Question
Name
ver1-ver4
Label
Corona and Conspiracy Theories
en
Corona und Verschwörungstheorien
de
Corona and Conspiracy Theories
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do the following statements apply to you?
enInwieweit treffen die folgenden Aussagen auf Sie zu?
deTo what extent do the following statements apply to you?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 8 items
ver1
The media downplay the dangers and side effects of vaccination.
en
Die Medien verharmlosen die Gefahren und Nebenwirkungen einer Impfung.
de
The media downplay the dangers and side effects of vaccination.
en-GB
The media downplay the dangers and side effects of vaccination.
en
Die Medien verharmlosen die Gefahren und Nebenwirkungen einer Impfung.
de
The media downplay the dangers and side effects of vaccination.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'ver1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,650 |
32.98%
|
32.98%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,969 |
39.36%
|
39.36%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
680 |
13.59%
|
13.59%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
602 |
12.03%
|
12.03%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
85 |
1.70%
|
1.70%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
17 |
0.34%
|
0.34%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
ver1
The media trivialise the dangers and side effects of vaccination.
en
Die Medien verharmlosen die Gefahren und Nebenwirkungen einer Impfung.
de
The media trivialise the dangers and side effects of vaccination.
en-GB
The media trivialise the dangers and side effects of vaccination.
en
Die Medien verharmlosen die Gefahren und Nebenwirkungen einer Impfung.
de
The media trivialise the dangers and side effects of vaccination.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'ver1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,650 |
32.98%
|
32.98%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,969 |
39.36%
|
39.36%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
680 |
13.59%
|
13.59%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
602 |
12.03%
|
12.03%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
85 |
1.70%
|
1.70%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
17 |
0.34%
|
0.34%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
ver2
People like Bill Gates want compulsory vaccination for the whole world.
en
Leute wie Bill Gates wollen eine Zwangsimpfung für die ganze Welt.
de
People like Bill Gates want compulsory vaccination for the whole world.
en-GB
People like Bill Gates want compulsory vaccination for the whole world.
en
Leute wie Bill Gates wollen eine Zwangsimpfung für die ganze Welt.
de
People like Bill Gates want compulsory vaccination for the whole world.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'ver2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
2,446 |
48.89%
|
48.89%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,468 |
29.34%
|
29.34%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
427 |
8.53%
|
8.53%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
441 |
8.81%
|
8.81%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
202 |
4.04%
|
4.04%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
19 |
0.38%
|
0.38%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
ver2
People like Bill Gates want mandatory vaccination for the entire world.
en
Leute wie Bill Gates wollen eine Zwangsimpfung für die ganze Welt.
de
People like Bill Gates want mandatory vaccination for the entire world.
en-GB
People like Bill Gates want mandatory vaccination for the entire world.
en
Leute wie Bill Gates wollen eine Zwangsimpfung für die ganze Welt.
de
People like Bill Gates want mandatory vaccination for the entire world.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'ver2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
2,446 |
48.89%
|
48.89%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,468 |
29.34%
|
29.34%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
427 |
8.53%
|
8.53%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
441 |
8.81%
|
8.81%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
202 |
4.04%
|
4.04%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
19 |
0.38%
|
0.38%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
ver3
Elections are systematically manipulated in Germany.
en
In Deutschland werden systematisch Wahlen manipuliert.
de
Elections are systematically manipulated in Germany.
en-GB
Elections are systematically manipulated in Germany.
en
In Deutschland werden systematisch Wahlen manipuliert.
de
Elections are systematically manipulated in Germany.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'ver3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
2,112 |
42.21%
|
42.21%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,982 |
39.62%
|
39.62%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
501 |
10.01%
|
10.01%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
256 |
5.12%
|
5.12%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
135 |
2.70%
|
2.70%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
17 |
0.34%
|
0.34%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
ver3
In Germany, elections are systematically manipulated.
en
In Deutschland werden systematisch Wahlen manipuliert.
de
In Germany, elections are systematically manipulated.
en-GB
In Germany, elections are systematically manipulated.
en
In Deutschland werden systematisch Wahlen manipuliert.
de
In Germany, elections are systematically manipulated.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'ver3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
2,112 |
42.21%
|
42.21%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,982 |
39.62%
|
39.62%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
501 |
10.01%
|
10.01%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
256 |
5.12%
|
5.12%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
135 |
2.70%
|
2.70%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
17 |
0.34%
|
0.34%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
ver4
Studies that prove climate change are mostly falsified.
en
Studien, die einen Klimawandel belegen, sind meist gefälscht.
de
Studies that prove climate change are mostly falsified.
en-GB
Studies that prove climate change are mostly falsified.
en
Studien, die einen Klimawandel belegen, sind meist gefälscht.
de
Studies that prove climate change are mostly falsified.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'ver4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
2,302 |
46.01%
|
46.01%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,000 |
39.98%
|
39.98%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
356 |
7.12%
|
7.12%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
220 |
4.40%
|
4.40%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
116 |
2.32%
|
2.32%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
9 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
ver4
Studies that prove climate change are mostly falsified.
en
Studien, die einen Klimawandel belegen, sind meist gefälscht.
de
Studies that prove climate change are mostly falsified.
en-GB
Studies that prove climate change are mostly falsified.
en
Studien, die einen Klimawandel belegen, sind meist gefälscht.
de
Studies that prove climate change are mostly falsified.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'ver4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
2,302 |
46.01%
|
46.01%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,000 |
39.98%
|
39.98%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
356 |
7.12%
|
7.12%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
220 |
4.40%
|
4.40%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
116 |
2.32%
|
2.32%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
9 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |