Question
pm1_dem02−pm1_dem05
I would like to ask you some questions about democracy. Please consider how important or unimportant certain aspects are for democracy in general. Do you think they are very important, rather important, rather unimportant, or not important at all?
enIch möchte Ihnen nun einige Fragen zur Demokratie stellen. Ich bitte Sie einmal darüber nachzudenken, wie wichtig oder unwichtig aus Ihrer Sicht bestimmte Dinge für die Demokratie im Allgemeinen sind. Ist es aus ihrer Sicht sehr wichtig, eher wichtig, eher nicht wichtig oder überhaupt nicht wichtig?
deI would like to ask you some questions about democracy. Please consider how important or unimportant certain aspects are for democracy in general. Do you think they are very important, rather important, rather unimportant, or not important at all?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 7 items
pm1_dem02
Importance: Right to freedom of expression
en
Wichtigkeit Recht auf freie Meinungsäußerung
de
Wichtigkeit:Recht auf freie Meinungsäusserung
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
13 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather not important
en
Eher nicht wichtig
de
|
72 |
1.00%
|
1.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Rather important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
1,036 |
14.33%
|
14.33%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
6,096 |
84.29%
|
84.29%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
6 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
9 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_dem02
Importance: Right to freedom of expression
en
Wichtigkeit Recht auf freie Meinungsäußerung
de
Importance: Right to freedom of expression
en-GB
Importance: Right to freedom of expression
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
13 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather not important
en
Eher nicht wichtig
de
|
72 |
1.00%
|
1.00%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Rather important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
1,036 |
14.33%
|
14.33%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
6,096 |
84.29%
|
84.29%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
6 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
9 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_dem03
Importance: Right to freedom of religion
en
Wichtigkeit Recht auf ungestörte Religionsausübung
de
Wichtigkeit:Gewährleistung ungestörter Religionsausübung
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem03' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
181 |
2.50%
|
2.50%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather not important
en
Eher nicht wichtig
de
|
899 |
12.43%
|
12.43%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Rather important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
2,459 |
34.00%
|
34.00%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
3,553 |
49.13%
|
49.13%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
79 |
1.09%
|
1.09%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
61 |
0.84%
|
0.84%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_dem04
Importance: Prohibition of discrimination on the basis of origin
en
Wichtigkeit Verbot von Diskriminierung auf Grund von Herkunft
de
Wichtigkeit:Bevor-/Benachteiligung aufgrund von Herkunft
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem04' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
73 |
1.01%
|
1.01%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather not important
en
Eher nicht wichtig
de
|
214 |
2.96%
|
2.96%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Rather important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
1,382 |
19.11%
|
19.11%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
5,498 |
76.02%
|
76.02%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
35 |
0.48%
|
0.48%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
30 |
0.41%
|
0.41%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_dem04
Importance: Prohibition of discrimination on the basis of origin
en
Wichtigkeit Verbot von Diskriminierung auf Grund von Herkunft
de
Importance: Prohibition of discrimination on the basis of origin
en-GB
Importance: Prohibition of discrimination on the basis of origin
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem04' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
73 |
1.01%
|
1.01%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather not important
en
Eher nicht wichtig
de
|
214 |
2.96%
|
2.96%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Rather important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
1,382 |
19.11%
|
19.11%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
5,498 |
76.02%
|
76.02%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
35 |
0.48%
|
0.48%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
30 |
0.41%
|
0.41%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_dem05
Importance: Consider children as responsible, self-determined citizens
en
Wichtigkeit Kinder als mündige selbstbestimmte Bürger betrachten
de
Importance: Consider children as responsible, self-determined citizens
en-GB
Importance: Consider children as responsible, self-determined citizens
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem05' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
647 |
8.95%
|
8.95%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather not important
en
Eher nicht wichtig
de
|
1,621 |
22.41%
|
22.41%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Rather important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
2,027 |
28.03%
|
28.03%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
2,772 |
38.33%
|
38.33%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
109 |
1.51%
|
1.51%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
56 |
0.77%
|
0.77%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
pm1_dem05
Importance: Consider children as responsible, self-determined citizens
en
Wichtigkeit Kinder als mündige selbstbestimmte Bürger betrachten
de
Wichtigkeit:Betrachtung von Kinder als mündige Bürger
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_dem05' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Not at all important
en
Überhaupt nicht wichtig
de
|
647 |
8.95%
|
8.95%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather not important
en
Eher nicht wichtig
de
|
1,621 |
22.41%
|
22.41%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Rather important
en
Eher wichtig
de
|
2,027 |
28.03%
|
28.03%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Very important
en
Sehr wichtig
de
|
2,772 |
38.33%
|
38.33%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
109 |
1.51%
|
1.51%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
56 |
0.77%
|
0.77%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 4 |