Variable Description

Name

wrk0053

Label
Employment status before retirement en
Erwerbsstatus vor Ruhestand de

Summary Statistics for 'wrk0053' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
[1] Full-time employment en
[1] Vollzeit erwerbstätig de
1,331
1.00%
 
1.00%
 
2 Valid
[2] Part-time employment en
[2] Teilzeit erwerbstätig de
250
0.19%
 
0.19%
 
3 Valid
[3] Partial retirement, regardless of whether in the work phase or exemption from work phase en
[3] Altersteilzeit, unabhängig davon, ob in der Arbeits- oder Freistellungsphase befindlich de
102
0.08%
 
0.08%
 
4 Valid
[4] Marginally employed, 450 or 520 euro job, mini-job en
[4] Geringfügig erwerbstätig, 450 bzw. 520-Euro-Job, Minijob de
98
0.07%
 
0.07%
 
5 Valid
[5] ‘One-euro job’, in receipt of unemployment benefit II/citizen's allowance en
[5] „Ein-Euro-Job“, bei Bezug von Arbeitslosengeld II/Bürgergeld de
19
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
6 Valid
[6] Occasionally or irregularly employed en
[6] Gelegentlich oder unregelmäßig erwerbstätig de
27
0.02%
 
0.02%
 
8 Valid
[8] In retraining en
[8] In Umschulung de
1
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
9 Valid
[9] Not gainfully employed (including: unemployed, early retirees) en
[9] Nicht erwerbstätig (einschließlich: Arbeitslose, Vorruheständler/-innen) de
230
0.17%
 
0.17%
 
-900 Valid
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
130,535
98.09%
 
98.09%
 
-901 Valid
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-902 Valid
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
51
0.04%
 
0.04%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
182
0.14%
 
0.14%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don't know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
256
0.19%
 
0.19%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
133082 133082 0 -999 9

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don't know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    [1] Full-time employment en
    [1] Vollzeit erwerbstätig de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    [2] Part-time employment en
    [2] Teilzeit erwerbstätig de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    [3] Partial retirement, regardless of whether in the work phase or exemption from work phase en
    [3] Altersteilzeit, unabhängig davon, ob in der Arbeits- oder Freistellungsphase befindlich de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    [4] Marginally employed, 450 or 520 euro job, mini-job en
    [4] Geringfügig erwerbstätig, 450 bzw. 520-Euro-Job, Minijob de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    [5] ‘One-euro job’, in receipt of unemployment benefit II/citizen's allowance en
    [5] „Ein-Euro-Job“, bei Bezug von Arbeitslosengeld II/Bürgergeld de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    [6] Occasionally or irregularly employed en
    [6] Gelegentlich oder unregelmäßig erwerbstätig de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    [8] In retraining en
    [8] In Umschulung de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    [9] Not gainfully employed (including: unemployed, early retirees) en
    [9] Nicht erwerbstätig (einschließlich: Arbeitslose, Vorruheständler/-innen) de

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
1 2026-02-26T11:22:12.0788890Z