Variable Description

Name

g7_isco08_group

Label
mother occupation: ISCO-08 (2-digit) en
Beruf Mutter: ISCO-08 (2-Steller) de
mother occupation: ISCO-08 (2-digit) en-GB
Question

Now think about your mother's profession. If she is not currently working, think about the profession she had most recently. What is her profession called?

en

Denke nun an den Beruf deiner Mutter. Wenn sie gerade nicht arbeitet, denke an den Beruf, den sie zuletzt hatte. Wie nennt man ihren Beruf?

de

Now think about your mother's profession. If she is not currently working, think about the profession she had most recently. What is her profession called?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'g7_isco08_group' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
. Missing 2,514
27.06%
 
.u Valid 1,009
17.49%
 
10.86%
 
32 Valid
Health associate professionals en
Assistenzberufe im Gesundheitswesen de
1,003
17.39%
 
10.79%
 
91 Valid
Cleaners and helpers en
Reinigungspersonal und Hilfskräfte de
968
16.78%
 
10.42%
 
52 Valid
Sales workers en
Verkaufskräfte de
845
14.65%
 
9.09%
 
51 Valid
Personal service workers en
Berufe im Bereich personenbezogener Dienstleistungen de
633
10.97%
 
6.81%
 
41 Valid
General and keyboard clerks en
Allgemeine Büro- und Sekretariatskräfte de
361
6.26%
 
3.89%
 
34 Valid
Legal, social, cultural and related associate professionals en
Nicht akademische juristische, sozialpflegerische, kulturelle und verwandte Fachkräfte de
260
4.51%
 
2.80%
 
75 Valid
Food processing, wood working, garment and other craft and related trades workers en
Berufe in der Nahrungsmittelverarbeitung, Holzverarbeitung und Bekleidungsherstellung und verwandte handwerkliche Fachkräfte de
179
3.10%
 
1.93%
 
33 Valid
Business and administration associate professionals en
Nicht akademische betriebswirtschaftliche und kaufmännische Fachkräfte und Verwaltungsfachkräfte de
168
2.91%
 
1.81%
 
26 Valid
Legal, social and cultural professionals en
Juristen, Sozialwissenschaftler und Kulturberufe de
164
2.84%
 
1.76%
 
23 Valid
Teaching professionals en
Lehrkräfte de
140
2.43%
 
1.51%
 
22 Valid
Health professionals en
Akademische und verwandte Gesundheitsberufe de
129
2.24%
 
1.39%
 
43 Valid
Numerical and material recording clerks en
Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft de
116
2.01%
 
1.25%
 
53 Valid
Personal care workers en
Betreuungsberufe de
112
1.94%
 
1.21%
 
42 Valid
Customer services clerks en
Bürokräfte mit Kundenkontakt de
73
1.27%
 
0.79%
 
44 Valid
Other clerical support workers en
Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft de
69
1.20%
 
0.74%
 
93 Valid
Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport en
Hilfsarbeiter im Bergbau, im Bau, bei der Herstellung von Waren und im Transportwesen de
62
1.07%
 
0.67%
 
94 Valid
Food preparation assistants en
Hilfskräfte in der Nahrungsmittelzubereitung de
57
0.99%
 
0.61%
 
21 Valid
Science and engineering professionals en
Naturwissenschaftler, Mathematiker und Ingenieure de
47
0.81%
 
0.51%
 
31 Valid
Science and engineering associate professionals en
Ingenieurtechnische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte de
43
0.75%
 
0.46%
 
81 Valid
Stationary plant and machine operators en
Bediener stationärer Anlagen und Maschinen de
34
0.59%
 
0.37%
 
24 Valid
Business and administration professionals en
Betriebswirte und vergleichbare akademische Berufe de
31
0.54%
 
0.33%
 
83 Valid
Drivers and mobile plant operators en
Fahrzeugführer und Bediener mobiler Anlagen de
30
0.52%
 
0.32%
 
11 Valid
Chief executives, senior officials and legislators en
Geschäftsführer, Vorstände, leitende Verwaltungsbedienstete und Angehörige gesetzgebender Körperschaften de
28
0.49%
 
0.30%
 
61 Valid
Market-oriented skilled agricultural workers en
Fachkräfte in der Landwirtschaft de
27
0.47%
 
0.29%
 
96 Valid
Refuse workers and other elementary workers en
Abfallentsorgungsarbeiter und sonstige Hilfsarbeitskräfte de
26
0.45%
 
0.28%
 
12 Valid
Administrative and commercial managers en
Führungskräfte im kaufmännischen Bereich de
25
0.43%
 
0.27%
 
13 Valid
Production and specialized services managers en
Führungskräfte in der Produktion und bei speziellen Dienstleistungen de
22
0.38%
 
0.24%
 
54 Valid
Protective services workers en
Schutzkräfte und Sicherheitsbedienstete de
21
0.36%
 
0.23%
 
14 Valid
Hospitality, retail and other services managers en
Führungskräfte in Hotels und Restaurants, im Handel und in der Erbringung sonstiger Dienstleistungen de
20
0.35%
 
0.22%
 
72 Valid
Metal, machinery and related trades workers en
Metallarbeiter, Mechaniker und verwandte Berufe de
18
0.31%
 
0.19%
 
71 Valid
Building and related trades workers, excluding electricians en
Bau- und Ausbaufachkräfte sowie verwandte Berufe, ausgenommen Elektriker de
16
0.28%
 
0.17%
 
92 Valid
Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers en
Hilfsarbeiter in der Land- und Forstwirtschaft und Fischerei de
11
0.19%
 
0.12%
 
25 Valid
Information and communications technology professionals en
Akademische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte in der Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologie de
8
0.14%
 
0.09%
 
82 Valid
Assemblers en
Montageberufe de
6
0.10%
 
0.06%
 
73 Valid
Handicraft and printing workers en
Präzisionshandwerker, Drucker und kunsthandwerkliche Berufe de
4
0.07%
 
0.04%
 
1 Valid
Managers en
Führungskäfte de
3
0.05%
 
0.03%
 
35 Valid
Information and communications technicians en
Informations- und Kommunikationstechniker de
3
0.05%
 
0.03%
 
74 Valid
Electrical and electronic trades workers en
Elektriker- und Elektroniker de
3
0.05%
 
0.03%
 
0 Valid
Members of the regular armed forces en
Angehörige der regulären Streitkräfte de
2
0.03%
 
0.02%
 
9 Valid
Elementary Occupations en
Hilfsarbeitskräfte de
2
0.03%
 
0.02%
 
3 Valid
Technicians and Associate Professionals en
Techniker und gleichrangige nichttechnische Berufe de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
7 Valid
Craft and Related Trades Workers en
Handwerks- und verwandte Berufe de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
62 Valid
Market-oriented skilled forestry, fishing and hunting workers en
Fachkräfte in Forstwirtschaft, Fischerei und Jagd — Marktproduktion de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
63 Valid
Subsistence farmers, fishers, hunters and gatherers en
Landwirte, Fischer, Jäger und Sammler für den Eigenbedarf de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
95 Valid
Street and related sales and service workers en
Straßenhändler und auf der Straße arbeitende Dienstleistungskräfte de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
9292 5769 3523 0 96

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • 0 categories-16.png
    Members of the regular armed forces en
    Angehörige der regulären Streitkräfte de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Managers en
    Führungskäfte de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Technicians and Associate Professionals en
    Techniker und gleichrangige nichttechnische Berufe de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Craft and Related Trades Workers en
    Handwerks- und verwandte Berufe de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Elementary Occupations en
    Hilfsarbeitskräfte de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Chief executives, senior officials and legislators en
    Geschäftsführer, Vorstände, leitende Verwaltungsbedienstete und Angehörige gesetzgebender Körperschaften de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    Administrative and commercial managers en
    Führungskräfte im kaufmännischen Bereich de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    Production and specialized services managers en
    Führungskräfte in der Produktion und bei speziellen Dienstleistungen de
  • 14 categories-16.png
    Hospitality, retail and other services managers en
    Führungskräfte in Hotels und Restaurants, im Handel und in der Erbringung sonstiger Dienstleistungen de
  • 21 categories-16.png
    Science and engineering professionals en
    Naturwissenschaftler, Mathematiker und Ingenieure de
  • 22 categories-16.png
    Health professionals en
    Akademische und verwandte Gesundheitsberufe de
  • 23 categories-16.png
    Teaching professionals en
    Lehrkräfte de
  • 24 categories-16.png
    Business and administration professionals en
    Betriebswirte und vergleichbare akademische Berufe de
  • 25 categories-16.png
    Information and communications technology professionals en
    Akademische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte in der Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologie de
  • 26 categories-16.png
    Legal, social and cultural professionals en
    Juristen, Sozialwissenschaftler und Kulturberufe de
  • 31 categories-16.png
    Science and engineering associate professionals en
    Ingenieurtechnische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte de
  • 32 categories-16.png
    Health associate professionals en
    Assistenzberufe im Gesundheitswesen de
  • 33 categories-16.png
    Business and administration associate professionals en
    Nicht akademische betriebswirtschaftliche und kaufmännische Fachkräfte und Verwaltungsfachkräfte de
  • 34 categories-16.png
    Legal, social, cultural and related associate professionals en
    Nicht akademische juristische, sozialpflegerische, kulturelle und verwandte Fachkräfte de
  • 35 categories-16.png
    Information and communications technicians en
    Informations- und Kommunikationstechniker de
  • 41 categories-16.png
    General and keyboard clerks en
    Allgemeine Büro- und Sekretariatskräfte de
  • 42 categories-16.png
    Customer services clerks en
    Bürokräfte mit Kundenkontakt de
  • 43 categories-16.png
    Numerical and material recording clerks en
    Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft de
  • 44 categories-16.png
    Other clerical support workers en
    Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft de
  • 51 categories-16.png
    Personal service workers en
    Berufe im Bereich personenbezogener Dienstleistungen de
  • 52 categories-16.png
    Sales workers en
    Verkaufskräfte de
  • 53 categories-16.png
    Personal care workers en
    Betreuungsberufe de
  • 54 categories-16.png
    Protective services workers en
    Schutzkräfte und Sicherheitsbedienstete de
  • 61 categories-16.png
    Market-oriented skilled agricultural workers en
    Fachkräfte in der Landwirtschaft de
  • 62 categories-16.png
    Market-oriented skilled forestry, fishing and hunting workers en
    Fachkräfte in Forstwirtschaft, Fischerei und Jagd — Marktproduktion de
  • 63 categories-16.png
    Subsistence farmers, fishers, hunters and gatherers en
    Landwirte, Fischer, Jäger und Sammler für den Eigenbedarf de
  • 71 categories-16.png
    Building and related trades workers, excluding electricians en
    Bau- und Ausbaufachkräfte sowie verwandte Berufe, ausgenommen Elektriker de
  • 72 categories-16.png
    Metal, machinery and related trades workers en
    Metallarbeiter, Mechaniker und verwandte Berufe de
  • 73 categories-16.png
    Handicraft and printing workers en
    Präzisionshandwerker, Drucker und kunsthandwerkliche Berufe de
  • 74 categories-16.png
    Electrical and electronic trades workers en
    Elektriker- und Elektroniker de
  • 75 categories-16.png
    Food processing, wood working, garment and other craft and related trades workers en
    Berufe in der Nahrungsmittelverarbeitung, Holzverarbeitung und Bekleidungsherstellung und verwandte handwerkliche Fachkräfte de
  • 81 categories-16.png
    Stationary plant and machine operators en
    Bediener stationärer Anlagen und Maschinen de
  • 82 categories-16.png
    Assemblers en
    Montageberufe de
  • 83 categories-16.png
    Drivers and mobile plant operators en
    Fahrzeugführer und Bediener mobiler Anlagen de
  • 91 categories-16.png
    Cleaners and helpers en
    Reinigungspersonal und Hilfskräfte de
  • 92 categories-16.png
    Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers en
    Hilfsarbeiter in der Land- und Forstwirtschaft und Fischerei de
  • 93 categories-16.png
    Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport en
    Hilfsarbeiter im Bergbau, im Bau, bei der Herstellung von Waren und im Transportwesen de
  • 94 categories-16.png
    Food preparation assistants en
    Hilfskräfte in der Nahrungsmittelzubereitung de
  • 95 categories-16.png
    Street and related sales and service workers en
    Straßenhändler und auf der Straße arbeitende Dienstleistungskräfte de
  • 96 categories-16.png
    Refuse workers and other elementary workers en
    Abfallentsorgungsarbeiter und sonstige Hilfsarbeitskräfte de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question g7_isei08-g7_isco08_group

Lineage

Sources of g7_isco08_group: 1 question
Lineage of g7_isco08_group SOURCES THIS VARIABLE g7_isco08_group ← g7_isei08-g7_isco08_group g7_isco08_group: mother occupation: ISCO-08 (2-digit) (de.dezim:e1f554cb-e145-493c-90f5-88e8b92377e4 v3)g7_isco08_groupv3mother occupation: ISCO-08 (2-digit)VariableMZES: Friendship and Identi… g7_isei08-g7_isco08_group: Now think about your mother's profession. If she is not currently working, think about the profession she had most recently. What is her profession called? (de.dezim:7b65ca14-f390-46e2-96c7-eb0e42c664c2 v2)g7_isei08-g7_isco08…v2Now think about your mother's prof…Question
source variable source question v3version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of g7_isco08_group Question g7_isei08-g7_isco08_group v2 Now think about your mother's profession. If she is not currently working, think about the profession she had most recently. What is her profession called?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
3 2025-01-25T20:09:02.1241250Z
2 2025-01-25T19:34:41.1991410Z
1 2024-05-16T14:20:19.1756740Z