Variable Description

Name

pm1_soz39_g

Label
Last professional activity: ISCO-08 (2-digit) en
Letzte berufliche Tätigkeit: ISCO-08 (2-Steller) de
Last professional activity: ISCO-08 (2-digit) en-GB
Last professional activity: ISCO-08 (2-digit) en-US
Question

What professional activity did you perform in your last position? Please provide the exact title.

en

Welche berufliche Tätigkeit haben Sie in Ihrer letzten Stelle ausgeübt? Nennen Sie mir bitte die genaue Bezeichnung.

de

What professional activity did you perform in your last position? Please provide the exact title.

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz39_g' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
-971 Valid
DNA: Filter en
TNZ: Filter de
4,258
58.88%
 
58.88%
 
-969 Valid
Not determinable en
Nicht bestimmbar de
314
4.34%
 
4.34%
 
23 Valid
Teaching professionals en
Lehrkräfte de
256
3.54%
 
3.54%
 
33 Valid
Business and administration associate professionals en
Nicht akademische betriebswirtschaftliche und kaufmännische Fachkräfte und Verwaltungsfachkräfte de
189
2.61%
 
2.61%
 
32 Valid
Health associate professionals en
Assistenzberufe im Gesundheitswesen de
176
2.43%
 
2.43%
 
52 Valid
Sales workers en
Verkaufskräfte de
158
2.18%
 
2.18%
 
21 Valid
Science and engineering professionals en
Naturwissenschaftler, Mathematiker und Ingenieure de
147
2.03%
 
2.03%
 
41 Valid
General and keyboard clerks en
Allgemeine Büro- und Sekretariatskräfte de
137
1.89%
 
1.89%
 
31 Valid
Science and engineering associate professionals en
Ingenieurtechnische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte de
122
1.69%
 
1.69%
 
43 Valid
Numerical and material recording clerks en
Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft de
115
1.59%
 
1.59%
 
13 Valid
Production and specialized services managers en
Führungskräfte in der Produktion und bei speziellen Dienstleistungen de
109
1.51%
 
1.51%
 
26 Valid
Legal, social and cultural professionals en
Juristen, Sozialwissenschaftler und Kulturberufe de
104
1.44%
 
1.44%
 
34 Valid
Legal, social, cultural and related associate professionals en
Nicht akademische juristische, sozialpflegerische, kulturelle und verwandte Fachkräfte de
102
1.41%
 
1.41%
 
11 Valid
Chief executives, senior officials and legislators en
Geschäftsführer, Vorstände, leitende Verwaltungsbedienstete und Angehörige gesetzgebender Körperschaften de
95
1.31%
 
1.31%
 
12 Valid
Administrative and commercial managers en
Führungskräfte im kaufmännischen Bereich de
93
1.29%
 
1.29%
 
51 Valid
Personal service workers en
Berufe im Bereich personenbezogener Dienstleistungen de
91
1.26%
 
1.26%
 
24 Valid
Business and administration professionals en
Betriebswirte und vergleichbare akademische Berufe de
73
1.01%
 
1.01%
 
22 Valid
Health professionals en
Akademische und verwandte Gesundheitsberufe de
69
0.95%
 
0.95%
 
72 Valid
Metal, machinery and related trades workers en
Metallarbeiter, Mechaniker und verwandte Berufe de
62
0.86%
 
0.86%
 
75 Valid
Food processing, wood working, garment and other craft and related trades workers en
Berufe in der Nahrungsmittelverarbeitung, Holzverarbeitung und Bekleidungsherstellung und verwandte handwerkliche Fachkräfte de
50
0.69%
 
0.69%
 
42 Valid
Customer services clerks en
Bürokräfte mit Kundenkontakt de
46
0.64%
 
0.64%
 
44 Valid
Other clerical support workers en
Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft de
45
0.62%
 
0.62%
 
83 Valid
Drivers and mobile plant operators en
Fahrzeugführer und Bediener mobiler Anlagen de
45
0.62%
 
0.62%
 
-999 Valid
Refused en
Keine Angabe de
39
0.54%
 
0.54%
 
71 Valid
Building and related trades workers, excluding electricians en
Bau- und Ausbaufachkräfte sowie verwandte Berufe, ausgenommen Elektriker de
38
0.53%
 
0.53%
 
81 Valid
Stationary plant and machine operators en
Bediener stationärer Anlagen und Maschinen de
36
0.50%
 
0.50%
 
61 Valid
Market-oriented skilled agricultural workers en
Fachkräfte in der Landwirtschaft de
33
0.46%
 
0.46%
 
25 Valid
Information and communications technology professionals en
Akademische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte in der Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologie de
32
0.44%
 
0.44%
 
54 Valid
Protective services workers en
Schutzkräfte und Sicherheitsbedienstete de
30
0.41%
 
0.41%
 
91 Valid
Cleaners and helpers en
Reinigungspersonal und Hilfskräfte de
29
0.40%
 
0.40%
 
74 Valid
Electrical and electronic trades workers en
Elektriker- und Elektroniker de
28
0.39%
 
0.39%
 
53 Valid
Personal care workers en
Betreuungsberufe de
17
0.24%
 
0.24%
 
14 Valid
Hospitality, retail and other services managers en
Führungskräfte in Hotels und Restaurants, im Handel und in der Erbringung sonstiger Dienstleistungen de
16
0.22%
 
0.22%
 
0 Valid
Members of the regular armed forces en
Angehörige der regulären Streitkräfte de
14
0.19%
 
0.19%
 
73 Valid
Handicraft and printing workers en
Präzisionshandwerker, Drucker und kunsthandwerkliche Berufe de
13
0.18%
 
0.18%
 
93 Valid
Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport en
Hilfsarbeiter im Bergbau, im Bau, bei der Herstellung von Waren und im Transportwesen de
12
0.17%
 
0.17%
 
96 Valid
Refuse workers and other elementary workers en
Abfallentsorgungsarbeiter und sonstige Hilfsarbeitskräfte de
12
0.17%
 
0.17%
 
-998 Valid
Don't know en
Weiß nicht de
7
0.10%
 
0.10%
 
35 Valid
Information and communications technicians en
Informations- und Kommunikationstechniker de
6
0.08%
 
0.08%
 
94 Valid
Food preparation assistants en
Hilfskräfte in der Nahrungsmittelzubereitung de
6
0.08%
 
0.08%
 
82 Valid
Assemblers en
Montageberufe de
5
0.07%
 
0.07%
 
92 Valid
Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers en
Hilfsarbeiter in der Land- und Forstwirtschaft und Fischerei de
3
0.04%
 
0.04%
 
1 Valid
Managers en
Führungskäfte de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
3 Valid
Technicians and Associate Professionals en
Techniker und gleichrangige nichttechnische Berufe de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
7 Valid
Craft and Related Trades Workers en
Handwerks- und verwandte Berufe de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
9 Valid
Elementary Occupations en
Hilfsarbeitskräfte de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
62 Valid
Market-oriented skilled forestry, fishing and hunting workers en
Fachkräfte in Forstwirtschaft, Fischerei und Jagd — Marktproduktion de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
63 Valid
Subsistence farmers, fishers, hunters and gatherers en
Landwirte, Fischer, Jäger und Sammler für den Eigenbedarf de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
95 Valid
Street and related sales and service workers en
Straßenhändler und auf der Straße arbeitende Dienstleistungskräfte de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
7232 7232 0 -999 96

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    Refused en
    Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
    Weiß nicht de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    DNA: Filter en
    TNZ: Filter de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    Not determinable en
    Nicht bestimmbar de
  • 0 categories-16.png
    Members of the regular armed forces en
    Angehörige der regulären Streitkräfte de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Managers en
    Führungskäfte de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Technicians and Associate Professionals en
    Techniker und gleichrangige nichttechnische Berufe de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Craft and Related Trades Workers en
    Handwerks- und verwandte Berufe de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Elementary Occupations en
    Hilfsarbeitskräfte de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Chief executives, senior officials and legislators en
    Geschäftsführer, Vorstände, leitende Verwaltungsbedienstete und Angehörige gesetzgebender Körperschaften de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    Administrative and commercial managers en
    Führungskräfte im kaufmännischen Bereich de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    Production and specialized services managers en
    Führungskräfte in der Produktion und bei speziellen Dienstleistungen de
  • 14 categories-16.png
    Hospitality, retail and other services managers en
    Führungskräfte in Hotels und Restaurants, im Handel und in der Erbringung sonstiger Dienstleistungen de
  • 21 categories-16.png
    Science and engineering professionals en
    Naturwissenschaftler, Mathematiker und Ingenieure de
  • 22 categories-16.png
    Health professionals en
    Akademische und verwandte Gesundheitsberufe de
  • 23 categories-16.png
    Teaching professionals en
    Lehrkräfte de
  • 24 categories-16.png
    Business and administration professionals en
    Betriebswirte und vergleichbare akademische Berufe de
  • 25 categories-16.png
    Information and communications technology professionals en
    Akademische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte in der Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologie de
  • 26 categories-16.png
    Legal, social and cultural professionals en
    Juristen, Sozialwissenschaftler und Kulturberufe de
  • 31 categories-16.png
    Science and engineering associate professionals en
    Ingenieurtechnische und vergleichbare Fachkräfte de
  • 32 categories-16.png
    Health associate professionals en
    Assistenzberufe im Gesundheitswesen de
  • 33 categories-16.png
    Business and administration associate professionals en
    Nicht akademische betriebswirtschaftliche und kaufmännische Fachkräfte und Verwaltungsfachkräfte de
  • 34 categories-16.png
    Legal, social, cultural and related associate professionals en
    Nicht akademische juristische, sozialpflegerische, kulturelle und verwandte Fachkräfte de
  • 35 categories-16.png
    Information and communications technicians en
    Informations- und Kommunikationstechniker de
  • 41 categories-16.png
    General and keyboard clerks en
    Allgemeine Büro- und Sekretariatskräfte de
  • 42 categories-16.png
    Customer services clerks en
    Bürokräfte mit Kundenkontakt de
  • 43 categories-16.png
    Numerical and material recording clerks en
    Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft de
  • 44 categories-16.png
    Other clerical support workers en
    Bürokräfte im Finanz- und Rechnungswesen, in der Statistik und in der Materialwirtschaft de
  • 51 categories-16.png
    Personal service workers en
    Berufe im Bereich personenbezogener Dienstleistungen de
  • 52 categories-16.png
    Sales workers en
    Verkaufskräfte de
  • 53 categories-16.png
    Personal care workers en
    Betreuungsberufe de
  • 54 categories-16.png
    Protective services workers en
    Schutzkräfte und Sicherheitsbedienstete de
  • 61 categories-16.png
    Market-oriented skilled agricultural workers en
    Fachkräfte in der Landwirtschaft de
  • 62 categories-16.png
    Market-oriented skilled forestry, fishing and hunting workers en
    Fachkräfte in Forstwirtschaft, Fischerei und Jagd — Marktproduktion de
  • 63 categories-16.png
    Subsistence farmers, fishers, hunters and gatherers en
    Landwirte, Fischer, Jäger und Sammler für den Eigenbedarf de
  • 71 categories-16.png
    Building and related trades workers, excluding electricians en
    Bau- und Ausbaufachkräfte sowie verwandte Berufe, ausgenommen Elektriker de
  • 72 categories-16.png
    Metal, machinery and related trades workers en
    Metallarbeiter, Mechaniker und verwandte Berufe de
  • 73 categories-16.png
    Handicraft and printing workers en
    Präzisionshandwerker, Drucker und kunsthandwerkliche Berufe de
  • 74 categories-16.png
    Electrical and electronic trades workers en
    Elektriker- und Elektroniker de
  • 75 categories-16.png
    Food processing, wood working, garment and other craft and related trades workers en
    Berufe in der Nahrungsmittelverarbeitung, Holzverarbeitung und Bekleidungsherstellung und verwandte handwerkliche Fachkräfte de
  • 81 categories-16.png
    Stationary plant and machine operators en
    Bediener stationärer Anlagen und Maschinen de
  • 82 categories-16.png
    Assemblers en
    Montageberufe de
  • 83 categories-16.png
    Drivers and mobile plant operators en
    Fahrzeugführer und Bediener mobiler Anlagen de
  • 91 categories-16.png
    Cleaners and helpers en
    Reinigungspersonal und Hilfskräfte de
  • 92 categories-16.png
    Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers en
    Hilfsarbeiter in der Land- und Forstwirtschaft und Fischerei de
  • 93 categories-16.png
    Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transport en
    Hilfsarbeiter im Bergbau, im Bau, bei der Herstellung von Waren und im Transportwesen de
  • 94 categories-16.png
    Food preparation assistants en
    Hilfskräfte in der Nahrungsmittelzubereitung de
  • 95 categories-16.png
    Street and related sales and service workers en
    Straßenhändler und auf der Straße arbeitende Dienstleistungskräfte de
  • 96 categories-16.png
    Refuse workers and other elementary workers en
    Abfallentsorgungsarbeiter und sonstige Hilfsarbeitskräfte de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question pm1_soz39_g

Lineage

Sources of pm1_soz39_g: 1 question
Lineage of pm1_soz39_g SOURCES THIS VARIABLE pm1_soz39_g ← pm1_soz39_g pm1_soz39_g: Last professional activity: ISCO-08 (2-digit) (de.dezim:e63acf34-278f-4312-bf76-dea636de78ec v2)pm1_soz39_gv2Last professional activity: ISCO-08…VariablePost-Migrant Societies: Eas… pm1_soz39_g: What professional activity did you perform in your last position? Please provide the exact title. (int.example:67a923c8-ef48-4159-b25c-144c280ba087 v1)pm1_soz39_gv1What professional activity did you p…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of pm1_soz39_g Question pm1_soz39_g v1 What professional activity did you perform in your last position? Please provide the exact title.

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-02-20T11:37:47.3429220Z
1 2024-05-16T14:56:18.0096570Z