Question
Name
jwb1-jwb6
Label
Just World Beliefs
en
Glaube an eine gerechte Welt
de
Just World Beliefs
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do the following statements apply to you?
enInwieweit treffen die folgenden Aussagen auf Sie zu?
deTo what extent do the following statements apply to you?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 12 items
jwb1
I think that the world, in general, is a fair place.
en
Ich finde, dass es auf der Welt im Allgemeinen gerecht zugeht.
de
I think that the world, in general, is a fair place.
en-GB
I think that the world, in general, is a fair place.
en
Ich finde, dass es auf der Welt im Allgemeinen gerecht zugeht.
de
I think that the world, in general, is a fair place.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,577 |
31.52%
|
31.52%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,724 |
54.45%
|
54.45%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
597 |
11.93%
|
11.93%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
99 |
1.98%
|
1.98%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
6 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -998 | 4 |
jwb1
I think that things are generally fair in the world.
en
Ich finde, dass es auf der Welt im Allgemeinen gerecht zugeht.
de
I think that things are generally fair in the world.
en-GB
I think that things are generally fair in the world.
en
Ich finde, dass es auf der Welt im Allgemeinen gerecht zugeht.
de
I think that things are generally fair in the world.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,577 |
31.52%
|
31.52%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,724 |
54.45%
|
54.45%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
597 |
11.93%
|
11.93%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
99 |
1.98%
|
1.98%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
6 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -998 | 4 |
jwb2
I believe that, on the whole, people get what they are entitled to.
en
Ich glaube: im Großen und Ganzen bekommen Leute das, was ihnen zusteht.
de
I believe that, on the whole, people get what they are entitled to.
en-GB
I believe that, on the whole, people get what they are entitled to.
en
Ich glaube: im Großen und Ganzen bekommen Leute das, was ihnen zusteht.
de
I believe that, on the whole, people get what they are entitled to.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,032 |
20.63%
|
20.63%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,937 |
58.70%
|
58.70%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
856 |
17.11%
|
17.11%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
150 |
3.00%
|
3.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
27 |
0.54%
|
0.54%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
1 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb2
I believe: in general, people get what they deserve.
en
Ich glaube: im Großen und Ganzen bekommen Leute das, was ihnen zusteht.
de
I believe: in general, people get what they deserve.
en-GB
I believe: in general, people get what they deserve.
en
Ich glaube: im Großen und Ganzen bekommen Leute das, was ihnen zusteht.
de
I believe: in general, people get what they deserve.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,032 |
20.63%
|
20.63%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,937 |
58.70%
|
58.70%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
856 |
17.11%
|
17.11%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
150 |
3.00%
|
3.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
27 |
0.54%
|
0.54%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
1 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb3
I believe that injustices are the exception rather than the rule.
en
Ich glaube: Ungerechtigkeiten sind eher die Ausnahme als die Regel.
de
I believe that injustices are the exception rather than the rule.
en-GB
I believe that injustices are the exception rather than the rule.
en
Ich glaube: Ungerechtigkeiten sind eher die Ausnahme als die Regel.
de
I believe that injustices are the exception rather than the rule.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
556 |
11.11%
|
11.11%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,381 |
47.59%
|
47.59%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
1,588 |
31.74%
|
31.74%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
400 |
8.00%
|
8.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
74 |
1.48%
|
1.48%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
4 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb3
I believe: injustices are more the exception than the rule.
en
Ich glaube: Ungerechtigkeiten sind eher die Ausnahme als die Regel.
de
I believe: injustices are more the exception than the rule.
en-GB
I believe: injustices are more the exception than the rule.
en
Ich glaube: Ungerechtigkeiten sind eher die Ausnahme als die Regel.
de
I believe: injustices are more the exception than the rule.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
556 |
11.11%
|
11.11%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,381 |
47.59%
|
47.59%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
1,588 |
31.74%
|
31.74%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
400 |
8.00%
|
8.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
74 |
1.48%
|
1.48%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
4 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb4
I believe that at some point everyone will be compensated for the injustice they have suffered.
en
Ich glaube: irgendwann wird jeder fuer erlittene Ungerechtigkeit entschaedigt.
de
I believe that at some point everyone will be compensated for the injustice they have suffered.
en-GB
I believe that at some point everyone will be compensated for the injustice they have suffered.
en
Ich glaube: irgendwann wird jeder fuer erlittene Ungerechtigkeit entschaedigt.
de
I believe that at some point everyone will be compensated for the injustice they have suffered.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,559 |
31.16%
|
31.16%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,415 |
48.27%
|
48.27%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
648 |
12.95%
|
12.95%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
351 |
7.02%
|
7.02%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
28 |
0.56%
|
0.56%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb4
I believe: eventually, everyone will be compensated for the injustices they have suffered.
en
Ich glaube: irgendwann wird jeder fuer erlittene Ungerechtigkeit entschaedigt.
de
I believe: eventually, everyone will be compensated for the injustices they have suffered.
en-GB
I believe: eventually, everyone will be compensated for the injustices they have suffered.
en
Ich glaube: irgendwann wird jeder fuer erlittene Ungerechtigkeit entschaedigt.
de
I believe: eventually, everyone will be compensated for the injustices they have suffered.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,559 |
31.16%
|
31.16%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,415 |
48.27%
|
48.27%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
648 |
12.95%
|
12.95%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
351 |
7.02%
|
7.02%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
28 |
0.56%
|
0.56%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb5
I think that everyone endeavours to be fair when making important decisions.
en
Ich denke: bei wichtigen Entscheidungen bemuehen sich alle um Gerechtigkeit.
de
I think that everyone endeavours to be fair when making important decisions.
en-GB
I think that everyone endeavours to be fair when making important decisions.
en
Ich denke: bei wichtigen Entscheidungen bemuehen sich alle um Gerechtigkeit.
de
I think that everyone endeavours to be fair when making important decisions.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
471 |
9.41%
|
9.41%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,266 |
45.29%
|
45.29%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
1,870 |
37.38%
|
37.38%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
353 |
7.06%
|
7.06%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
39 |
0.78%
|
0.78%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
4 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb5
I think: when it comes to important decisions, everyone strives for justice.
en
Ich denke: bei wichtigen Entscheidungen bemuehen sich alle um Gerechtigkeit.
de
I think: when it comes to important decisions, everyone strives for justice.
en-GB
I think: when it comes to important decisions, everyone strives for justice.
en
Ich denke: bei wichtigen Entscheidungen bemuehen sich alle um Gerechtigkeit.
de
I think: when it comes to important decisions, everyone strives for justice.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
471 |
9.41%
|
9.41%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,266 |
45.29%
|
45.29%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
1,870 |
37.38%
|
37.38%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
353 |
7.06%
|
7.06%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
39 |
0.78%
|
0.78%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
4 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb6
I am sure that justice in the world always prevails.
en
Ich bin sicher, dass die Gerechtigkeit in der Welt immer wieder gewinnt.
de
I am sure that justice in the world always prevails.
en-GB
I am sure that justice in the world always prevails.
en
Ich bin sicher, dass die Gerechtigkeit in der Welt immer wieder gewinnt.
de
I am sure that justice in the world always prevails.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
872 |
17.43%
|
17.43%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,723 |
54.43%
|
54.43%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
1,062 |
21.23%
|
21.23%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
323 |
6.46%
|
6.46%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
21 |
0.42%
|
0.42%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
jwb6
I am sure that justice will always win in the world.
en
Ich bin sicher, dass die Gerechtigkeit in der Welt immer wieder gewinnt.
de
I am sure that justice will always win in the world.
en-GB
I am sure that justice will always win in the world.
en
Ich bin sicher, dass die Gerechtigkeit in der Welt immer wieder gewinnt.
de
I am sure that justice will always win in the world.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'jwb6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] trifft ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
872 |
17.43%
|
17.43%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
en
[2] trifft eher nicht zu
de
|
2,723 |
54.43%
|
54.43%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] trifft eher zu
en
[3] trifft eher zu
de
|
1,062 |
21.23%
|
21.23%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
en
[4] trifft voll und ganz zu
de
|
323 |
6.46%
|
6.46%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
21 |
0.42%
|
0.42%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
2 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |