Variable Description

Name

labour_ukraine

Label
Employment status in Ukraine before 2022 en
Beschäftigungsstatus in der Ukraine vor 2022 de
Employment status in Ukraine before 2022 en-GB
Question

Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing before February 24, 2022?

en

Welche dieser Beschreibungen beschreibt Ihre letzte Beschäftigung vor dem 24. Februar 2022 am besten?

de

Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing before February 24, 2022?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'labour_ukraine' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
In paid work, even if away temporarily (employee, self-employed, working for your family business) en
1,436
51.09%
 
51.09%
 
2 Valid
In school, even if on vacation en
128
4.55%
 
4.55%
 
3 Valid
In language school or job training en
34
1.21%
 
1.21%
 
4 Valid
Unemployed and actively looking for a job en
73
2.60%
 
2.60%
 
5 Valid
Unemployed and not actively looking for a job en
17
0.60%
 
0.60%
 
6 Valid
Permanently sick or disabled en
30
1.07%
 
1.07%
 
7 Valid
Retired en
49
1.74%
 
1.74%
 
8 Valid
In military service en
1
0.04%
 
0.04%
 
9 Valid
In community service en
25
0.89%
 
0.89%
 
10 Valid
Doing unpaid housework, looking after children or other persons (full-time) en
147
5.23%
 
5.23%
 
11 Valid
Other (please specify) en
139
4.94%
 
4.94%
 
12 Valid
Not answered en
14
0.50%
 
0.50%
 
13 Valid
Not applicable en
718
25.54%
 
25.54%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
2811 2811 0 1 13

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • 1 categories-16.png
    In paid work, even if away temporarily (employee, self-employed, working for your family business) en
  • 2 categories-16.png
    In school, even if on vacation en
  • 3 categories-16.png
    In language school or job training en
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Unemployed and actively looking for a job en
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Unemployed and not actively looking for a job en
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Permanently sick or disabled en
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Retired en
  • 8 categories-16.png
    In military service en
  • 9 categories-16.png
    In community service en
  • 10 categories-16.png
    Doing unpaid housework, looking after children or other persons (full-time) en
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Other (please specify) en
  • 12 categories-16.png
    Not answered en
  • 13 categories-16.png
    Not applicable en

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question labour_ukraine

Lineage

Sources of labour_ukraine: 1 question
Lineage of labour_ukraine SOURCES THIS VARIABLE labour_ukraine ← labour_ukraine labour_ukraine: Employment status in Ukraine before 2022 (de.dezim:21b96519-affb-42d2-99f2-7b0731332525 v2)labour_ukrainev2Employment status in Ukraine befor…VariableDeZIM.UU Data Release 1.0.… labour_ukraine: Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing before February 24, 2022? (de.dezim:e7acb5b7-1bd2-486b-bae3-6aa7e8d21f68 v1)labour_ukrainev1Which of these descriptions best ap…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of labour_ukraine Question labour_ukraine v1 Which of these descriptions best applies to what you have been doing before February 24, 2022?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-11-27T15:00:59.6756950Z
1 2025-08-13T10:02:43.9169760Z