Question
Name
pm1_pol01
Label
Germany's development since the fall of the Wall a success story?
en
Entwicklung Deutschlands seit dem Mauerfall eine Erfolgsgeschichte?
de
Germany's development since the fall of the Wall a success story?
en-GB
Question Text
Next year is the 30th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall. If you look back at the development of Germany over these 30 years: Would you say it's been a success story, or would you say it hasn't?
enIm nächsten Jahr ist der 30. Jahrestag des Mauerfalls. Wenn Sie einmal auf die Entwicklung Deutschlands in diesen 30 Jahren zuruckschauen: Würden Sie sagen, es handelt sich um eine Erfolgsgeschichte, oder würden Sie das nicht sagen?
deNext year is the 30th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall. If you look back at the development of Germany over these 30 years: Would you say it's been a success story, or would you say it hasn't?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 2 items
pm1_pol01
Has the development of Germany since the fall of the Wall been a success story?
en
Entwickung Deutschlands seit dem Mauerfall eine Erfolgsgeschichte?
de
Erfolgsgeschichte Mauerfall
en-US
Has the development of Germany since the fall of the Wall been a success story?
en
Entwickung Deutschlands seit dem Mauerfall eine Erfolgsgeschichte?
de
Erfolgsgeschichte Mauerfall
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_pol01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes, it is a success story
en
Ja, Erfolgsgeschichte
de
|
5,632 |
77.88%
|
77.88%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No, not a success story
en
Nein, keine Erfolgsgeschichte
de
|
1,200 |
16.59%
|
16.59%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
302 |
4.18%
|
4.18%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
98 |
1.36%
|
1.36%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_pol01
Has the development of Germany since the fall of the Wall been a success story?
en
Entwickung Deutschlands seit dem Mauerfall eine Erfolgsgeschichte?
de
Has the development of Germany since the fall of the Wall been a success story?
en-GB
Has the development of Germany since the fall of the Wall been a success story?
en-US
Has the development of Germany since the fall of the Wall been a success story?
en
Entwickung Deutschlands seit dem Mauerfall eine Erfolgsgeschichte?
de
Has the development of Germany since the fall of the Wall been a success story?
en-GB
Has the development of Germany since the fall of the Wall been a success story?
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_pol01' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes, it is a success story
en
Ja, Erfolgsgeschichte
de
|
5,632 |
77.88%
|
77.88%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No, not a success story
en
Nein, keine Erfolgsgeschichte
de
|
1,200 |
16.59%
|
16.59%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
302 |
4.18%
|
4.18%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
98 |
1.36%
|
1.36%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |