Question
C02a-C02g
Now we’ll illustrate three situations on the U-Bahn. Please choose where you would sit. Imagine: You board the U-Bahn to go home after a long day at work. Since you’ve pulled your ankle, you’ll need to sit down. The train is packed. Which seat do you choose?
enWir zeigen Ihnen gleich nacheinander drei Szenen in einer U-Bahn und bitten Sie jeweils Ihren Platz zum Sitzen zu wählen. Stellen Sie sich vor: Sie steigen nach einem langen Arbeitstag in die U-Bahn, um nach Hause zu fahren. Da Sie sich das Fußgelenk gezerrt haben, müssen Sie sich in der gut gefüllten Bahn hinsetzen.
deNow we’ll illustrate three situations on the U-Bahn. Please choose where you would sit. Imagine: You board the U-Bahn to go home after a long day at work. Since you’ve pulled your ankle, you’ll need to sit down. The train is packed. Which seat do you choose?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 14 items
C02_g
Mask experiment: split
en
Maskenexperiment: Split
de
Mask experiment: split
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02_g' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid | 408 |
47.00%
|
47.00%
|
|
| 2 | Valid | 394 |
45.39%
|
45.39%
|
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -902 | 2 |
C02_g
Mask experiment: split
en
Maskenexperiment: Split
de
Mask experiment: split
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02_g' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid | 408 |
47.00%
|
47.00%
|
|
| 2 | Valid | 394 |
45.39%
|
45.39%
|
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -902 | 2 |
C02a
Experiment Asian / Black person with masks [Split 1]
en
Experiment Asiatische / Schwarze Person mit Masken [Split 1]
de
Experiment Asian / Black person with masks [Split 1]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
246 |
28.34%
|
28.34%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
153 |
17.63%
|
17.63%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
394 |
45.39%
|
45.39%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
9 |
1.04%
|
1.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02a
Experiment Asian / Black person with masks [Split 1]
en
Experiment Asiatische / Schwarze Person mit Masken [Split 1]
de
Experiment Asian / Black person with masks [Split 1]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02a' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
246 |
28.34%
|
28.34%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
153 |
17.63%
|
17.63%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
394 |
45.39%
|
45.39%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
9 |
1.04%
|
1.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02b
Experiment White / Asian person with masks [Split 1]
en
Experiment Weisse / Asiatische Person mit Masken [Split 1]
de
Experiment White / Asian person with masks [Split 1]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02b' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
152 |
17.51%
|
17.51%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
251 |
28.92%
|
28.92%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
394 |
45.39%
|
45.39%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
5 |
0.58%
|
0.58%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02b
Experiment White / Asian person with masks [Split 1]
en
Experiment Weisse / Asiatische Person mit Masken [Split 1]
de
Experiment White / Asian person with masks [Split 1]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02b' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
152 |
17.51%
|
17.51%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
251 |
28.92%
|
28.92%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
394 |
45.39%
|
45.39%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
5 |
0.58%
|
0.58%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02c
Experiment Black / White person with masks [Split 1]
en
Experiment Schwarze / Weisse Person mit Masken [Split 1]
de
Experiment Black / White person with masks [Split 1]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02c' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
238 |
27.42%
|
27.42%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
163 |
18.78%
|
18.78%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
394 |
45.39%
|
45.39%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
7 |
0.81%
|
0.81%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02c
Experiment Black / White person with masks [Split 1]
en
Experiment Schwarze / Weisse Person mit Masken [Split 1]
de
Experiment Black / White person with masks [Split 1]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02c' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
238 |
27.42%
|
27.42%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
163 |
18.78%
|
18.78%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
394 |
45.39%
|
45.39%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
7 |
0.81%
|
0.81%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02d
Experiment White / Black person without masks [Split 2]
en
Experiment Weisse / Schwarze Person ohne Masken [Split 2]
de
Experiment White / Black person without masks [Split 2]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02d' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
143 |
16.47%
|
16.47%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
237 |
27.30%
|
27.30%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
408 |
47.00%
|
47.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
14 |
1.61%
|
1.61%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02d
Experiment White / Black person without masks [Split 2]
en
Experiment Weisse / Schwarze Person ohne Masken [Split 2]
de
Experiment White / Black person without masks [Split 2]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02d' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
143 |
16.47%
|
16.47%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
237 |
27.30%
|
27.30%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
408 |
47.00%
|
47.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
14 |
1.61%
|
1.61%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02e
Experiment Black / Asian person without masks [Split 2]
en
Experiment Schwarze / Asiatische Person ohne Masken [Split 2]
de
Experiment Black / Asian person without masks [Split 2]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02e' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
171 |
19.70%
|
19.70%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
209 |
24.08%
|
24.08%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
408 |
47.00%
|
47.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
14 |
1.61%
|
1.61%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02e
Experiment Black / Asian person without masks [Split 2]
en
Experiment Schwarze / Asiatische Person ohne Masken [Split 2]
de
Experiment Black / Asian person without masks [Split 2]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02e' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
171 |
19.70%
|
19.70%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
209 |
24.08%
|
24.08%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
408 |
47.00%
|
47.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
14 |
1.61%
|
1.61%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02f
Experiment Asian / White person without masks [Split 2]
en
Experiment Asiatische / Weisse Person ohne Masken [Split 2]
de
Experiment Asian / White person without masks [Split 2]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02f' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
231 |
26.61%
|
26.61%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
153 |
17.63%
|
17.63%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
408 |
47.00%
|
47.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
10 |
1.15%
|
1.15%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
C02f
Experiment Asian / White person without masks [Split 2]
en
Experiment Asiatische / Weisse Person ohne Masken [Split 2]
de
Experiment Asian / White person without masks [Split 2]
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'C02f' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Seat A
en
Platz A
de
|
231 |
26.61%
|
26.61%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Seat B
en
Platz B
de
|
153 |
17.63%
|
17.63%
|
| -902 | Valid |
Interrupted
en
Unterbrochen
de
|
66 |
7.60%
|
7.60%
|
| -969 | Valid |
Not determinable
en
Nicht bestimmbar
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
Missing because of split
en
Missing wegen Split
de
|
408 |
47.00%
|
47.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
Filter missing
en
Filtermissing
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -996 | Valid |
Anonymized
en
Anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -997 | Valid |
Does not apply
en
Trifft nicht zu
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Not specified
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
10 |
1.15%
|
1.15%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 868 | 868 | 0 | -999 | 2 |