Variable Description

Name

wave

Label
Survey wave en
Befragungswelle de

Summary Statistics for 'wave' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
0 Valid
[0] Recruitment wave (aw0, 2021) en
[0] Rekrutierungswelle (aw0, 2021) de
9,168
6.89%
 
6.89%
 
12 Valid
[12] Wave 10 (dw2, 2024) en
[12] Welle 10 (dw2, 2024) de
7,360
5.53%
 
5.53%
 
13 Valid
[13] Wave 11 (dw3, 2024) en
[13] Welle 11 (dw3, 2024) de
7,307
5.49%
 
5.49%
 
15 Valid
[15] Wave 12 (dw4, 2024) en
[15] Welle 12 (dw4, 2024) de
7,236
5.44%
 
5.44%
 
18 Valid
[18] Wave 15 (ew2, 2025) en
[18] Welle 14 (ew2, 2025) de
7,233
5.43%
 
5.43%
 
19 Valid
[19] Wave 16 (ew3, 2025) en
[19] Welle 15 (ew3, 2025) de
7,190
5.40%
 
5.40%
 
16 Valid
[16] Wave 13 (ew1, 2024) en
[16] Welle 13 (ew1, 2024) de
7,167
5.39%
 
5.39%
 
1 Valid
[1] Wave 1 (bw1, 2021) en
[1] Welle 1 (bw1, 2021) de
6,719
5.05%
 
5.05%
 
3 Valid
[3] Wave 2 (bw2, 2022) en
[3] Welle 2 (bw2, 2022) de
6,655
5.00%
 
5.00%
 
4 Valid
[4] Wave 3 (bw3, 2022) en
[4] Welle 3 (bw3, 2022) de
6,557
4.93%
 
4.93%
 
5 Valid
[5] Wave 4 (bw4, 2022) en
[5] Welle 4 (bw4, 2022) de
6,523
4.90%
 
4.90%
 
6 Valid
[6] Wave 5 (cw1, 2022) en
[6] Welle 5 (cw1, 2022) de
6,500
4.88%
 
4.88%
 
7 Valid
[7] Wave 6 (cw2, 2023) en
[7] Welle 6 (cw2, 2023) de
6,439
4.84%
 
4.84%
 
8 Valid
[8] Wave 7 (cw3, 2023) en
[8] Welle 7 (cw3, 2023) de
6,368
4.79%
 
4.79%
 
10 Valid
[10] Wave 9 (dw1, 2023) en
[10] Welle 9 (dw1, 2023) de
6,326
4.75%
 
4.75%
 
9 Valid
[9] Wave 8 (cw4, 2023) en
[9] Welle 8 (cw4, 2023) de
6,293
4.73%
 
4.73%
 
14 Valid
[14] Short survey Election 2024 Saxony and Thuringia (ds1, 2024) en
[14] Kurzbefragung Landtagswahl 2024 Sachsen und Thüringen (ds1, 2024) de
5,962
4.48%
 
4.48%
 
17 Valid
[17] Short survey Federal Election 2025 (es1, 2025) en
[17] Kurzbefragung Bundestagswahl 2025 (es1, 2025) de
5,927
4.45%
 
4.45%
 
2 Valid
[2] Short survey Ukraine (bs1, 2022) en
[2] Kurzbefragung Ukraine (bs1, 2022) de
4,855
3.65%
 
3.65%
 
20 Valid
[20] Short survey Mindset (es2, 2025) en
[20] Kurzbefragung Mindset (es2, 2025) de
2,750
2.07%
 
2.07%
 
11 Valid
[11] Recruitment wave (dw0, 2023) en
[11] Rekrutierungswelle (dw0, 2023) de
2,547
1.91%
 
1.91%
 
-900 Missing
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
0
0.00%
 
-901 Missing
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
0
0.00%
 
-902 Missing
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
0
0.00%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don’t know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
133082 133082 0 0 20

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png wave_EN en
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don’t know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 0 categories-16.png
    [0] Recruitment wave (aw0, 2021) en
    [0] Rekrutierungswelle (aw0, 2021) de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    [1] Wave 1 (bw1, 2021) en
    [1] Welle 1 (bw1, 2021) de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    [2] Short survey Ukraine (bs1, 2022) en
    [2] Kurzbefragung Ukraine (bs1, 2022) de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    [3] Wave 2 (bw2, 2022) en
    [3] Welle 2 (bw2, 2022) de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    [4] Wave 3 (bw3, 2022) en
    [4] Welle 3 (bw3, 2022) de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    [5] Wave 4 (bw4, 2022) en
    [5] Welle 4 (bw4, 2022) de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    [6] Wave 5 (cw1, 2022) en
    [6] Welle 5 (cw1, 2022) de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    [7] Wave 6 (cw2, 2023) en
    [7] Welle 6 (cw2, 2023) de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    [8] Wave 7 (cw3, 2023) en
    [8] Welle 7 (cw3, 2023) de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    [9] Wave 8 (cw4, 2023) en
    [9] Welle 8 (cw4, 2023) de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    [10] Wave 9 (dw1, 2023) en
    [10] Welle 9 (dw1, 2023) de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    [11] Recruitment wave (dw0, 2023) en
    [11] Rekrutierungswelle (dw0, 2023) de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    [12] Wave 10 (dw2, 2024) en
    [12] Welle 10 (dw2, 2024) de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    [13] Wave 11 (dw3, 2024) en
    [13] Welle 11 (dw3, 2024) de
  • 14 categories-16.png
    [14] Short survey Election 2024 Saxony and Thuringia (ds1, 2024) en
    [14] Kurzbefragung Landtagswahl 2024 Sachsen und Thüringen (ds1, 2024) de
  • 15 categories-16.png
    [15] Wave 12 (dw4, 2024) en
    [15] Welle 12 (dw4, 2024) de
  • 16 categories-16.png
    [16] Wave 13 (ew1, 2024) en
    [16] Welle 13 (ew1, 2024) de
  • 17 categories-16.png
    [17] Short survey Federal Election 2025 (es1, 2025) en
    [17] Kurzbefragung Bundestagswahl 2025 (es1, 2025) de
  • 18 categories-16.png
    [18] Wave 15 (ew2, 2025) en
    [18] Welle 14 (ew2, 2025) de
  • 19 categories-16.png
    [19] Wave 16 (ew3, 2025) en
    [19] Welle 15 (ew3, 2025) de
  • 20 categories-16.png
    [20] Short survey Mindset (es2, 2025) en
    [20] Kurzbefragung Mindset (es2, 2025) de

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
1 2026-02-26T11:22:11.0643070Z