Question
Name
pm1_soz04−pm1_soz07
Label
Eastern background
en
Osthintergrund
de
Eastern background
en-GB
Question Text
Were you, your mother or your father born on the territory of the former GDR or in the new federal states?
enWurden Sie selbst, Ihre Mutter oder Ihr Vater auf dem Gebiet der ehemaligen DDR bzw. in den neuen Bundesländern geboren?
deWere you, your mother or your father born on the territory of the former GDR or in the new federal states?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 8 items
pm1_soz04
No East German Background
en
Kein Osthintergrund
de
Herkunft Ostdeutsch: nicht vorhanden
en-US
No East German Background
en
Kein Osthintergrund
de
Herkunft Ostdeutsch: nicht vorhanden
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz04' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
2,874 |
39.74%
|
39.74%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Does apply
en
Trifft zu
de
|
4,331 |
59.89%
|
59.89%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
24 |
0.33%
|
0.33%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
3 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 1 |
pm1_soz04
No East German Background
en
Kein Osthintergrund
de
No East German Background
en-GB
No East German Background
en-US
No East German Background
en
Kein Osthintergrund
de
No East German Background
en-GB
No East German Background
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz04' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
2,874 |
39.74%
|
39.74%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Does apply
en
Trifft zu
de
|
4,331 |
59.89%
|
59.89%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
24 |
0.33%
|
0.33%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
3 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 1 |
pm1_soz05
Origin East Germany: Respondents
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Befragte*r
de
Origin East Germany: Respondents
en-GB
Origin East Germany: Respondents
en-US
Origin East Germany: Respondents
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Befragte*r
de
Origin East Germany: Respondents
en-GB
Origin East Germany: Respondents
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz05' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
4,783 |
66.14%
|
66.14%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Does apply
en
Trifft zu
de
|
2,449 |
33.86%
|
33.86%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
pm1_soz05
Origin East Germany: Respondents
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Befragte*r
de
Herkunft Ostdeutsch: Befragte/r
en-US
Origin East Germany: Respondents
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Befragte*r
de
Herkunft Ostdeutsch: Befragte/r
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz05' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
4,783 |
66.14%
|
66.14%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Does apply
en
Trifft zu
de
|
2,449 |
33.86%
|
33.86%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
pm1_soz06
Origin East Germany: Mother
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Mutter
de
Herkunft Ostdeutsch: Mutter
en-US
Origin East Germany: Mother
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Mutter
de
Herkunft Ostdeutsch: Mutter
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz06' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
5,004 |
69.19%
|
69.19%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Does apply
en
Trifft zu
de
|
2,228 |
30.81%
|
30.81%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
pm1_soz06
Origin East Germany: Mother
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Mutter
de
Origin East Germany: Mother
en-GB
Origin East Germany: Mother
en-US
Origin East Germany: Mother
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Mutter
de
Origin East Germany: Mother
en-GB
Origin East Germany: Mother
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz06' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
5,004 |
69.19%
|
69.19%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Does apply
en
Trifft zu
de
|
2,228 |
30.81%
|
30.81%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
pm1_soz07
Origin East Germany: Father
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Vater
de
Herkunft Ostdeutsch: Vater
en-US
Origin East Germany: Father
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Vater
de
Herkunft Ostdeutsch: Vater
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz07' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
5,040 |
69.69%
|
69.69%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Does apply
en
Trifft zu
de
|
2,192 |
30.31%
|
30.31%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
pm1_soz07
Origin East Germany: Father
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Vater
de
Origin East Germany: Father
en-GB
Origin East Germany: Father
en-US
Origin East Germany: Father
en
Herkunft Ostdeutschland Vater
de
Origin East Germany: Father
en-GB
Origin East Germany: Father
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz07' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
5,040 |
69.69%
|
69.69%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Does apply
en
Trifft zu
de
|
2,192 |
30.31%
|
30.31%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | 0 | 1 |