Variable Description

Name

mig_whyret_1_1

Label
What were the most important reasons for your return from [country]? en
Was waren die wichtigsten Gründe für Ihre Rückkehr aus [Land]? de
What were the most important reasons for your return from [country]? en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'mig_whyret_1_1' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
returning to family de
229
4.32%
 
2.37%
 
2 Valid
returning to job de
18
0.34%
 
0.19%
 
3 Valid
had negative experiences de
19
0.36%
 
0.20%
 
4 Valid
finished education de
6
0.11%
 
0.06%
 
5 Valid
finished job de
43
0.81%
 
0.44%
 
6 Valid
ran out of money de
14
0.26%
 
0.14%
 
7 Valid
was encouraged by organization de
2
0.04%
 
0.02%
 
8 Valid
feeling homesick de
81
1.53%
 
0.84%
 
9 Valid
was deported de
20
0.38%
 
0.21%
 
10 Valid
wanted to build new life at home de
43
0.81%
 
0.44%
 
11 Valid
experiences did not live up to expectations de
26
0.49%
 
0.27%
 
12 Valid
other de
46
0.87%
 
0.48%
 
-1 Valid
refuse de
50
0.94%
 
0.52%
 
-2 Valid
don't know/invalid de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-3 Valid
not applicable de
4,701
88.73%
 
48.59%
 
. Missing 4,377
45.24%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
9675 5298 4377 -3 12

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -3 categories-16.png
    not applicable de
  • -2 categories-16.png
    don't know/invalid de
  • -1 categories-16.png
    refuse de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    returning to family de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    returning to job de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    had negative experiences de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    finished education de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    finished job de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    ran out of money de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    was encouraged by organization de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    feeling homesick de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    was deported de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    wanted to build new life at home de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    experiences did not live up to expectations de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    other de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question Grid

Lineage

Sources of mig_whyret_1_1: 1 question
Lineage of mig_whyret_1_1 SOURCES THIS VARIABLE mig_whyret_1_1 ← c54dd673-abf4-492c-adb4-9d184f90d336 mig_whyret_1_1: What were the most important reasons for your return from [country]? (de.dezim:7e618b97-9553-4cd3-961a-1a548782f4a1 v2)mig_whyret_1_1v2What were the most important reas…Variabledezim_transmit _100_lebano… c54dd673-abf4-492c-adb4-9d184f90d336 (de.dezim:c54dd673-abf4-492c-adb4-9d184f90d336 v1)c54dd673-abf4-492c-…v1Question Grid
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of mig_whyret_1_1 Question Grid c54dd673-abf4-492c-adb4-9d184f90d336 v1

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2026-02-11T11:00:24.0959710Z
1 2025-05-13T14:38:41.4540860Z