Question
Name
d4_1-d4_5
Label
Proud of Germany
en
Stolz auf Deutschland
de
Proud of Germany
en-GB
Question Text
How proud are you of the following things in Germany?
enWie stolz bist du auf die folgenden Dinge in Deutschland?
deHow proud are you of the following things in Germany?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 5 items
d4_1
Proud of Germany: economic success
en
Stolz auf Deutschland: Wirtschaftlicher Erfolg
de
Proud of Germany: economic success
en-GB
Proud of Germany: economic success
en
Stolz auf Deutschland: Wirtschaftlicher Erfolg
de
Proud of Germany: economic success
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd4_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very proud
en
Sehr stolz
de
|
691 |
18.87%
|
7.44%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather proud
en
Eher stolz
de
|
1,163 |
31.76%
|
12.52%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,469 |
40.11%
|
15.81%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather not proud
en
Eher nicht stolz
de
|
162 |
4.42%
|
1.74%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not proud at all
en
Überhaupt nicht stolz
de
|
177 |
4.83%
|
1.90%
|
| . | Missing | 5,628 |
60.57%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.05%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3662 | 5630 | 1 | 5 |
d4_2
Proud of Germany: success in sports
en
Stolz auf Deutschland: Sportliche Erfolge
de
Proud of Germany: success in sports
en-GB
Proud of Germany: success in sports
en
Stolz auf Deutschland: Sportliche Erfolge
de
Proud of Germany: success in sports
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd4_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very proud
en
Sehr stolz
de
|
1,452 |
39.50%
|
15.63%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather proud
en
Eher stolz
de
|
1,096 |
29.82%
|
11.80%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
928 |
25.24%
|
9.99%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather not proud
en
Eher nicht stolz
de
|
94 |
2.56%
|
1.01%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not proud at all
en
Überhaupt nicht stolz
de
|
106 |
2.88%
|
1.14%
|
| . | Missing | 5,615 |
60.43%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.03%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3676 | 5616 | 1 | 5 |
d4_3
Proud of Germany: cultural success
en
Stolz auf Deutschland Kulturelle Erfolge
de
Proud of Germany: cultural success
en-GB
Proud of Germany: cultural success
en
Stolz auf Deutschland Kulturelle Erfolge
de
Proud of Germany: cultural success
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd4_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very proud
en
Sehr stolz
de
|
768 |
20.98%
|
8.27%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather proud
en
Eher stolz
de
|
1,060 |
28.95%
|
11.41%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,436 |
39.22%
|
15.45%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather not proud
en
Eher nicht stolz
de
|
204 |
5.57%
|
2.20%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not proud at all
en
Überhaupt nicht stolz
de
|
193 |
5.27%
|
2.08%
|
| . | Missing | 5,627 |
60.56%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 4 |
0.11%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3661 | 5631 | 1 | 5 |
d4_4
Proud of Germany: armed forces
en
Stolz auf Deutschland Bundeswehr
de
Proud of Germany: armed forces
en-GB
Proud of Germany: armed forces
en
Stolz auf Deutschland Bundeswehr
de
Proud of Germany: armed forces
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd4_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very proud
en
Sehr stolz
de
|
880 |
24.05%
|
9.47%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather proud
en
Eher stolz
de
|
905 |
24.73%
|
9.74%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,287 |
35.17%
|
13.85%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather not proud
en
Eher nicht stolz
de
|
274 |
7.49%
|
2.95%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not proud at all
en
Überhaupt nicht stolz
de
|
313 |
8.55%
|
3.37%
|
| . | Missing | 5,632 |
60.61%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.03%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3659 | 5633 | 1 | 5 |
d4_5
Proud of Germany: educational system
en
Stolz auf Deutschland Bildungssystem
de
Proud of Germany: educational system
en-GB
Proud of Germany: educational system
en
Stolz auf Deutschland Bildungssystem
de
Proud of Germany: educational system
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd4_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Very proud
en
Sehr stolz
de
|
971 |
26.53%
|
10.45%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather proud
en
Eher stolz
de
|
1,150 |
31.42%
|
12.38%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither nor
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,058 |
28.91%
|
11.39%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather not proud
en
Eher nicht stolz
de
|
235 |
6.42%
|
2.53%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Not proud at all
en
Überhaupt nicht stolz
de
|
246 |
6.72%
|
2.65%
|
| . | Missing | 5,631 |
60.60%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.03%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3660 | 5632 | 1 | 5 |