Question
Name
v_224-v_229
Label
Consequence: Locus of Control
en
Folge: Kontrollüberzeugungen
de
Consequence: Locus of Control
en-GB
Question Text
Please tell us how much you agree with each of the following statements.
enBitte sagen Sie uns für jede der Aussagen, wie sehr Sie dieser zustimmen.
dePlease tell us how much you agree with each of the following statements.
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 12 items
v_224
Conspiracy Theory: I have control over my own life (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Ich habe mein Leben selbst in der Hand (F43)
de
Conspiracy Theory: I have control over my own life (F43)
en-GB
Conspiracy Theory: I have control over my own life (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Ich habe mein Leben selbst in der Hand (F43)
de
Conspiracy Theory: I have control over my own life (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_224' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
58 |
0.51%
|
0.51%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
172 |
1.53%
|
1.53%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,059 |
9.40%
|
9.40%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
2,029 |
18.01%
|
18.01%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
1,445 |
12.83%
|
12.83%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
80 |
0.71%
|
0.71%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -998 | 5 |
v_224
Conspiracy theory: I have my life in my own hands (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Ich habe mein Leben selbst in der Hand (F43)
de
Conspiracy theory: I have my life in my own hands (F43)
en-GB
Conspiracy theory: I have my life in my own hands (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Ich habe mein Leben selbst in der Hand (F43)
de
Conspiracy theory: I have my life in my own hands (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_224' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
58 |
0.51%
|
0.51%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
172 |
1.53%
|
1.53%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,059 |
9.40%
|
9.40%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
2,029 |
18.01%
|
18.01%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
1,445 |
12.83%
|
12.83%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
80 |
0.71%
|
0.71%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -998 | 5 |
v_225
Conspiracy Theory: If I put in the effort, I will also succeed (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Wenn ich mich anstrenge, werde ich auch Erfolg haben (F43)
de
Conspiracy Theory: If I put in the effort, I will also succeed (F43)
en-GB
Conspiracy Theory: If I put in the effort, I will also succeed (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Wenn ich mich anstrenge, werde ich auch Erfolg haben (F43)
de
Conspiracy Theory: If I put in the effort, I will also succeed (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_225' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
79 |
0.70%
|
0.70%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
195 |
1.73%
|
1.73%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,154 |
10.25%
|
10.25%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
2,139 |
18.99%
|
18.99%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
1,158 |
10.28%
|
10.28%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
118 |
1.05%
|
1.05%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -998 | 5 |
v_225
Conspiracy theory: If I try hard, I will succeed (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Wenn ich mich anstrenge, werde ich auch Erfolg haben (F43)
de
Conspiracy theory: If I try hard, I will succeed (F43)
en-GB
Conspiracy theory: If I try hard, I will succeed (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Wenn ich mich anstrenge, werde ich auch Erfolg haben (F43)
de
Conspiracy theory: If I try hard, I will succeed (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_225' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
79 |
0.70%
|
0.70%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
195 |
1.73%
|
1.73%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,154 |
10.25%
|
10.25%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
2,139 |
18.99%
|
18.99%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
1,158 |
10.28%
|
10.28%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
118 |
1.05%
|
1.05%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -998 | 5 |
v_226
Conspiracy theory: Others are in control of my life (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Die Kontrolle über mein Leben haben andere (F43)
de
Conspiracy theory: Others are in control of my life (F43)
en-GB
Conspiracy theory: Others are in control of my life (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Die Kontrolle über mein Leben haben andere (F43)
de
Conspiracy theory: Others are in control of my life (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_226' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,498 |
13.30%
|
13.30%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,643 |
14.59%
|
14.59%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,096 |
9.73%
|
9.73%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en-GB
|
368 |
3.27%
|
3.27%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
137 |
1.22%
|
1.22%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
101 |
0.90%
|
0.90%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -998 | 5 |
v_226
Conspiracy Theory: Others have control over my life (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Die Kontrolle ueber mein Leben haben andere (F43)
de
Conspiracy Theory: Others have control over my life (F43)
en-GB
Conspiracy Theory: Others have control over my life (F43)
en
Verschwörungstheorie: Die Kontrolle ueber mein Leben haben andere (F43)
de
Conspiracy Theory: Others have control over my life (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_226' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
trifft überhaupt nicht zu
en
|
1,498 |
13.30%
|
13.30%
|
| 2 | Valid |
trifft eher nicht zu
en
|
1,643 |
14.59%
|
14.59%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,096 |
9.73%
|
9.73%
|
| 4 | Valid |
trifft eher zu
en
|
368 |
3.27%
|
3.27%
|
| 5 | Valid |
trifft voll und ganz zu
en
|
137 |
1.22%
|
1.22%
|
| 6 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 7 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 99 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
6,421 |
57.00%
|
57.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
101 |
0.90%
|
0.90%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -998 | 5 |
v_227
AAR: Asians and Germans never fully familiar with each other (F43)
en
AAR: Asiaten und Deutsche nie gänzlich miteinander vertraut (F43)
de
AAR: Asians and Germans never fully familiar with each other (F43)
en-GB
AAR: Asians and Germans never fully familiar with each other (F43)
en
AAR: Asiaten und Deutsche nie gänzlich miteinander vertraut (F43)
de
AAR: Asians and Germans never fully familiar with each other (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_227' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,915 |
17.00%
|
17.00%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,420 |
12.61%
|
12.61%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,085 |
9.63%
|
9.63%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
447 |
3.97%
|
3.97%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
210 |
1.86%
|
1.86%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
3,058 |
27.15%
|
27.15%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
2,603 |
23.11%
|
23.11%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
401 |
3.56%
|
3.56%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
125 |
1.11%
|
1.11%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_227
AAR: Asians and Germans will never be completely familiar with each other (F43)
en
AAR: Asiaten und Deutsche nie gaenzlich miteinander vertraut (F43)
de
AAR: Asians and Germans will never be completely familiar with each other (F43)
en-GB
AAR: Asians and Germans will never be completely familiar with each other (F43)
en
AAR: Asiaten und Deutsche nie gaenzlich miteinander vertraut (F43)
de
AAR: Asians and Germans will never be completely familiar with each other (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_227' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
1,915 |
17.00%
|
17.00%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
1,420 |
12.61%
|
12.61%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,085 |
9.63%
|
9.63%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
447 |
3.97%
|
3.97%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
210 |
1.86%
|
1.86%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
3,058 |
27.15%
|
27.15%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
2,603 |
23.11%
|
23.11%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
401 |
3.56%
|
3.56%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
125 |
1.11%
|
1.11%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_228
AAR: Asians come from less developed cultures (F43)
en
AAR: Asiaten kommen aus weniger entwickelten Kulturen (F43)
de
AAR: Asians come from less developed cultures (F43)
en-GB
AAR: Asians come from less developed cultures (F43)
en
AAR: Asiaten kommen aus weniger entwickelten Kulturen (F43)
de
AAR: Asians come from less developed cultures (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_228' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
2,204 |
19.57%
|
19.57%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
1,346 |
11.95%
|
11.95%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
969 |
8.60%
|
8.60%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
368 |
3.27%
|
3.27%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
151 |
1.34%
|
1.34%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
3,058 |
27.15%
|
27.15%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
2,603 |
23.11%
|
23.11%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
419 |
3.72%
|
3.72%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
146 |
1.30%
|
1.30%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_228
AAR: Asians come from less developed cultures (F43)
en
AAR: Asiaten kommen aus weniger entwickelten Kulturen (F43)
de
AAR: Asians come from less developed cultures (F43)
en-GB
AAR: Asians come from less developed cultures (F43)
en
AAR: Asiaten kommen aus weniger entwickelten Kulturen (F43)
de
AAR: Asians come from less developed cultures (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_228' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
2,204 |
19.57%
|
19.57%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,346 |
11.95%
|
11.95%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
969 |
8.60%
|
8.60%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
368 |
3.27%
|
3.27%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
151 |
1.34%
|
1.34%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
3,058 |
27.15%
|
27.15%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
2,603 |
23.11%
|
23.11%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
419 |
3.72%
|
3.72%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
146 |
1.30%
|
1.30%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_229
AAR: Asians living here have different values and abilities, upbringing (F43)
en
AAR: hierlebende Asiaten andere Werte und Faehigkeiten, Erziehung (F43)
de
AAR: Asians living here have different values and abilities, upbringing (F43)
en-GB
AAR: Asians living here have different values and abilities, upbringing (F43)
en
AAR: hierlebende Asiaten andere Werte und Faehigkeiten, Erziehung (F43)
de
AAR: Asians living here have different values and abilities, upbringing (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_229' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
|
1,250 |
11.10%
|
11.10%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en
|
1,252 |
11.12%
|
11.12%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en
|
1,396 |
12.39%
|
12.39%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en
|
634 |
5.63%
|
5.63%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en
|
231 |
2.05%
|
2.05%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en
|
3,058 |
27.15%
|
27.15%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en
|
2,603 |
23.11%
|
23.11%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en
|
701 |
6.22%
|
6.22%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en
|
139 |
1.23%
|
1.23%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |
v_229
AAR: Asians living here other values and skills, education (F43)
en
AAR: hierlebende Asiaten andere Werte und Fähigkeiten, Erziehung (F43)
de
AAR: Asians living here other values and skills, education (F43)
en-GB
AAR: Asians living here other values and skills, education (F43)
en
AAR: hierlebende Asiaten andere Werte und Fähigkeiten, Erziehung (F43)
de
AAR: Asians living here other values and skills, education (F43)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'v_229' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,250 |
11.10%
|
11.10%
|
| 2 | Valid |
stimme eher nicht zu
en-GB
|
1,252 |
11.12%
|
11.12%
|
| 3 | Valid |
teils/teils
en-GB
|
1,396 |
12.39%
|
12.39%
|
| 4 | Valid |
stimme eher zu
en-GB
|
634 |
5.63%
|
5.63%
|
| 5 | Valid |
stimme voll und ganz zu
en-GB
|
231 |
2.05%
|
2.05%
|
| -941 | Valid |
undefinierter Missing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Split
en-GB
|
3,058 |
27.15%
|
27.15%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filtermissing
en-GB
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -995 | Valid |
Wellenmissing
en-GB
|
2,603 |
23.11%
|
23.11%
|
| -998 | Valid |
weiß nicht
en-GB
|
701 |
6.22%
|
6.22%
|
| -999 | Valid |
keine Angabe
en-GB
|
139 |
1.23%
|
1.23%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11264 | 11264 | 0 | -999 | 5 |