Variable Description

Name

A10a

Label
Language(s) with family members (dt/en) en
Sprache(n) mit Familienmitgliedern (dt/en) de
Language(s) with family members (dt/en) en-GB
Question

We’re interested in learning which language(s) you speak in your everyday life. In Germany, do you speak with your family members

en

Uns interessiert, welche Sprachen Sie im Alltag sprechen. Sprechen Sie hier in Deutschland mit Ihren Familienmitgliedern

de

We’re interested in learning which language(s) you speak in your everyday life. In Germany, do you speak with your family members

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'A10a' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Primarily in German en
Überwiegend in deutscher Sprache de
334
38.48%
 
38.48%
 
2 Valid
Primarily in English en
Überwiegend in englischer Sprache de
25
2.88%
 
2.88%
 
3 Valid
Primarily in another language en
Überwiegend in einer anderen Sprache de
259
29.84%
 
29.84%
 
4 Valid
Equally in several languages en
Gleichermaßen in unterschiedlichen Sprachen de
215
24.77%
 
24.77%
 
5 Valid
Doesnt apply en
Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-902 Valid
Interrupted en
Unterbrochen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
Not determinable en
Nicht bestimmbar de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-970 Valid
Missing because of split en
Missing wegen Split de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
Filter missing en
Filtermissing de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
Anonymized en
Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
Does not apply en
Trifft nicht zu de
31
3.57%
 
3.57%
 
-998 Valid
Don't know en
Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-999 Valid
Not specified en
Keine Angabe de
4
0.46%
 
0.46%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
868 868 0 -999 4

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png A10a_de de
  • -999 categories-16.png
    Not specified en
    Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
    Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    Does not apply en
    Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    Anonymized en
    Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    Filter missing en
    Filtermissing de
  • -970 categories-16.png
    Missing because of split en
    Missing wegen Split de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    Not determinable en
    Nicht bestimmbar de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    Interrupted en
    Unterbrochen de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Primarily in German en
    Überwiegend in deutscher Sprache de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Primarily in English en
    Überwiegend in englischer Sprache de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Primarily in another language en
    Überwiegend in einer anderen Sprache de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Equally in several languages en
    Gleichermaßen in unterschiedlichen Sprachen de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Doesnt apply en
    Trifft nicht zu de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question A10a-A10a_o

Lineage

Sources of A10a: 1 question
Lineage of A10a SOURCES THIS VARIABLE A10a ← A10a-A10a_o A10a: Language(s) with family members (dt/en) (de.dezim:9a818e6c-be38-44e5-a76a-fa9601e555ca v2)A10av2Language(s) with family members (…VariableSocial Cohesion in Times of… A10a-A10a_o: We’re interested in learning which language(s) you speak in your everyday life. In Germany, do you speak with your family members (int.example:9d936556-cc13-4aa3-9a00-7027d2f4e7cf v1)A10a-A10a_ov1We’re interested in learning which…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of A10a Question A10a-A10a_o v1 We’re interested in learning which language(s) you speak in your everyday life. In Germany, do you speak with your family members

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-02-26T12:30:24.6156550Z
1 2024-05-16T15:53:31.2392470Z