Question
c1_coded-c1_coded_group
You stated that one of your parents or grandparents was born in a country other than Germany. Please write down this other country. (If your parents or grandparents were born in different countries, please write down the country that is more important to you.)
enDu hast angegeben, dass jemand von deinen Eltern oder Großeltern in einem anderen Land als Deutschland geboren ist. Schreibe bitte dieses andere Land auf. (Wenn deine Eltern oder Großeltern in unterschiedlichen Ländern geboren sind, schreibe bitte das Land auf, das wichtiger für dich ist.)
deYou stated that one of your parents or grandparents was born in a country other than Germany. Please write down this other country. (If your parents or grandparents were born in different countries, please write down the country that is more important to you.)
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 2 items
c1_coded
familys country of origin (coded)
en
Herkunftsland der Familie (kodiert)
de
familys country of origin (coded)
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'c1_coded' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
c1_coded_group
family country of origin (coded) - Groups
en
Herkunftsland der Familie - Gruppen
de
family country of origin (coded) - Groups
en-GB
Summary Statistics for 'c1_coded_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | Missing | 4,073 |
43.83%
|
||
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
2,027 |
38.84%
|
21.81%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Former Soviet Union
en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion
de
|
553 |
10.60%
|
5.95%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
508 |
9.73%
|
5.47%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
302 |
5.79%
|
3.25%
|
| 17 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südliches Europa
de
|
271 |
5.19%
|
2.92%
|
| 18 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
237 |
4.54%
|
2.55%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien
de
|
213 |
4.08%
|
2.29%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südliches Asien
de
|
155 |
2.97%
|
1.67%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Northern Africa
en
Nordafrika
de
|
139 |
2.66%
|
1.50%
|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
130 |
2.49%
|
1.40%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Lebanon
en
Libanon
de
|
130 |
2.49%
|
1.40%
|
| 16 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Östliches Europa
de
|
115 |
2.20%
|
1.24%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
114 |
2.18%
|
1.23%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
96 |
1.84%
|
1.03%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westliches Asien
de
|
84 |
1.61%
|
0.90%
|
| 15 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
71 |
1.36%
|
0.76%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Northern America and Oceania
en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien
de
|
40 |
0.77%
|
0.43%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Latin America and the Caribbean
en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik
de
|
34 |
0.65%
|
0.37%
|
| 19 | Valid |
Migrant, but unknown country of origin
en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 20 | Valid |
Unknown immigrant background
en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 5219 | 4073 | 1 | 18 |