Question
Name
c17-c17_coded_group
Label
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großmutter väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal)
en-GB
Question Text
In which country was your paternal grandmother born (your father's mother)?
enIn welchem Land ist deine Großmutter väterlicherseits geboren (die Mutter deines Vaters)?
deIn which country was your paternal grandmother born (your father's mother)?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 3 items
c17
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großmutter väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal)
en-GB
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großmutter väterlicherseits
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c17' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
569 |
14.52%
|
6.12%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
1,383 |
35.28%
|
14.88%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
166 |
4.23%
|
1.79%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
257 |
6.56%
|
2.77%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Another country
en
Einem anderen Land
de
|
1,213 |
30.94%
|
13.05%
|
| 6 | Valid |
I don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
332 |
8.47%
|
3.57%
|
| . | Missing | 2,370 |
25.51%
|
||
| .w | Valid | 3,002 |
76.58%
|
32.31%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3920 | 5372 | 1 | 6 |
c17_coded
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großmutter väterlicherseits (kodiert)
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded)
en-GB
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded)
en
Herkunft Großeltern: Großmutter väterlicherseits (kodiert)
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c17_coded' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
c17_coded_group
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded) - Groups
en
Herkunftsland Großeltern: Großmuter vaeterlicherseits (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded) - Groups
en-GB
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded) - Groups
en
Herkunftsland Großeltern: Großmuter vaeterlicherseits (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded) - Groups
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c17_coded_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | Missing | 6,635 |
71.41%
|
||
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
872 |
32.82%
|
9.38%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
344 |
12.95%
|
3.70%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Former Soviet Union
en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion
de
|
274 |
10.31%
|
2.95%
|
| 17 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südliches Europa
de
|
163 |
6.13%
|
1.75%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
160 |
6.02%
|
1.72%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
113 |
4.25%
|
1.22%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien
de
|
110 |
4.14%
|
1.18%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südliches Asien
de
|
100 |
3.76%
|
1.08%
|
| 18 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
80 |
3.01%
|
0.86%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Lebanon
en
Libanon
de
|
74 |
2.79%
|
0.80%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westliches Asien
de
|
68 |
2.56%
|
0.73%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
67 |
2.52%
|
0.72%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Northern Africa
en
Nordafrika
de
|
66 |
2.48%
|
0.71%
|
| 16 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Östliches Europa
de
|
53 |
1.99%
|
0.57%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
50 |
1.88%
|
0.54%
|
| 15 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
29 |
1.09%
|
0.31%
|
| 19 | Valid |
Migrant, but unknown country of origin
en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland
de
|
15 |
0.56%
|
0.16%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Northern America and Oceania
en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien
de
|
11 |
0.41%
|
0.12%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Latin America and the Caribbean
en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik
de
|
8 |
0.30%
|
0.09%
|
| 20 | Valid |
Unknown immigrant background
en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 2657 | 6635 | 1 | 19 |