Variable Description

Name

f093

Label
party preference en
Parteipräferenz de
party preference en-GB
Question

In Germany, many people tend to lean toward a particular political party for a long time, even though they also

en

In Deutschland neigen viele Leute längere Zeit einer bestimmten politischen Partei zu, obwohl sie auch ab und zu eine andere Partei wählen. Wie ist das bei Ihnen: Neigen Sie - ganz allgemein gesprochen - einer bestimmten Partei zu? Und wenn ja, welcher?

de

In Germany, many people tend to lean toward a particular political party for a long time, even though they also vote for another party from time to time. How is it with you: Do you—generally speaking—lean toward a particular party? And if so, which one?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'f093' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
SPD en
509
12.60%
 
12.60%
 
2 Valid
CDU/CSU en
462
11.44%
 
11.44%
 
3 Valid
Bündnis 90/Die Grünen en
567
14.04%
 
14.04%
 
4 Valid
FDP en
199
4.93%
 
4.93%
 
5 Valid
AFD en
421
10.42%
 
10.42%
 
6 Valid
Die Linke en
270
6.68%
 
6.68%
 
7 Valid
Eine andere, und zwar: en
119
2.95%
 
2.95%
 
8 Valid
Keiner Partei en
1,492
36.94%
 
36.94%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
4039 4039 0 1 8

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png f093 en
  • 1 categories-16.png
    SPD en
  • 2 categories-16.png
    CDU/CSU en
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Bündnis 90/Die Grünen en
  • 4 categories-16.png
    FDP en
  • 5 categories-16.png
    AFD en
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Die Linke en
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Eine andere, und zwar: en
  • 8 categories-16.png
    Keiner Partei en

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question f093

Lineage

Sources of f093: 1 question
Lineage of f093 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE f093 ← f093 f093: party preference (de.dezim:7b8113ab-2013-4cd4-bd8b-f829ed5d4c61 v2)f093v2party preferenceVariableDeZIM.DiBu 1.0.0 (Remote) f093: In Germany, many people tend to lean toward a particular political party for a long time, even though they also (de.dezim:068478ee-4364-4a2c-b820-a879985110e5 v1)f093v1 In Germany, many people tend to le…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of f093 Question f093 v1 In Germany, many people tend to lean toward a particular political party for a long time, even though they also

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-11-20T15:21:56.1256290Z
1 2025-08-07T10:58:53.1863680Z