Variable Description

Name

education

Label
Education en
Bildung de
Education en-GB
Question

What is your highest level of education?

en

Was ist Ihr Bildungsniveau?

de

What is your highest level of education?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'education' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Primary education en
5
0.18%
 
0.18%
 
2 Valid
School education en
182
6.47%
 
6.47%
 
3 Valid
Vocational education en
247
8.79%
 
8.79%
 
4 Valid
Undergraduate education en
131
4.66%
 
4.66%
 
5 Valid
Bachelor’s degree en
309
10.99%
 
10.99%
 
6 Valid
Specialist degree en
615
21.88%
 
21.88%
 
7 Valid
Master’s degree en
546
19.42%
 
19.42%
 
8 Valid
Postgraduate education en
71
2.53%
 
2.53%
 
9 Valid
Prefer not to say en
24
0.85%
 
0.85%
 
10 Valid
Not answered en
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
11 Valid
Not applicable en
681
24.23%
 
24.23%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
2811 2811 0 1 11

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Primary education en
  • 2 categories-16.png
    School education en
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Vocational education en
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Undergraduate education en
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Bachelor’s degree en
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Specialist degree en
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Master’s degree en
  • 8 categories-16.png
    Postgraduate education en
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Prefer not to say en
  • 10 categories-16.png
    Not answered en
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Not applicable en

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question education

Lineage

Sources of education: 1 question
Lineage of education SOURCES THIS VARIABLE education ← education education: Education (de.dezim:b47ae548-86ca-469b-b322-90fe672ee9f7 v2)educationv2EducationVariableDeZIM.UU Data Release 1.0.… education: What is your highest level of education? (de.dezim:54522739-d3da-4ea2-998f-8c4ca650799b v1)educationv1What is your highest level of educat…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of education Question education v1 What is your highest level of education?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-11-24T14:57:39.3797510Z
1 2025-08-13T10:02:43.9169760Z