Question
Name
sdo1-sdo3
Label
Social Dominance Orientation
en
Soziale Dominanzorientierung
de
Social Dominance Orientation
en-GB
Question Text
How much would you agree with these statements?
enWie sehr würden Sie diesen Aussagen zustimmen?
deHow much would you agree with these statements?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 5 items
sdo1
Every society needs groups that are at the top and others that are at the bottom.
en
Jede Gesellschaft braucht Gruppen, die oben sind und andere, die unten sind.
de
Every society needs groups that are at the top and others that are at the bottom.
en-GB
Every society needs groups that are at the top and others that are at the bottom.
en
Jede Gesellschaft braucht Gruppen, die oben sind und andere, die unten sind.
de
Every society needs groups that are at the top and others that are at the bottom.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'sdo1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,749 |
34.96%
|
34.96%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,925 |
38.48%
|
38.48%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
859 |
17.17%
|
17.17%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
422 |
8.43%
|
8.43%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
42 |
0.84%
|
0.84%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
6 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
sdo1
Every society needs groups that are at the top and others that are at the bottom.
en
Jede Gesellschaft braucht Gruppen, die oben sind und andere, die unten sind.
de
Every society needs groups that are at the top and others that are at the bottom.
en-GB
Every society needs groups that are at the top and others that are at the bottom.
en
Jede Gesellschaft braucht Gruppen, die oben sind und andere, die unten sind.
de
Every society needs groups that are at the top and others that are at the bottom.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'sdo1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,749 |
34.96%
|
34.96%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
1,925 |
38.48%
|
38.48%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
859 |
17.17%
|
17.17%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
422 |
8.43%
|
8.43%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
42 |
0.84%
|
0.84%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
6 |
0.12%
|
0.12%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
sdo2
The attempt to make all social groups equal is unfair.
en
Der Versuch, alle sozialen Gruppen gleich zu machen, ist ungerecht.
de
The attempt to make all social groups equal is unfair.
en-GB
The attempt to make all social groups equal is unfair.
en
Der Versuch, alle sozialen Gruppen gleich zu machen, ist ungerecht.
de
The attempt to make all social groups equal is unfair.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'sdo2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
1,297 |
25.92%
|
25.92%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
2,284 |
45.65%
|
45.65%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
787 |
15.73%
|
15.73%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
562 |
11.23%
|
11.23%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
66 |
1.32%
|
1.32%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
7 |
0.14%
|
0.14%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
sdo3
Equal opportunities for all social groups must be the top priority.
en
Gleiche Chancen für alle sozialen Gruppen muss oberstes Ziel sein.
de
Equal opportunities for all social groups must be the top priority.
en-GB
Equal opportunities for all social groups must be the top priority.
en
Gleiche Chancen für alle sozialen Gruppen muss oberstes Ziel sein.
de
Equal opportunities for all social groups must be the top priority.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'sdo3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
82 |
1.64%
|
1.64%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
390 |
7.80%
|
7.80%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
1,257 |
25.12%
|
25.12%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
3,260 |
65.16%
|
65.16%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
13 |
0.26%
|
0.26%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
1 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |
sdo3
Equal opportunities for all social groups must be the ultimate goal.
en
Gleiche Chancen für alle sozialen Gruppen muss oberstes Ziel sein.
de
Equal opportunities for all social groups must be the ultimate goal.
en-GB
Equal opportunities for all social groups must be the ultimate goal.
en
Gleiche Chancen für alle sozialen Gruppen muss oberstes Ziel sein.
de
Equal opportunities for all social groups must be the ultimate goal.
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'sdo3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
en
[1] stimme ueberhaupt nicht zu
de
|
82 |
1.64%
|
1.64%
|
| 2 | Valid |
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
en
[2] stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
390 |
7.80%
|
7.80%
|
| 3 | Valid |
[3] stimme eher zu
en
[3] stimme eher zu
de
|
1,257 |
25.12%
|
25.12%
|
| 4 | Valid |
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
en
[4] stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
3,260 |
65.16%
|
65.16%
|
| -998 | Valid |
[-998] Weiß nicht
en
[-998] Weiß nicht
de
|
13 |
0.26%
|
0.26%
|
| -999 | Valid |
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
en
[-999] Keine Angabe/ verweigert
de
|
1 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5003 | 5003 | 0 | -999 | 4 |