Question
Name
c7-c7_coded_group
Label
self-categorization: half-open
en
Selbstkategorisierung: Halboffen
de
self-categorization: half-open
en-GB
Question Text
Some people see themselves as German, others, for example, as Turkish, and still others as German-Turkish. How is it for you? How do you see yourself?
enManche Menschen sehen sich als deutsch an, andere zum Beispiel als türkisch und wieder andere als deutsch-türkisch. Wie ist das bei dir? Als was siehst du dich?
deSome people see themselves as German, others, for example, as Turkish, and still others as German-Turkish. How is it for you? How do you see yourself?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 3 items
c7
self-categorization: half-open
en
Selbstkategorisierung: Halboffen
de
self-categorization: half-open
en-GB
self-categorization: half-open
en
Selbstkategorisierung: Halboffen
de
self-categorization: half-open
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c7' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
German
en
Deutsch
de
|
945 |
15.48%
|
10.17%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Turkish
en
Türkisch
de
|
1,001 |
16.39%
|
10.77%
|
| 3 | Valid |
German-Turkish
en
Deutsch-Türkisch
de
|
845 |
13.84%
|
9.09%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Kurdish
en
Kurdisch
de
|
154 |
2.52%
|
1.66%
|
| 5 | Valid |
German-Kurdish
en
Deutsch-Kurdisch
de
|
108 |
1.77%
|
1.16%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italian
en
Italienisch
de
|
128 |
2.10%
|
1.38%
|
| 7 | Valid |
German-Italian
en
Deutsch-Italienisch
de
|
169 |
2.77%
|
1.82%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Polish
en
Polnisch
de
|
130 |
2.13%
|
1.40%
|
| 9 | Valid |
German-Polish
en
Deutsch-Polnisch
de
|
763 |
12.50%
|
8.21%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other
en
Etwas anderes
de
|
1,863 |
30.51%
|
20.05%
|
| . | Missing | 3,170 |
34.12%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 16 |
0.26%
|
0.17%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 6106 | 3186 | 1 | 10 |
c7_coded
self-categorization (coded)
en
Selbstkategorisierung (kodiert)
de
self-categorization (coded)
en-GB
self-categorization (coded)
en
Selbstkategorisierung (kodiert)
de
self-categorization (coded)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c7_coded' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
c7_coded_group
self-categorization (coded) - Groups
en
Selbstkategorisierung (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
self-categorization (coded) - Groups
en-GB
self-categorization (coded) - Groups
en
Selbstkategorisierung (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
self-categorization (coded) - Groups
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'c7_coded_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | Missing | 6,283 |
67.62%
|
||
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
1,160 |
38.55%
|
12.48%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
923 |
30.67%
|
9.93%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
131 |
4.35%
|
1.41%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
130 |
4.32%
|
1.40%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Former Soviet Union
en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion
de
|
115 |
3.82%
|
1.24%
|
| 17 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südliches Europa
de
|
106 |
3.52%
|
1.14%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien
de
|
79 |
2.63%
|
0.85%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Lebanon
en
Libanon
de
|
61 |
2.03%
|
0.66%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
55 |
1.83%
|
0.59%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Northern Africa
en
Nordafrika
de
|
51 |
1.69%
|
0.55%
|
| 18 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
48 |
1.60%
|
0.52%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südliches Asien
de
|
44 |
1.46%
|
0.47%
|
| 16 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Östliches Europa
de
|
38 |
1.26%
|
0.41%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
22 |
0.73%
|
0.24%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westliches Asien
de
|
15 |
0.50%
|
0.16%
|
| 15 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
14 |
0.47%
|
0.15%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Latin America and the Caribbean
en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik
de
|
9 |
0.30%
|
0.10%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Northern America and Oceania
en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien
de
|
8 |
0.27%
|
0.09%
|
| 19 | Valid |
Migrant, but unknown country of origin
en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 20 | Valid |
Unknown immigrant background
en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3009 | 6283 | 1 | 18 |