Question
Name
g3_1-g3_5
Label
parents: national identity
en
NI-Eltern
de
parents: national identity
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do the following statements apply to your parents or not?
enWie sehr treffen die folgenden Aussagen auf deine Eltern zu oder nicht?
deTo what extent do the following statements apply to your parents or not?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 5 items
g3_1
parents: national identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en
NI-Eltern: Gestört, wenn schlecht geredet
de
parents: national identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en-GB
parents: national identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en
NI-Eltern: Gestört, wenn schlecht geredet
de
parents: national identity: troubles them, if sb. speaks ill
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g3_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
576 |
9.05%
|
6.20%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,243 |
19.52%
|
13.38%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
2,324 |
36.49%
|
25.01%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
813 |
12.77%
|
8.75%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,412 |
22.17%
|
15.20%
|
| . | Missing | 209 |
2.25%
|
||
| .w | Valid | 2,715 |
42.64%
|
29.22%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6368 | 2924 | 1 | 5 |
g3_2
parents: national identity: close to their heart
en
NI-Eltern: Am Herzen liegen
de
parents: national identity: close to their heart
en-GB
parents: national identity: close to their heart
en
NI-Eltern: Am Herzen liegen
de
parents: national identity: close to their heart
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g3_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
790 |
12.49%
|
8.50%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,703 |
26.92%
|
18.33%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
2,118 |
33.49%
|
22.79%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
728 |
11.51%
|
7.83%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
986 |
15.59%
|
10.61%
|
| . | Missing | 245 |
2.64%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 7 |
0.11%
|
0.08%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,715 |
42.92%
|
29.22%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6325 | 2967 | 1 | 5 |
g3_3
parents: national identity: feel as part
en
NI-Deutschland: Als Teil fühlen
de
parents: national identity: feel as part
en-GB
parents: national identity: feel as part
en
NI-Deutschland: Als Teil fühlen
de
parents: national identity: feel as part
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g3_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
989 |
15.74%
|
10.64%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,851 |
29.45%
|
19.92%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,886 |
30.01%
|
20.30%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
631 |
10.04%
|
6.79%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
928 |
14.77%
|
9.99%
|
| . | Missing | 286 |
3.08%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 6 |
0.10%
|
0.06%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,715 |
43.20%
|
29.22%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6285 | 3007 | 1 | 5 |
g3_4
parents: support having German friends
en
Eltern: Befürworten von deutschen Freunden
de
parents: support having German friends
en-GB
parents: support having German friends
en
Eltern: Befürworten von deutschen Freunden
de
parents: support having German friends
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g3_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,336 |
21.18%
|
14.38%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,677 |
26.59%
|
18.05%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
2,220 |
35.19%
|
23.89%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
439 |
6.96%
|
4.72%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
636 |
10.08%
|
6.84%
|
| . | Missing | 264 |
2.84%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 5 |
0.08%
|
0.05%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,715 |
43.04%
|
29.22%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6308 | 2984 | 1 | 5 |
g3_5
parents: support having friends from countries other than Germany
en
Eltern: Befürworten von Freunden, die nicht aus Deutschland kommen
de
parents: support having friends from countries other than Germany
en-GB
parents: support having friends from countries other than Germany
en
Eltern: Befürworten von Freunden, die nicht aus Deutschland kommen
de
parents: support having friends from countries other than Germany
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'g3_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Fully correct
en
Trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
867 |
13.80%
|
9.33%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather correct
en
Trifft eher zu
de
|
1,350 |
21.49%
|
14.53%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neighter nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
2,663 |
42.40%
|
28.66%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Not rather correct
en
Trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
560 |
8.92%
|
6.03%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not correct at all
en
Trifft überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
841 |
13.39%
|
9.05%
|
| . | Missing | 291 |
3.13%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 5 |
0.08%
|
0.05%
|
|
| .w | Valid | 2,715 |
43.23%
|
29.22%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6281 | 3011 | 1 | 5 |