Question
Name
b6_mc_1-b6_coded_group
Label
citizenship: German
en
Nationalität: Deutsch
de
citizenship: German
en-GB
Question Text
What is your nationality (from which country do you have a passport)? If you have more than one nationality, please check all that apply.
enWelche Staatsangehörigkeit hast du (aus welchem Land hast du einen Pass/Reisepass)? Wenn du mehr als eine Staatsangehörigkeit hast, kreuze bitte alles an, was zutrifft.
deWhat is your nationality (from which country do you have a passport)? If you have more than one nationality, please check all that apply.
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 8 items
b6_coded
citizenship (coded)
en
Nationalität (kodiert)
de
citizenship (coded)
en-GB
citizenship (coded)
en
Nationalität (kodiert)
de
citizenship (coded)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b6_coded' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
b6_coded_group
citizenship (coded) - Groups
en
Nationalität (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
citizenship (coded) - Groups
en-GB
citizenship (coded) - Groups
en
Nationalität (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
citizenship (coded) - Groups
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b6_coded_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
6,076 |
79.94%
|
65.39%
|
| . | Missing | 1,691 |
18.20%
|
||
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
411 |
5.41%
|
4.42%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Former Soviet Union
en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion
de
|
138 |
1.82%
|
1.49%
|
| 17 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südliches Europa
de
|
121 |
1.59%
|
1.30%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
119 |
1.57%
|
1.28%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien
de
|
113 |
1.49%
|
1.22%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
109 |
1.43%
|
1.17%
|
| 18 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
105 |
1.38%
|
1.13%
|
| 16 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Östliches Europa
de
|
71 |
0.93%
|
0.76%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
70 |
0.92%
|
0.75%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Lebanon
en
Libanon
de
|
59 |
0.78%
|
0.63%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Northern Africa
en
Nordafrika
de
|
55 |
0.72%
|
0.59%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südliches Asien
de
|
53 |
0.70%
|
0.57%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westliches Asien
de
|
30 |
0.39%
|
0.32%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
24 |
0.32%
|
0.26%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Latin America and the Caribbean
en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik
de
|
16 |
0.21%
|
0.17%
|
| 15 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
16 |
0.21%
|
0.17%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Northern America and Oceania
en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien
de
|
15 |
0.20%
|
0.16%
|
| 19 | Valid |
Migrant, but unknown country of origin
en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 20 | Valid |
Unknown immigrant background
en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 7601 | 1691 | 1 | 18 |
b6_mc_1
citizenship: German
en
Nationalität: Deutsch
de
citizenship: German
en-GB
citizenship: German
en
Nationalität: Deutsch
de
citizenship: German
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b6_mc_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
not marked
en
nicht gekreuzt
de
|
1,144 |
17.39%
|
12.31%
|
| 1 | Valid |
marked
en
gekreuzt
de
|
5,436 |
82.61%
|
58.50%
|
| . | Missing | 201 |
2.16%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.02%
|
0.01%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,510 |
38.15%
|
27.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6580 | 2712 | 0 | 1 |
b6_mc_2
citizenship: Turkish
en
Nationalität: Türkisch
de
citizenship: Turkish
en-GB
citizenship: Turkish
en
Nationalität: Türkisch
de
citizenship: Turkish
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b6_mc_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
not marked
en
nicht gekreuzt
de
|
5,860 |
89.06%
|
63.07%
|
| 1 | Valid |
marked
en
gekreuzt
de
|
720 |
10.94%
|
7.75%
|
| . | Missing | 201 |
2.16%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.02%
|
0.01%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,510 |
38.15%
|
27.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6580 | 2712 | 0 | 1 |
b6_mc_3
citizenship: Italian
en
Nationalität: Italienisch
de
citizenship: Italian
en-GB
citizenship: Italian
en
Nationalität: Italienisch
de
citizenship: Italian
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b6_mc_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
not marked
en
nicht gekreuzt
de
|
6,379 |
96.95%
|
68.65%
|
| 1 | Valid |
marked
en
gekreuzt
de
|
201 |
3.05%
|
2.16%
|
| . | Missing | 201 |
2.16%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.02%
|
0.01%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,510 |
38.15%
|
27.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6580 | 2712 | 0 | 1 |
b6_mc_4
citizenship: Polish
en
Nationalität: Polnisch
de
citizenship: Polish
en-GB
citizenship: Polish
en
Nationalität: Polnisch
de
citizenship: Polish
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b6_mc_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
not marked
en
nicht gekreuzt
de
|
6,382 |
96.98%
|
68.68%
|
| 1 | Valid |
marked
en
gekreuzt
de
|
199 |
3.02%
|
2.14%
|
| . | Missing | 201 |
2.16%
|
||
| .w | Valid | 2,510 |
38.14%
|
27.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6581 | 2711 | 0 | 1 |
b6_mc_5
citizenship: other
en
Nationalität: Andere
de
citizenship: other
en-GB
citizenship: other
en
Nationalität: Andere
de
citizenship: other
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b6_mc_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
not marked
en
nicht gekreuzt
de
|
5,904 |
89.71%
|
63.54%
|
| 1 | Valid |
marked
en
gekreuzt
de
|
677 |
10.29%
|
7.29%
|
| . | Missing | 201 |
2.16%
|
||
| .w | Valid | 2,510 |
38.14%
|
27.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6581 | 2711 | 0 | 1 |
b6_mc_6
citizenship: don´t know
en
Nationalität: Weiß nicht
de
citizenship: don´t know
en-GB
citizenship: don´t know
en
Nationalität: Weiß nicht
de
citizenship: don´t know
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b6_mc_6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
not marked
en
nicht gekreuzt
de
|
6,118 |
92.96%
|
65.84%
|
| 1 | Valid |
marked
en
gekreuzt
de
|
463 |
7.04%
|
4.98%
|
| . | Missing | 201 |
2.16%
|
||
| .w | Valid | 2,510 |
38.14%
|
27.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6581 | 2711 | 0 | 1 |