Variable Description

Name

edu0001_v2

Label
Highest school-leaving degree (Germany) en
Höchster Schulabschluss (Deutschland) de

Summary Statistics for 'edu0001_v2' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
[1] Left school without qualification en
[1] Schule beendet ohne Abschluss de
64
0.05%
 
0.05%
 
2 Valid
[2] Lower secondary school-leaving certificate, primary school-leaving certificate, polytechnic secondary school-leaving certificate, 8th or 9th grade en
[2] Hauptschulabschluss, Volksschulabschluss, Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 8. oder 9. Klasse de
466
0.35%
 
0.35%
 
3 Valid
[3] Intermediate secondary school-leaving certificate, technical secondary school-leaving certificate or polytechnic secondary school-leaving certificate, 10th grade en
[3] Realschulabschluss, Mittlere Reife, Fachschulreife oder Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 10. Klasse de
1,603
1.20%
 
1.20%
 
4 Valid
[4] University of applied sciences entrance qualification (upper technical secondary school-leaving certificate, etc.) en
[4] Fachhochschulreife (Abschluss einer Fachoberschule etc.) de
1,027
0.77%
 
0.77%
 
5 Valid
[5] A-levels (Abitur) or extended secondary school-leaving certificate, 12th grade (higher education entrance qualification) en
[5] Abitur bzw. erweiterte Oberschule mit Abschluss 12. Klasse (Hochschulreife) de
3,391
2.55%
 
2.55%
 
6 Valid
[6] Other school-leaving qualification, please specify: en
[6] Anderen Schulabschluss, und zwar: de
290
0.22%
 
0.22%
 
-900 Valid
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
119,323
89.66%
 
89.66%
 
-901 Valid
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
6,171
4.64%
 
4.64%
 
-902 Valid
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
12
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
467
0.35%
 
0.35%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don't know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
49
0.04%
 
0.04%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
219
0.16%
 
0.16%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
133082 133082 0 -999 6

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don't know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    [1] Left school without qualification en
    [1] Schule beendet ohne Abschluss de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    [2] Lower secondary school-leaving certificate, primary school-leaving certificate, polytechnic secondary school-leaving certificate, 8th or 9th grade en
    [2] Hauptschulabschluss, Volksschulabschluss, Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 8. oder 9. Klasse de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    [3] Intermediate secondary school-leaving certificate, technical secondary school-leaving certificate or polytechnic secondary school-leaving certificate, 10th grade en
    [3] Realschulabschluss, Mittlere Reife, Fachschulreife oder Abschluss der polytechnischen Oberschule 10. Klasse de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    [4] University of applied sciences entrance qualification (upper technical secondary school-leaving certificate, etc.) en
    [4] Fachhochschulreife (Abschluss einer Fachoberschule etc.) de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    [5] A-levels (Abitur) or extended secondary school-leaving certificate, 12th grade (higher education entrance qualification) en
    [5] Abitur bzw. erweiterte Oberschule mit Abschluss 12. Klasse (Hochschulreife) de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    [6] Other school-leaving qualification, please specify: en
    [6] Anderen Schulabschluss, und zwar: de

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
1 2026-02-26T11:22:11.7458480Z