Variable Description

Name

pm1_quo02

Label
Approval quota East German [Split3] en
Zustimmung Quote Ostdeutsche[Split3] de
Approval quota East German [Split3] en-GB
Approval quota East German [Split3] en-US
Question

In important societal positions, East Germans/women/migrants are often underrepresented. Do you think there should be quotas to ensure that East Germans/women/migrants are represented in important societal positions according to their share of the population? Yes or no?

en

In wichtigen gesellschaftlichen Positionen sind Ostdeutsche/Frauen/Migranten häufig unterrepräsentiert. Was meinen Sie, sollte es Quoten geben, damit Ostdeutsche/Frauen Migranten entsprechend ihres Bevölkerungsanteils in wichtigen gesellschaftlichen Positionen vertreten sind. Ja oder nein?

de

In important societal positions, East Germans/women/migrants are often underrepresented. Do you think there should be quotas to ensure that East Germans/women/migrants are represented in important societal positions according to their share of the population? Yes or no?

en-GB

Summary Statistics for 'pm1_quo02' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
1 Valid
Pro quotas en
Ja, es sollte Quoten geben de
652
9.02%
 
9.02%
 
2 Valid
Contra quotas en
Nein, es sollte keine Quoten geben de
1,749
24.18%
 
24.18%
 
97 Valid
Verweigert en
Verweigert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
98 Valid
Weiß nicht en
Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-970 Valid
DNA: Split en
TNZ: Split de
4,762
65.85%
 
65.85%
 
-971 Valid
DNA: Filter en
TNZ: Filter de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
Don't know en
Weiß nicht de
41
0.57%
 
0.57%
 
-999 Valid
Refused en
Keine Angabe de
28
0.39%
 
0.39%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
7232 7232 0 -999 2

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
  • -999 categories-16.png
    Refused en
    Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    Don't know en
    Weiß nicht de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    DNA: Filter en
    TNZ: Filter de
  • -970 categories-16.png
    DNA: Split en
    TNZ: Split de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Pro quotas en
    Ja, es sollte Quoten geben de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Contra quotas en
    Nein, es sollte keine Quoten geben de
  • 97 categories-16.png
    Verweigert en
    Verweigert de
  • 98 categories-16.png
    Weiß nicht en
    Weiß nicht de

Questions

1 items
Name Label Summary
Question pm1_quo02-pm1_quo04

Lineage

Sources of pm1_quo02: 1 question
source variable source question v2version shown
List view
Relationship Type Name Version Label In
Source of pm1_quo02 Question pm1_quo02-pm1_quo04 v1 In important societal positions, East Germans/women/migrants are often underrepresented. Do you think there should be quotas to ensure that East Germans/women/migrants are represented in important societal positions according to their share of the population? Yes or no?

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-02-20T12:14:49.2386170Z
1 2024-05-16T14:56:18.1040120Z