Question
Name
f4_1-f4_6
Label
spoken language
en
Gesprochene Sprache
de
spoken language
en-GB
Question Text
Which language...
enWelche Sprache...
deWhich language...
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
f4_1
spoken language: mother
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Mutter
de
spoken language: mother
en-GB
spoken language: mother
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Mutter
de
spoken language: mother
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'f4_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Only german
en
Nur Deutsch
de
|
554 |
15.03%
|
5.96%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Mostly german, sometimes the other language
en
Meistens Deutsch, manchmal die andere Sprache
de
|
1,006 |
27.29%
|
10.83%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Mostly the other language, sometimes german
en
Meistens die andere Sprache, manchmal Deutsch
de
|
1,240 |
33.63%
|
13.34%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Only the other language
en
Nur die andere Sprache
de
|
853 |
23.14%
|
9.18%
|
| 5 | Valid |
I never speak with this person/ these persons
en
Ich spreche nie mit dieser Person/diesen Personen
de
|
34 |
0.92%
|
0.37%
|
| . | Missing | 3,021 |
32.51%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.03%
|
0.01%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
70.06%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3687 | 5605 | 1 | 5 |
f4_2
spoken language: father
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Vater
de
spoken language: father
en-GB
spoken language: father
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Vater
de
spoken language: father
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'f4_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Only german
en
Nur Deutsch
de
|
667 |
18.30%
|
7.18%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Mostly german, sometimes the other language
en
Meistens Deutsch, manchmal die andere Sprache
de
|
891 |
24.45%
|
9.59%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Mostly the other language, sometimes german
en
Meistens die andere Sprache, manchmal Deutsch
de
|
1,124 |
30.85%
|
12.10%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Only the other language
en
Nur die andere Sprache
de
|
839 |
23.02%
|
9.03%
|
| 5 | Valid |
I never speak with this person/ these persons
en
Ich spreche nie mit dieser Person/diesen Personen
de
|
123 |
3.38%
|
1.32%
|
| . | Missing | 3,063 |
32.96%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.05%
|
0.02%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
70.88%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3644 | 5648 | 1 | 5 |
f4_3
spoken language: parents among themselves
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Eltern untereinander
de
spoken language: parents among themselves
en-GB
spoken language: parents among themselves
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Eltern untereinander
de
spoken language: parents among themselves
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'f4_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Only german
en
Nur Deutsch
de
|
566 |
15.59%
|
6.09%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Mostly german, sometimes the other language
en
Meistens Deutsch, manchmal die andere Sprache
de
|
375 |
10.33%
|
4.04%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Mostly the other language, sometimes german
en
Meistens die andere Sprache, manchmal Deutsch
de
|
737 |
20.30%
|
7.93%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Only the other language
en
Nur die andere Sprache
de
|
1,800 |
49.59%
|
19.37%
|
| 5 | Valid |
I never speak with this person/ these persons
en
Ich spreche nie mit dieser Person/diesen Personen
de
|
152 |
4.19%
|
1.64%
|
| . | Missing | 3,077 |
33.11%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.06%
|
0.02%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
71.16%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3630 | 5662 | 1 | 5 |
f4_4
spoken language: siblings
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Geschwister
de
spoken language: siblings
en-GB
spoken language: siblings
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Geschwister
de
spoken language: siblings
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'f4_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Only german
en
Nur Deutsch
de
|
1,357 |
38.19%
|
14.60%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Mostly german, sometimes the other language
en
Meistens Deutsch, manchmal die andere Sprache
de
|
1,160 |
32.65%
|
12.48%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Mostly the other language, sometimes german
en
Meistens die andere Sprache, manchmal Deutsch
de
|
673 |
18.94%
|
7.24%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Only the other language
en
Nur die andere Sprache
de
|
255 |
7.18%
|
2.74%
|
| 5 | Valid |
I never speak with this person/ these persons
en
Ich spreche nie mit dieser Person/diesen Personen
de
|
108 |
3.04%
|
1.16%
|
| . | Missing | 3,151 |
33.91%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 5 |
0.14%
|
0.05%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
72.70%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3553 | 5739 | 1 | 5 |
f4_5
spoken language: other relatives
en
Gesprochene Sprache: andere Verwandte
de
spoken language: other relatives
en-GB
spoken language: other relatives
en
Gesprochene Sprache: andere Verwandte
de
spoken language: other relatives
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'f4_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Only german
en
Nur Deutsch
de
|
529 |
14.47%
|
5.69%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Mostly german, sometimes the other language
en
Meistens Deutsch, manchmal die andere Sprache
de
|
727 |
19.89%
|
7.82%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Mostly the other language, sometimes german
en
Meistens die andere Sprache, manchmal Deutsch
de
|
989 |
27.05%
|
10.64%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Only the other language
en
Nur die andere Sprache
de
|
1,358 |
37.14%
|
14.61%
|
| 5 | Valid |
I never speak with this person/ these persons
en
Ich spreche nie mit dieser Person/diesen Personen
de
|
53 |
1.45%
|
0.57%
|
| . | Missing | 3,049 |
32.81%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 4 |
0.11%
|
0.04%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
70.65%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3656 | 5636 | 1 | 5 |
f4_6
spoken language: friends
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Freunde
de
spoken language: friends
en-GB
spoken language: friends
en
Gesprochene Sprache: Freunde
de
spoken language: friends
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'f4_6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Only german
en
Nur Deutsch
de
|
2,103 |
57.40%
|
22.63%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Mostly german, sometimes the other language
en
Meistens Deutsch, manchmal die andere Sprache
de
|
1,060 |
28.93%
|
11.41%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Mostly the other language, sometimes german
en
Meistens die andere Sprache, manchmal Deutsch
de
|
416 |
11.35%
|
4.48%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Only the other language
en
Nur die andere Sprache
de
|
67 |
1.83%
|
0.72%
|
| 5 | Valid |
I never speak with this person/ these persons
en
Ich spreche nie mit dieser Person/diesen Personen
de
|
18 |
0.49%
|
0.19%
|
| . | Missing | 3,037 |
32.68%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 8 |
0.22%
|
0.09%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,583 |
70.50%
|
27.80%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3664 | 5628 | 1 | 5 |