Variable Description

Name

soc0038_g2

Label
Languages at home: most frequent [aggregated] en
Sprachen zu Hause: Häufigste Sprache [aggregiert] de

Summary Statistics for 'soc0038_g2' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
-900 Valid
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
123,914
93.11%
 
93.11%
 
92 Valid
[92] German en
[92] Deutsch de
5,037
3.78%
 
3.78%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
2,172
1.63%
 
1.63%
 
1000 Valid
[1000] Other language than German (anonymized) en
[1000] Andere Sprache als Deutsch (anonymisiert) de
1,725
1.30%
 
1.30%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
234
0.18%
 
0.18%
 
30 Valid
[30] Arabic en
[30] Arabisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
68 Valid
[68] Bosnian en
[68] Bosnisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
104 Valid
[104] English en
[104] Englisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
163 Valid
[163] Italian en
[163] Italienisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
205 Valid
[205] Croatian en
[205] Kroatisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
209 Valid
[209] Kurdish en
[209] Kurdisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
318 Valid
[318] Persian, Farsi en
[318] Persisch, Farsi de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
334 Valid
[334] Russian en
[334] Russisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
371 Valid
[371] Spanish en
[371] Spanisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
412 Valid
[412] Turkish en
[412] Türkisch de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-901 Valid
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-902 Valid
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don't know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
133082 133082 0 -999 1000

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don't know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 30 categories-16.png
    [30] Arabic en
    [30] Arabisch de
  • 68 categories-16.png
    [68] Bosnian en
    [68] Bosnisch de
  • 92 categories-16.png
    [92] German en
    [92] Deutsch de
  • 104 categories-16.png
    [104] English en
    [104] Englisch de
  • 163 categories-16.png
    [163] Italian en
    [163] Italienisch de
  • 205 categories-16.png
    [205] Croatian en
    [205] Kroatisch de
  • 209 categories-16.png
    [209] Kurdish en
    [209] Kurdisch de
  • 318 categories-16.png
    [318] Persian, Farsi en
    [318] Persisch, Farsi de
  • 334 categories-16.png
    [334] Russian en
    [334] Russisch de
  • 371 categories-16.png
    [371] Spanish en
    [371] Spanisch de
  • 412 categories-16.png
    [412] Turkish en
    [412] Türkisch de
  • 1000 categories-16.png
    [1000] Other language than German (anonymized) en
    [1000] Andere Sprache als Deutsch (anonymisiert) de

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
1 2026-02-26T11:22:11.0643070Z