Variable Description

Name

c1_coded_group

Label
family country of origin (coded) - Groups en
Herkunftsland der Familie - Gruppen de
family country of origin (coded) - Groups en-GB
Question

You stated that one of your parents or grandparents was born in a country other than Germany. Please write down this other country. (If your parents or grandparents were born in different countries, please write down the country that is more important to you.)

en

Du hast angegeben, dass jemand von deinen Eltern oder Großeltern in einem anderen Land als Deutschland geboren ist. Schreibe bitte dieses andere Land auf. (Wenn deine Eltern oder Großeltern in unterschiedlichen Ländern geboren sind, schreibe bitte das Land auf, das wichtiger für dich ist.)

de

You stated that one of your parents or grandparents was born in a country other than Germany. Please write down this other country. (If your parents or grandparents were born in different countries, please write down the country that is more important to you.)

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'c1_coded_group' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
. Missing 4,073
43.83%
 
2 Valid
Turkey en
Türkei de
2,027
38.84%
 
21.81%
 
3 Valid
Former Soviet Union en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion de
553
10.60%
 
5.95%
 
4 Valid
Poland en
Polen de
508
9.73%
 
5.47%
 
6 Valid
Italy en
Italien de
302
5.79%
 
3.25%
 
17 Valid
Southern Europe en
Südliches Europa de
271
5.19%
 
2.92%
 
18 Valid
Other Europe en
Sonstiges Europa de
237
4.54%
 
2.55%
 
5 Valid
Former Yugoslavia en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien de
213
4.08%
 
2.29%
 
13 Valid
Southern Asia en
Südliches Asien de
155
2.97%
 
1.67%
 
9 Valid
Northern Africa en
Nordafrika de
139
2.66%
 
1.50%
 
1 Valid
Germany en
Deutschland de
130
2.49%
 
1.40%
 
7 Valid
Lebanon en
Libanon de
130
2.49%
 
1.40%
 
16 Valid
Eastern Europe en
Östliches Europa de
115
2.20%
 
1.24%
 
8 Valid
Greece en
Griechenland de
114
2.18%
 
1.23%
 
10 Valid
Other Africa en
Sonstiges Afrika de
96
1.84%
 
1.03%
 
14 Valid
Western Asia en
Westliches Asien de
84
1.61%
 
0.90%
 
15 Valid
Western Asia en
Sonstiges Asien de
71
1.36%
 
0.76%
 
12 Valid
Northern America and Oceania en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien de
40
0.77%
 
0.43%
 
11 Valid
Latin America and the Caribbean en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik de
34
0.65%
 
0.37%
 
19 Valid
Migrant, but unknown country of origin en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
20 Valid
Unknown immigrant background en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
9292 5219 4073 1 18

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Germany en
    Deutschland de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Turkey en
    Türkei de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Former Soviet Union en
    Ehemalige Sowjetunion de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Poland en
    Polen de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Former Yugoslavia en
    Ehemaliges Jugoslawien de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Italy en
    Italien de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Lebanon en
    Libanon de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    Greece en
    Griechenland de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Northern Africa en
    Nordafrika de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    Other Africa en
    Sonstiges Afrika de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Latin America and the Caribbean en
    Lateinamerika und die Karibik de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    Northern America and Oceania en
    Nordamerika und Ozeanien de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    Southern Asia en
    Südliches Asien de
  • 14 categories-16.png
    Western Asia en
    Westliches Asien de
  • 15 categories-16.png
    Western Asia en
    Sonstiges Asien de
  • 16 categories-16.png
    Eastern Europe en
    Östliches Europa de
  • 17 categories-16.png
    Southern Europe en
    Südliches Europa de
  • 18 categories-16.png
    Other Europe en
    Sonstiges Europa de
  • 19 categories-16.png
    Migrant, but unknown country of origin en
    MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland de
  • 20 categories-16.png
    Unknown immigrant background en
    Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question c1_coded-c1_coded_group

Lineage

Sources of c1_coded_group: 1 question
Lineage of c1_coded_group SOURCES THIS VARIABLE c1_coded_group ← c1_coded-c1_coded_group c1_coded_group: family country of origin (coded) - Groups (de.dezim:6f338b61-6b1f-47bb-849f-9a4b86adac9d v2)c1_coded_groupv2family country of origin (coded) - G…VariableMZES: Friendship and Identi… c1_coded-c1_coded_group: You stated that one of your parents or grandparents was born in a country other than Germany. Please write down this other country. (If your parents or grandparents were born in different countries, please write down the country that is more important to you.) (de.dezim:3a6dd749-9c72-4855-9b70-193e55ae8517 v1)c1_coded-c1_coded_g…v1You stated that one of your parents…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of c1_coded_group Question c1_coded-c1_coded_group v1 You stated that one of your parents or grandparents was born in a country other than Germany. Please write down this other country. (If your parents or grandparents were born in different countries, please write down the country that is more important to you.)

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-01-17T16:17:25.8640890Z
1 2024-05-16T14:20:18.2263610Z