en-GB
Recently, women's issues are receiving too much attention from politics.
en
In letzter Zeit bekommen Frauenthemen von der Politik zu viel Aufmerksamkeit.
de
Recently, women's issues are receiving too much attention from politics.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,189 |
23.77%
|
23.77%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,686 |
53.69%
|
53.69%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
733 |
14.65%
|
14.65%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
351 |
7.02%
|
7.02%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
42 |
0.84%
|
0.84%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe4
Recently, women's issues have been getting too much attention from politicians.
en
In letzter Zeit bekommen Frauenthemen von der Politik zu viel Aufmerksamkeit.
de
Recently, women's issues have been getting too much attention from politicians.
en-GB
Recently, women's issues have been getting too much attention from politicians.
en
In letzter Zeit bekommen Frauenthemen von der Politik zu viel Aufmerksamkeit.
de
Recently, women's issues have been getting too much attention from politicians.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,189 |
23.77%
|
23.77%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,686 |
53.69%
|
53.69%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
733 |
14.65%
|
14.65%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
351 |
7.02%
|
7.02%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
42 |
0.84%
|
0.84%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe5
In future, the focus should be on promoting men.
en
Zukünftig sollte sich auf die Männerförderung konzentriert werden.
de
In future, the focus should be on promoting men.
en-GB
In future, the focus should be on promoting men.
en
Zukünftig sollte sich auf die Männerförderung konzentriert werden.
de
In future, the focus should be on promoting men.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,687 |
33.72%
|
33.72%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,681 |
53.59%
|
53.59%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
404 |
8.08%
|
8.08%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
178 |
3.56%
|
3.56%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
47 |
0.94%
|
0.94%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
6 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe5
In the future, the focus should be on promoting men.
en
Zukünftig sollte sich auf Männerförderung konzentriert werden.
de
In the future, the focus should be on promoting men.
en-GB
In the future, the focus should be on promoting men.
en
Zukünftig sollte sich auf Männerförderung konzentriert werden.
de
In the future, the focus should be on promoting men.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,687 |
33.72%
|
33.72%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,681 |
53.59%
|
53.59%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
404 |
8.08%
|
8.08%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
178 |
3.56%
|
3.56%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
47 |
0.94%
|
0.94%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
6 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe6
Wage differences are due to women performing less.
en
Lohnunterschiede kommen daher, dass Frauen weniger Leistung erbringen.
de
Wage differences are due to women performing less.
en-GB
Wage differences are due to women performing less.
en
Lohnunterschiede kommen daher, dass Frauen weniger Leistung erbringen.
de
Wage differences are due to women performing less.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
3,335 |
66.66%
|
66.66%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,378 |
27.54%
|
27.54%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
163 |
3.26%
|
3.26%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
109 |
2.18%
|
2.18%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
15 |
0.30%
|
0.30%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
3 |
0.06%
|
0.06%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe6
Wage differences arise because women perform less.
en
Lohnunterschiede kommen daher, dass Frauen weniger Leistung erbringen.
de
Wage differences arise because women perform less.
en-GB
Wage differences arise because women perform less.
en
Lohnunterschiede kommen daher, dass Frauen weniger Leistung erbringen.
de
Wage differences arise because women perform less.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
3,335 |
66.66%
|
66.66%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,378 |
27.54%
|
27.54%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
163 |
3.26%
|
3.26%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
109 |
2.18%
|
2.18%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
15 |
0.30%
|
0.30%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
3 |
0.06%
|
0.06%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe7
Many women interpret harmless comments directly as sexism.
en
Viele Frauen interpretieren harmlose Bemerkungen direkt als Sexismus.
de
Many women interpret harmless comments directly as sexism.
en-GB
Many women interpret harmless comments directly as sexism.
en
Viele Frauen interpretieren harmlose Bemerkungen direkt als Sexismus.
de
Many women interpret harmless comments directly as sexism.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe7' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
550 |
10.99%
|
10.99%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,455 |
49.07%
|
49.07%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
1,353 |
27.04%
|
27.04%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
545 |
10.89%
|
10.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
91 |
1.82%
|
1.82%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
9 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
afe7
Many women interpret harmless remarks directly as sexism.
en
Viele Frauen interpretieren harmlose Bemerkungen direkt als Sexismus.
de
Many women interpret harmless remarks directly as sexism.
en-GB
Many women interpret harmless remarks directly as sexism.
en
Viele Frauen interpretieren harmlose Bemerkungen direkt als Sexismus.
de
Many women interpret harmless remarks directly as sexism.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'afe7' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
550 |
10.99%
|
10.99%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,455 |
49.07%
|
49.07%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
1,353 |
27.04%
|
27.04%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
545 |
10.89%
|
10.89%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
91 |
1.82%
|
1.82%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
9 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |