Variable Description

Name

A03

Label
Highest school degree en
Höchster Schulabschluss de
Highest school degree en-GB
Question

What is your highest level of formal education?

en

Kommen wir nun zu Ihren Bildungserfahrungen. Welchen höchsten allgemeinbildenden Schulabschluss haben Sie?

de

What is your highest level of formal education?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'A03' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Left school without certificate en
Schule beendet ohne Abschluss de
1
0.12%
 
0.12%
 
2 Valid
Hauptschulabschluss or Volksschulabschluss, corresponding to 8 or 9 years of schooling en
Hauptschulabschluss, Volksschulabschluss, Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 8. oder 9. Klasse de
8
0.92%
 
0.92%
 
3 Valid
Mittlere Reife or Realschulabschluss, corresponding to 10 years of en
Realschulabschluss, Mittlere Reife, Fachschulreife oder Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 10. Klasse de
24
2.76%
 
2.76%
 
4 Valid
Fachhochschulreife, fulfilling entrance requirements for a polytechnical college en
Fachhochschulreife (Abschluss einer Fachoberschule etc.) de
75
8.64%
 
8.64%
 
5 Valid
Abitur, fulfilling entrance requirements for a university en
Abitur bzw. erweiterte Oberschule mit Abschluss 12. Klasse (Hochschulreife) de
641
73.85%
 
73.85%
 
6 Valid
Still at school en
Schüler*in de
28
3.23%
 
3.23%
 
90 Valid
Other school leaving certificate, please specify: en
Anderer Schulabschluss, und zwar: de
75
8.64%
 
8.64%
 
98 Valid
Dont know en
Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
99 Valid
No answer en
Keine Angabe de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-902 Valid
Interrupted en
Unterbrochen de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
Not determinable en
Nicht bestimmbar de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-970 Valid
Missing because of split en
Missing wegen Split de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
Filter missing en
Filtermissing de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
Anonymized en
Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
Does not apply en
Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
Don't know en
Weiß nicht de
3
0.35%
 
0.35%
 
-999 Valid
Not specified en
Keine Angabe de
13
1.50%
 
1.50%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
868 868 0 -999 90

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
codes-16.png A03_de de
  • -999 categories-16.png
    Not specified en
    Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
    Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    Does not apply en
    Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    Anonymized en
    Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    Filter missing en
    Filtermissing de
  • -970 categories-16.png
    Missing because of split en
    Missing wegen Split de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    Not determinable en
    Nicht bestimmbar de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    Interrupted en
    Unterbrochen de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Left school without certificate en
    Schule beendet ohne Abschluss de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Hauptschulabschluss or Volksschulabschluss, corresponding to 8 or 9 years of schooling en
    Hauptschulabschluss, Volksschulabschluss, Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 8. oder 9. Klasse de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Mittlere Reife or Realschulabschluss, corresponding to 10 years of en
    Realschulabschluss, Mittlere Reife, Fachschulreife oder Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 10. Klasse de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Fachhochschulreife, fulfilling entrance requirements for a polytechnical college en
    Fachhochschulreife (Abschluss einer Fachoberschule etc.) de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Abitur, fulfilling entrance requirements for a university en
    Abitur bzw. erweiterte Oberschule mit Abschluss 12. Klasse (Hochschulreife) de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Still at school en
    Schüler*in de
  • 90 categories-16.png
    Other school leaving certificate, please specify: en
    Anderer Schulabschluss, und zwar: de
  • 98 categories-16.png
    Dont know en
    Weiß nicht de
  • 99 categories-16.png
    No answer en
    Keine Angabe de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question A03

Lineage

Sources of A03: 1 question
Lineage of A03 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE A03 ← A03 A03: Highest school degree (de.dezim:20bdcc88-074e-46da-b3b9-1609f281f635 v2)A03v2Highest school degreeVariableSocial Cohesion in Times of… A03: What is your highest level of formal education? (int.example:268bb7e5-b1a9-4bd9-a0c2-7994d2051d79 v1)A03v1What is your highest level of formal…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of A03 Question A03 v1 What is your highest level of formal education?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-02-26T12:30:24.6156550Z
1 2024-05-16T15:53:31.1628940Z