Question
Name
pm1_soz23-pm1_soz28
Label
Individuals who belong to your close personal circle and were born abroad
en
Personen, die zu Ihrem nahen persönlichen Umfeld gehören und im Ausland geboren sind
de
Individuals who belong to your close personal circle and were born abroad
en-GB
Question Text
I will now mention some individuals who belong to your close personal circle. Please tell me whether these individuals were born abroad or not.
enIm Folgenden werde ich Ihnen einige Personen nennen, die zum nahen persönlichen Umfeld zählen. Sagen Sie mir bitte, ob diese Personen in Ihrem Fall im Ausland geboren sind oder nicht.
deI will now mention some individuals who belong to your close personal circle. Please tell me whether these individuals were born abroad or not.
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 12 items
pm1_soz23
Partner born abroad
en
Partner*in im Ausland geboren
de
Partner born abroad
en-GB
Partner born abroad
en-US
Partner born abroad
en
Partner*in im Ausland geboren
de
Partner born abroad
en-GB
Partner born abroad
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz23' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
639 |
8.84%
|
8.84%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
4,462 |
61.70%
|
61.70%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
2,120 |
29.31%
|
29.31%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
2 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
9 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz23
Partner born abroad
en
Partner*in im Ausland geboren
de
Partner/in im Ausland geboren
en-US
Partner born abroad
en
Partner*in im Ausland geboren
de
Partner/in im Ausland geboren
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz23' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
639 |
8.84%
|
8.84%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
4,462 |
61.70%
|
61.70%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
2,120 |
29.31%
|
29.31%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
2 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
9 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz24
Siblings born abroad
en
Geschwister im Ausland geboren
de
Geschwister im Ausland geboren
en-US
Siblings born abroad
en
Geschwister im Ausland geboren
de
Geschwister im Ausland geboren
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz24' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
565 |
7.81%
|
7.81%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
6,514 |
90.07%
|
90.07%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
10 |
0.14%
|
0.14%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
143 |
1.98%
|
1.98%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz24
Siblings born abroad
en
Geschwister im Ausland geboren
de
Siblings born abroad
en-GB
Siblings born abroad
en-US
Siblings born abroad
en
Geschwister im Ausland geboren
de
Siblings born abroad
en-GB
Siblings born abroad
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz24' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
565 |
7.81%
|
7.81%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
6,514 |
90.07%
|
90.07%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
10 |
0.14%
|
0.14%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
143 |
1.98%
|
1.98%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz25
Uncle/aunt born abroad
en
Onkel/Tante im Ausland geboren
de
Onkel/Tante im Ausland geboren
en-US
Uncle/aunt born abroad
en
Onkel/Tante im Ausland geboren
de
Onkel/Tante im Ausland geboren
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz25' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
1,278 |
17.67%
|
17.67%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
5,875 |
81.24%
|
81.24%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
44 |
0.61%
|
0.61%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
35 |
0.48%
|
0.48%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz25
Uncle/aunt born abroad
en
Onkel/Tante im Ausland geboren
de
Uncle/aunt born abroad
en-GB
Uncle/aunt born abroad
en-US
Uncle/aunt born abroad
en
Onkel/Tante im Ausland geboren
de
Uncle/aunt born abroad
en-GB
Uncle/aunt born abroad
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz25' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
1,278 |
17.67%
|
17.67%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
5,875 |
81.24%
|
81.24%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
44 |
0.61%
|
0.61%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
35 |
0.48%
|
0.48%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz26
brother-in-law/sister-in-law born abroad
en
Schwager/Schwägerin im Ausland geboren
de
brother-in-law/sister-in-law born abroad
en-GB
brother-in-law/sister-in-law born abroad
en-US
brother-in-law/sister-in-law born abroad
en
Schwager/Schwägerin im Ausland geboren
de
brother-in-law/sister-in-law born abroad
en-GB
brother-in-law/sister-in-law born abroad
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz26' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
1,221 |
16.88%
|
16.88%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
5,783 |
79.96%
|
79.96%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
52 |
0.72%
|
0.72%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
176 |
2.43%
|
2.43%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz26
brother-in-law/sister-in-law born abroad
en
Schwager/Schwägerin im Ausland geboren
de
Schwager/Schwägerin im Ausland geboren
en-US
brother-in-law/sister-in-law born abroad
en
Schwager/Schwägerin im Ausland geboren
de
Schwager/Schwägerin im Ausland geboren
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz26' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
1,221 |
16.88%
|
16.88%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
5,783 |
79.96%
|
79.96%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
52 |
0.72%
|
0.72%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
176 |
2.43%
|
2.43%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz27
Cousin/Cousin born abroad
en
Cousin/Cousine im Ausland geboren
de
Cousin/Cousine im Ausland geboren
en-US
Cousin/Cousin born abroad
en
Cousin/Cousine im Ausland geboren
de
Cousin/Cousine im Ausland geboren
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz27' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
1,235 |
17.08%
|
17.08%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
5,878 |
81.28%
|
81.28%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
71 |
0.98%
|
0.98%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
48 |
0.66%
|
0.66%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz27
Cousin/Cousin born abroad
en
Cousin/Cousine im Ausland geboren
de
Cousin/Cousin born abroad
en-GB
Cousin/Cousin born abroad
en-US
Cousin/Cousin born abroad
en
Cousin/Cousine im Ausland geboren
de
Cousin/Cousin born abroad
en-GB
Cousin/Cousin born abroad
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz27' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
1,235 |
17.08%
|
17.08%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
5,878 |
81.28%
|
81.28%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
71 |
0.98%
|
0.98%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
48 |
0.66%
|
0.66%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz28
Grandmother/grandfather born abroad
en
Großmutter/Großvater im Ausland geboren
de
Grandmother/grandfather born abroad
en-GB
Grandmother/grandfather born abroad
en-US
Grandmother/grandfather born abroad
en
Großmutter/Großvater im Ausland geboren
de
Grandmother/grandfather born abroad
en-GB
Grandmother/grandfather born abroad
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz28' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
1,701 |
23.52%
|
23.52%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
4,803 |
66.41%
|
66.41%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
625 |
8.64%
|
8.64%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
78 |
1.08%
|
1.08%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
25 |
0.35%
|
0.35%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_soz28
Grandmother/grandfather born abroad
en
Großmutter/Großvater im Ausland geboren
de
Großmutter/Großvater im Ausland geboren
en-US
Grandmother/grandfather born abroad
en
Großmutter/Großvater im Ausland geboren
de
Großmutter/Großvater im Ausland geboren
en-US
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_soz28' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Yes
en
Ja
de
|
1,701 |
23.52%
|
23.52%
|
| 2 | Valid |
No
en
Nein
de
|
4,803 |
66.41%
|
66.41%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
625 |
8.64%
|
8.64%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
78 |
1.08%
|
1.08%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
25 |
0.35%
|
0.35%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |