Question
Name
e8_1-e8_4
Label
parents: religious identity
en
RI-Eltern
de
parents: religious identity
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do the following statements apply to your parents or not?
enWie sehr treffen die folgenden Aussagen auf deine Eltern zu oder nicht zu?
deTo what extent do the following statements apply to your parents or not?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 4 items
e8_1
parents: religious identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en
RI-Eltern: Gestört, wenn schlecht geredet
de
parents: religious identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en-GB
parents: religious identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en
RI-Eltern: Gestört, wenn schlecht geredet
de
parents: religious identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'e8_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,625 |
28.14%
|
17.49%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,222 |
21.16%
|
13.15%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,210 |
20.96%
|
13.02%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
555 |
9.61%
|
5.97%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,162 |
20.12%
|
12.51%
|
| . | Missing | 1,137 |
12.24%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.05%
|
0.03%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,378 |
41.18%
|
25.59%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5774 | 3518 | 1 | 5 |
e8_2
parents: religious identity: close to their heart
en
RI-Eltern: Am Herzen liegen
de
parents: religious identity: close to their heart
en-GB
parents: religious identity: close to their heart
en
RI-Eltern: Am Herzen liegen
de
parents: religious identity: close to their heart
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'e8_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
2,348 |
40.68%
|
25.27%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,234 |
21.38%
|
13.28%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
994 |
17.22%
|
10.70%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
417 |
7.22%
|
4.49%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
779 |
13.50%
|
8.38%
|
| . | Missing | 1,140 |
12.27%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.03%
|
0.02%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,378 |
41.20%
|
25.59%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5772 | 3520 | 1 | 5 |
e8_3
parents: religious identity: feel as part
en
RI-Eltern: Als Teil fühlen
de
parents: religious identity: feel as part
en-GB
parents: religious identity: feel as part
en
RI-Eltern: Als Teil fühlen
de
parents: religious identity: feel as part
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'e8_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
2,378 |
41.33%
|
25.59%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,231 |
21.39%
|
13.25%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
990 |
17.21%
|
10.65%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
401 |
6.97%
|
4.32%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
754 |
13.10%
|
8.11%
|
| . | Missing | 1,157 |
12.45%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.05%
|
0.03%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,378 |
41.33%
|
25.59%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5754 | 3538 | 1 | 5 |
e8_4
parents: prefer friends of same religion
en
Eltern: Befürworten Freunde mit gleicher Religion
de
parents: prefer friends of same religion
en-GB
parents: prefer friends of same religion
en
Eltern: Befürworten Freunde mit gleicher Religion
de
parents: prefer friends of same religion
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'e8_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,654 |
28.74%
|
17.80%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
997 |
17.32%
|
10.73%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,543 |
26.81%
|
16.61%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
456 |
7.92%
|
4.91%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,105 |
19.20%
|
11.89%
|
| . | Missing | 1,157 |
12.45%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.03%
|
0.02%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,378 |
41.32%
|
25.59%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5755 | 3537 | 1 | 5 |