Question
Name
g10_isei08-g10_isco08_group
Label
father: occupation
en
Beruf Vater
de
father: occupation
en-GB
Question Text
Now think about your father's profession. If he is not currently working, think about the profession he had most recently. What is his profession called?
enDenke nun an den Beruf deines Vaters. Wenn er gerade nicht arbeitet, denke an den Beruf, den er zuletzt hatte. Wie nennt man seinen Beruf?
deNow think about your father's profession. If he is not currently working, think about the profession he had most recently. What is his profession called?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 4 items
g10_isco08
father: occupation: ISCO-08
en
Beruf Vater: ISCO-08
de
father: occupation: ISCO-08
en-GB
father: occupation: ISCO-08
en
Beruf Vater: ISCO-08
de
father: occupation: ISCO-08
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g10_isco08' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
g10_isco08_group
father occupation: ISCO-08 (2-digit)
en
Beruf Vater: ISCO-08 (2-Steller)
de
father occupation: ISCO-08 (2-digit)
en-GB
father occupation: ISCO-08 (2-digit)
en
Beruf Vater: ISCO-08 (2-Steller)
de
father occupation: ISCO-08 (2-digit)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g10_isco08_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | Missing | 2,544 |
27.38%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1,428 |
26.84%
|
15.37%
|
|
| 72 | Valid |
Metal, machinery and related trades workers
en
Metallarbeiter, Mechaniker und verwandte Berufe
de
|
715 |
13.44%
|
7.69%
|
| 83 | Valid |
Drivers and mobile plant operators
en
Fahrzeugführer und Bediener mobiler Anlagen
de
|
619 |
11.64%
|
6.66%
|
| 71 | Valid |
Building and related trades workers, excluding electricians
en
Bau- und Ausbaufachkräfte sowie verwandte Berufe, ausgenommen Elektriker
de
|
549 |
10.32%
|
5.91%
|
| 52 | Valid |
Sales workers
en
Verkaufskräfte
de
|
317 |
5.96%
|
3.41%
|
| 51 | Valid |
Personal service workers
en
Berufe im Bereich personenbezogener Dienstleistungen
de
|
289 |
5.43%
|
3.11%
|
| 31 | Valid |
Science and engineering associate professionals
en
Ingenieurtechnische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte
de
|
250 |
4.70%
|
2.69%
|
| 21 | Valid |
Science and engineering professionals
en
Naturwissenschaftler, Mathematiker und Ingenieure
de
|
196 |
3.68%
|
2.11%
|
| 75 | Valid |
Food processing, wood working, garment and other craft and related trades workers
en
Berufe in der Nahrungsmittelverarbeitung, Holzverarbeitung und Bekleidungsherstellung und verwandte handwerkliche Fachkräfte
de
|
191 |
3.59%
|
2.06%
|
| 81 | Valid |
Stationary plant and machine operators
en
Bediener stationärer Anlagen und Maschinen
de
|
172 |
3.23%
|
1.85%
|
| 43 | Valid |
Numerical and material recording clerks
en
Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft
de
|
171 |
3.21%
|
1.84%
|
| 74 | Valid |
Electrical and electronic trades workers
en
Elektriker- und Elektroniker
de
|
155 |
2.91%
|
1.67%
|
| 61 | Valid |
Market-oriented skilled agricultural workers
en
Fachkräfte in der Landwirtschaft
de
|
129 |
2.42%
|
1.39%
|
| 26 | Valid |
Legal, social and cultural professionals
en
Juristen, Sozialwissenschaftler und Kulturberufe
de
|
114 |
2.14%
|
1.23%
|
| 54 | Valid |
Protective services workers
en
Schutzkräfte und Sicherheitsbedienstete
de
|
109 |
2.05%
|
1.17%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Chief executives, senior officials and legislators
en
Geschäftsführer, Vorstände, leitende Verwaltungsbedienstete und Angehörige gesetzgebender Körperschaften
de
|
104 |
1.95%
|
1.12%
|
| 44 | Valid |
Other clerical support workers
en
Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft
de
|
102 |
1.92%
|
1.10%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Production and specialized services managers
en
Führungskräfte in der Produktion und bei speziellen Dienstleistungen
de
|
101 |
1.90%
|
1.09%
|
| 93 | Valid |
Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport
en
Hilfsarbeiter im Bergbau, im Bau, bei der Herstellung von Waren und im Transportwesen
de
|
93 |
1.75%
|
1.00%
|
| 33 | Valid |
Business and administration associate professionals
en
Nicht akademische betriebswirtschaftliche und kaufmännische Fachkräfte und Verwaltungsfachkräfte
de
|
79 |
1.48%
|
0.85%
|
| 32 | Valid |
Health associate professionals
en
Assistenzberufe im Gesundheitswesen
de
|
77 |
1.45%
|
0.83%
|
| 34 | Valid |
Legal, social, cultural and related associate professionals
en
Nicht akademische juristische, sozialpflegerische, kulturelle und verwandte Fachkräfte
de
|
70 |
1.32%
|
0.75%
|
| 41 | Valid |
General and keyboard clerks
en
Allgemeine Büro- und Sekretariatskräfte
de
|
70 |
1.32%
|
0.75%
|
| 22 | Valid |
Health professionals
en
Akademische und verwandte Gesundheitsberufe
de
|
58 |
1.09%
|
0.62%
|
| 23 | Valid |
Teaching professionals
en
Lehrkräfte
de
|
57 |
1.07%
|
0.61%
|
| 25 | Valid |
Information and communications technology professionals
en
Akademische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte in der Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologie
de
|
56 |
1.05%
|
0.60%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Administrative and commercial managers
en
Führungskräfte im kaufmännischen Bereich
de
|
54 |
1.02%
|
0.58%
|
| 91 | Valid |
Cleaners and helpers
en
Reinigungspersonal und Hilfskräfte
de
|
53 |
1.00%
|
0.57%
|
| 73 | Valid |
Handicraft and printing workers
en
Präzisionshandwerker, Drucker und kunsthandwerkliche Berufe
de
|
52 |
0.98%
|
0.56%
|
| 96 | Valid |
Refuse workers and other elementary workers
en
Abfallentsorgungsarbeiter und sonstige Hilfsarbeitskräfte
de
|
47 |
0.88%
|
0.51%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Hospitality, retail and other services managers
en
Führungskräfte in Hotels und Restaurants, im Handel und in der Erbringung sonstiger Dienstleistungen
de
|
45 |
0.85%
|
0.48%
|
| 42 | Valid |
Customer services clerks
en
Bürokräfte mit Kundenkontakt
de
|
41 |
0.77%
|
0.44%
|
| 24 | Valid |
Business and administration professionals
en
Betriebswirte und vergleichbare akademische Berufe
de
|
30 |
0.56%
|
0.32%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Technicians and Associate Professionals
en
Techniker und gleichrangige nichttechnische Berufe
de
|
27 |
0.51%
|
0.29%
|
| 82 | Valid |
Assemblers
en
Montageberufe
de
|
25 |
0.47%
|
0.27%
|
| 0 | Valid |
Members of the regular armed forces
en
Angehörige der regulären Streitkräfte
de
|
22 |
0.41%
|
0.24%
|
| 94 | Valid |
Food preparation assistants
en
Hilfskräfte in der Nahrungsmittelzubereitung
de
|
22 |
0.41%
|
0.24%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Craft and Related Trades Workers
en
Handwerks- und verwandte Berufe
de
|
20 |
0.38%
|
0.22%
|
| 35 | Valid |
Information and communications technicians
en
Informations- und Kommunikationstechniker
de
|
18 |
0.34%
|
0.19%
|
| 53 | Valid |
Personal care workers
en
Betreuungsberufe
de
|
10 |
0.19%
|
0.11%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Managers
en
Führungskäfte
de
|
9 |
0.17%
|
0.10%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Elementary Occupations
en
Hilfsarbeitskräfte
de
|
1 |
0.02%
|
0.01%
|
| 92 | Valid |
Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers
en
Hilfsarbeiter in der Land- und Forstwirtschaft und Fischerei
de
|
1 |
0.02%
|
0.01%
|
| 62 | Valid |
Market-oriented skilled forestry, fishing and hunting workers
en
Fachkräfte in Forstwirtschaft, Fischerei und Jagd — Marktproduktion
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 63 | Valid |
Subsistence farmers, fishers, hunters and gatherers
en
Landwirte, Fischer, Jäger und Sammler für den Eigenbedarf
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 95 | Valid |
Street and related sales and service workers
en
Straßenhändler und auf der Straße arbeitende Dienstleistungskräfte
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5320 | 3972 | 0 | 96 |
g10_isei08
father: occupation: ISEI-08
en
Beruf Vater: ISEI-08
de
father: occupation: ISEI-08
en-GB
father: occupation: ISEI-08
en
Beruf Vater: ISEI-08
de
father: occupation: ISEI-08
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g10_isei08' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | Missing | 2,544 |
27.38%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1,428 |
26.84%
|
15.37%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max | Mean | StdDev | Variance | Skewness | Kurtosis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5320 | 3972 | 11.74 | 88.96 | 37.35 | 18.41 | 339.03 | 1.24 | 0.34 |
g10_siops08
father: occupation: SIOPS-08
en
Beruf Vater: SIOPS-08
de
father: occupation: SIOPS-08
en-GB
father: occupation: SIOPS-08
en
Beruf Vater: SIOPS-08
de
father: occupation: SIOPS-08
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g10_siops08' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | Missing | 2,544 |
27.38%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1,428 |
26.84%
|
15.37%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max | Mean | StdDev | Variance | Skewness | Kurtosis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5320 | 3972 | 13 | 78.16 | 40.13 | 12.04 | 145.02 | 0.79 | 0.52 |