This item is deprecated.

Variable Description

Name

c18_coded_group

Label
country of birth: grandparents: grandfather (paternal, coded) en
Herkunftsland Großeltern: Großvater (vaeterlicherseits) - Gruppen de

Summary Statistics for 'c18_coded_group' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
. Missing 6,875
73.99%
 
2 Valid
Turkey en
Türkei de
852
35.25%
 
9.17%
 
1 Valid
Germany en
Deutschland de
333
13.78%
 
3.58%
 
3 Valid
Former Soviet Union en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion de
192
7.94%
 
2.07%
 
4 Valid
Poland en
Polen de
150
6.21%
 
1.61%
 
6 Valid
Italy en
Italien de
143
5.92%
 
1.54%
 
17 Valid
Southern Europe en
Südliches Europa de
114
4.72%
 
1.23%
 
5 Valid
Former Yugoslavia en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien de
101
4.18%
 
1.09%
 
13 Valid
Southern Asia en
Südliches Asien de
89
3.68%
 
0.96%
 
18 Valid
Other Europe en
Sonstiges Europa de
69
2.85%
 
0.74%
 
9 Valid
Northern Africa en
Nordafrika de
64
2.65%
 
0.69%
 
7 Valid
Lebanon en
Libanon de
58
2.40%
 
0.62%
 
8 Valid
Greece en
Griechenland de
53
2.19%
 
0.57%
 
14 Valid
Western Asia en
Westliches Asien de
49
2.03%
 
0.53%
 
16 Valid
Eastern Europe en
Östliches Europa de
46
1.90%
 
0.50%
 
10 Valid
Other Africa en
Sonstiges Afrika de
39
1.61%
 
0.42%
 
19 Valid
Migrant, but unknown country of origin en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland de
20
0.83%
 
0.22%
 
12 Valid
Northern America and Oceania en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien de
18
0.74%
 
0.19%
 
15 Valid
Western Asia en
Sonstiges Asien de
17
0.70%
 
0.18%
 
11 Valid
Latin America and the Caribbean en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik de
10
0.41%
 
0.11%
 
20 Valid
Unknown immigrant background en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max Mean StdDev Variance Skewness Kurtosis
9292 2417 6875 1 19 5.42 5.25 27.53 1.3 0.32

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Germany en
    Deutschland de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Turkey en
    Türkei de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Former Soviet Union en
    Ehemalige Sowjetunion de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Poland en
    Polen de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Former Yugoslavia en
    Ehemaliges Jugoslawien de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Italy en
    Italien de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Lebanon en
    Libanon de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    Greece en
    Griechenland de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Northern Africa en
    Nordafrika de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    Other Africa en
    Sonstiges Afrika de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Latin America and the Caribbean en
    Lateinamerika und die Karibik de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    Northern America and Oceania en
    Nordamerika und Ozeanien de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    Southern Asia en
    Südliches Asien de
  • 14 categories-16.png
    Western Asia en
    Westliches Asien de
  • 15 categories-16.png
    Western Asia en
    Sonstiges Asien de
  • 16 categories-16.png
    Eastern Europe en
    Östliches Europa de
  • 17 categories-16.png
    Southern Europe en
    Südliches Europa de
  • 18 categories-16.png
    Other Europe en
    Sonstiges Europa de
  • 19 categories-16.png
    Migrant, but unknown country of origin en
    MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland de
  • 20 categories-16.png
    Unknown immigrant background en
    Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund de

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
1 2023-04-19T11:07:28.0250580Z