Do you feel more like a German or East German? [Split:East] en
Fühlen Sie sich eher als Deutsche*r oder Ostdeutsche*r?[Split:Ost] de
Do you feel more like a German or East German? [Split:East] en-GB
Do you feel more like a German or East German? [Split:East] en-US

Variable Description

Name

pm1_idn01

Label
Do you feel more like a German or East German? [Split:East] en
Fühlen Sie sich eher als Deutsche*r oder Ostdeutsche*r?[Split:Ost] de
Do you feel more like a German or East German? [Split:East] en-GB
Do you feel more like a German or East German? [Split:East] en-US
Question

Do you generally feel more like a German or more like an East German?

en

Fühlen Sie sich im Allgemeinen als Deutsche/r oder mehr als Ostdeutsche/r?

de

Do you generally feel more like a German or more like an East German?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'pm1_idn01' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
More German en
Eher als Deutscher de
1,908
26.38%
 
26.38%
 
2 Valid
More East German en
Eher als Ostdeutscher de
798
11.03%
 
11.03%
 
3 Valid
Both en
Beides de
96
1.33%
 
1.33%
 
4 Valid
Neither of the two en
Keines von beidem de
70
0.97%
 
0.97%
 
8 Valid
Beides en
Beides de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
9 Valid
Keines von beidem en
Keines von beidem de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
97 Valid
verweigert en
verweigert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
98 Valid
weiß nicht en
weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-970 Valid
DNA: Split en
TNZ: Split de
4,358
60.26%
 
60.26%
 
-971 Valid
DNA: Filter en
TNZ: Filter de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
Don't know en
Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-999 Valid
Refused en
Keine Angabe de
2
0.03%
 
0.03%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
7232 7232 0 -999 4

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
  • -999 categories-16.png
    Refused en
    Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
    Weiß nicht de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    DNA: Filter en
    TNZ: Filter de
  • -970 categories-16.png
    DNA: Split en
    TNZ: Split de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    More German en
    Eher als Deutscher de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    More East German en
    Eher als Ostdeutscher de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Both en
    Beides de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Neither of the two en
    Keines von beidem de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    Beides en
    Beides de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Keines von beidem en
    Keines von beidem de
  • 97 categories-16.png
    verweigert en
    verweigert de
  • 98 categories-16.png
    weiß nicht en
    weiß nicht de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question pm1_idn01

Lineage

Sources of pm1_idn01: 1 question
Lineage of pm1_idn01 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE pm1_idn01 ← pm1_idn01 pm1_idn01: Do you feel more like a German or East German? [Split:East] (de.dezim:4f035a6e-50d2-442f-a6b3-cae3519baf5a v2)pm1_idn01v2Do you feel more like a German or E…VariablePost-Migrant Societies: Eas… pm1_idn01: Do you generally feel more like a German or more like an East German? (int.example:65806c5e-e883-4e78-a89b-503343340f83 v2)pm1_idn01v2Do you generally feel more like a G…Question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of pm1_idn01 Question pm1_idn01 v2 Do you generally feel more like a German or more like an East German?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-02-20T12:14:49.2386170Z
1 2024-05-16T14:56:18.0594640Z