Question
Name
d1_1-d1_4
Label
acculturation
en
Akkulturation
de
acculturation
en-GB
Question Text
To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?
enWie sehr stimmst du den folgenden Aussagen zu oder nicht zu?
deTo what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 4 items
d1_1
acculturation: Germans should save customs/traditions
en
Akkulturation: Deutsche sollten Bräuche und Traditionen bewahren
de
acculturation: Germans should save customs/traditions
en-GB
acculturation: Germans should save customs/traditions
en
Akkulturation: Deutsche sollten Bräuche und Traditionen bewahren
de
acculturation: Germans should save customs/traditions
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd1_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Strongly agree
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
649 |
17.46%
|
6.98%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
1,244 |
33.46%
|
13.39%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither agree nor disagree
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,311 |
35.26%
|
14.11%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
283 |
7.61%
|
3.05%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Strongly disagree
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
231 |
6.21%
|
2.49%
|
| . | Missing | 5,573 |
59.98%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.03%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3718 | 5574 | 1 | 5 |
d1_2
acculturation: foreigners should adapt to Germany
en
Akkulturation: Ausländer sollten sich Deutschland anpassen
de
acculturation: foreigners should adapt to Germany
en-GB
acculturation: foreigners should adapt to Germany
en
Akkulturation: Ausländer sollten sich Deutschland anpassen
de
acculturation: foreigners should adapt to Germany
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd1_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Strongly agree
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
1,131 |
30.44%
|
12.17%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
1,360 |
36.61%
|
14.64%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither agree nor disagree
en
Weder noch
de
|
757 |
20.38%
|
8.15%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
238 |
6.41%
|
2.56%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Strongly disagree
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
229 |
6.16%
|
2.46%
|
| . | Missing | 5,574 |
59.99%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.08%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3715 | 5577 | 1 | 5 |
d1_3
acculturation: Germans should be open for customs/traditions of foreigners
en
Akkulturation: Deutsche sollten offen für Bräuche/Traditionen von Ausländern sei
de
acculturation: Germans should be open for customs/traditions of foreigners
en-GB
acculturation: Germans should be open for customs/traditions of foreigners
en
Akkulturation: Deutsche sollten offen für Bräuche/Traditionen von Ausländern sei
de
acculturation: Germans should be open for customs/traditions of foreigners
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd1_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Strongly agree
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
822 |
22.29%
|
8.85%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
1,260 |
34.17%
|
13.56%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither agree nor disagree
en
Weder noch
de
|
998 |
27.07%
|
10.74%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
267 |
7.24%
|
2.87%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Strongly disagree
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
340 |
9.22%
|
3.66%
|
| . | Missing | 5,603 |
60.30%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.05%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3687 | 5605 | 1 | 5 |
d1_4
acculturation: foreigners should do everything to preserve their customs/traditi
en
Akkulturation: Ausländer sollen alles tun, um ihre Bräuche/Traditionen zu bewahr
de
acculturation: foreigners should do everything to preserve their customs/traditi
en-GB
acculturation: foreigners should do everything to preserve their customs/traditi
en
Akkulturation: Ausländer sollen alles tun, um ihre Bräuche/Traditionen zu bewahr
de
acculturation: foreigners should do everything to preserve their customs/traditi
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'd1_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Strongly agree
en
Stimme voll und ganz zu
de
|
616 |
16.75%
|
6.63%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Rather agree
en
Stimme eher zu
de
|
1,093 |
29.72%
|
11.76%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Neither agree nor disagree
en
Weder noch
de
|
1,329 |
36.13%
|
14.30%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Rather disagree
en
Stimme eher nicht zu
de
|
304 |
8.27%
|
3.27%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Strongly disagree
en
Stimme überhaupt nicht zu
de
|
336 |
9.14%
|
3.62%
|
| . | Missing | 5,612 |
60.40%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.05%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 3678 | 5614 | 1 | 5 |