Are you currently employed in the private sector, employed in the public sector (e.g. army, public education, ministries), self-employed, or a daily wage worker? en
Sind Sie derzeit im privaten Sektor beschäftigt, im öffentlichen Dienst (z. B. Armee, öffentliches Bildungswesen, Ministerien), selbstständig oder Tagelöhner? de
Are you currently employed in the private sector, employed in the public sector (e.g. army, public education, ministries), self-employed, or a daily wage worker? en-GB

Variable Description

Name

empl

Label
Are you currently employed in the private sector, employed in the public sector (e.g. army, public education, ministries), self-employed, or a daily wage worker? en
Sind Sie derzeit im privaten Sektor beschäftigt, im öffentlichen Dienst (z. B. Armee, öffentliches Bildungswesen, Ministerien), selbstständig oder Tagelöhner? de
Are you currently employed in the private sector, employed in the public sector (e.g. army, public education, ministries), self-employed, or a daily wage worker? en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'empl' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Not employed de
3,602
47.31%
 
47.31%
 
2 Valid
Employed in private sector de
1,585
20.82%
 
20.82%
 
3 Valid
Employed in public sector de
348
4.57%
 
4.57%
 
4 Valid
Self-employed de
518
6.80%
 
6.80%
 
5 Valid
Daily wage worker de
1,385
18.19%
 
18.19%
 
-1 Valid
Refuse de
175
2.30%
 
2.30%
 
-2 Valid
don't know/invalid de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-3 Valid
not applicable de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
7613 7613 0 -1 5

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png empl de
  • -3 categories-16.png
    not applicable de
  • -2 categories-16.png
    don't know/invalid de
  • -1 categories-16.png
    Refuse de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Not employed de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Employed in private sector de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Employed in public sector de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Self-employed de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Daily wage worker de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question Grid empl
empl en

Lineage

Sources of empl: 1 question
Lineage of empl SOURCES THIS VARIABLE empl ← empl empl: Are you currently employed in the private sector, employed in the public sector (e.g. army, public education, ministries), self-employed, or a daily wage worker? (de.dezim:f3e403f6-6009-47c9-baa8-8e3ac014f8ee v2)emplv2Are you currently employed in the p…Variabledezim_transmit _100_turkey… empl: Are you currently employed in the private sector, employed in the public sector (e.g. army, public education, ministries), self-employed, or a daily wage worker? (de.dezim:b78dcad4-414e-41ad-992c-b528d67a5919 v1)emplv1Are you currently employed in the p…Question Grid
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of empl Question Grid empl v1 Are you currently employed in the private sector, employed in the public sector (e.g. army, public education, ministries), self-employed, or a daily wage worker?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2026-01-26T14:41:46.8782380Z
1 2025-05-13T14:38:44.2923920Z