Variable Description

Name

soc0019_h

Label
Residence status [harmonized] en
Aufenhaltsstatus [harmonisiert] de

Summary Statistics for 'soc0019_h' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
[1] Citizenship of the EU or the European Economic Area en
[1] Staatsbürgerschaft der EU bzw. des europäischen Wirtschaftsraumes de
300
0.23%
 
0.23%
 
2 Valid
[2] Blue Card (EU) en
[2] Blaue Karte (EU) de
121
0.09%
 
0.09%
 
3 Valid
[3] Visa en
[3] Visum de
13
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
4 Valid
[4] A settlement permit, i.e. an unlimited right of permanent residence in Germany en
[4] Eine Niederlassungserlaubnis, d. h. ein unbefristetes Daueraufenthaltsrecht in Deutschland de
1,527
1.15%
 
1.15%
 
5 Valid
[5] Temporary residence permit en
[5] Befristete Aufenthaltserlaubnis de
720
0.54%
 
0.54%
 
6 Valid
[6] Residence permit en
[6] Aufenthaltsgestattung de
231
0.17%
 
0.17%
 
7 Valid
[7] Tolerated stay en
[7] Duldung de
52
0.04%
 
0.04%
 
8 Valid
[8] Other en
[8] Sonstiges de
282
0.21%
 
0.21%
 
-900 Valid
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
108,560
81.57%
 
81.57%
 
-901 Valid
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
5,502
4.13%
 
4.13%
 
-902 Valid
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
77
0.06%
 
0.06%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
11
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
15,565
11.70%
 
11.70%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don't know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
8
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
113
0.08%
 
0.08%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
133082 133082 0 -999 8

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don't know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    [1] Citizenship of the EU or the European Economic Area en
    [1] Staatsbürgerschaft der EU bzw. des europäischen Wirtschaftsraumes de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    [2] Blue Card (EU) en
    [2] Blaue Karte (EU) de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    [3] Visa en
    [3] Visum de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    [4] A settlement permit, i.e. an unlimited right of permanent residence in Germany en
    [4] Eine Niederlassungserlaubnis, d. h. ein unbefristetes Daueraufenthaltsrecht in Deutschland de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    [5] Temporary residence permit en
    [5] Befristete Aufenthaltserlaubnis de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    [6] Residence permit en
    [6] Aufenthaltsgestattung de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    [7] Tolerated stay en
    [7] Duldung de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    [8] Other en
    [8] Sonstiges de

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
1 2026-02-26T11:22:11.0643070Z