Question
pm1_quo02-pm1_quo04
In important societal positions, East Germans/women/migrants are often underrepresented. Do you think there should be quotas to ensure that East Germans/women/migrants are represented in important societal positions according to their share of the population? Yes or no?
enIn wichtigen gesellschaftlichen Positionen sind Ostdeutsche/Frauen/Migranten häufig unterrepräsentiert. Was meinen Sie, sollte es Quoten geben, damit Ostdeutsche/Frauen Migranten entsprechend ihres Bevölkerungsanteils in wichtigen gesellschaftlichen Positionen vertreten sind. Ja oder nein?
deIn important societal positions, East Germans/women/migrants are often underrepresented. Do you think there should be quotas to ensure that East Germans/women/migrants are represented in important societal positions according to their share of the population? Yes or no?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 6 items
pm1_quo02
Approval quota East German [Split3]
en
Zustimmung Quote Ostdeutsche[Split3]
de
Quoten Ostdeutsche/Frauen/Migranten
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_quo02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Pro quotas
en
Ja, es sollte Quoten geben
de
|
652 |
9.02%
|
9.02%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Contra quotas
en
Nein, es sollte keine Quoten geben
de
|
1,749 |
24.18%
|
24.18%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
4,762 |
65.85%
|
65.85%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
41 |
0.57%
|
0.57%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
28 |
0.39%
|
0.39%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_quo02
Approval quota East German [Split3]
en
Zustimmung Quote Ostdeutsche[Split3]
de
Approval quota East German [Split3]
en-GB
Approval quota East German [Split3]
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_quo02' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Pro quotas
en
Ja, es sollte Quoten geben
de
|
652 |
9.02%
|
9.02%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Contra quotas
en
Nein, es sollte keine Quoten geben
de
|
1,749 |
24.18%
|
24.18%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
4,762 |
65.85%
|
65.85%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
41 |
0.57%
|
0.57%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
28 |
0.39%
|
0.39%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_quo03
Approval quota women [Split3]
en
Zustimmung Quote Frauen[Split3]
de
Approval quota women [Split3]
en-GB
Approval quota women [Split3]
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_quo03' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Pro quotas
en
Ja, es sollte Quoten geben
de
|
1,228 |
16.98%
|
16.98%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Contra quotas
en
Nein, es sollte keine Quoten geben
de
|
1,136 |
15.71%
|
15.71%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
4,829 |
66.77%
|
66.77%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
26 |
0.36%
|
0.36%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
13 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_quo03
Approval quota women [Split3]
en
Zustimmung Quote Frauen[Split3]
de
Quoten Ostdeutsche/Frauen/Migranten
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_quo03' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Pro quotas
en
Ja, es sollte Quoten geben
de
|
1,228 |
16.98%
|
16.98%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Contra quotas
en
Nein, es sollte keine Quoten geben
de
|
1,136 |
15.71%
|
15.71%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
4,829 |
66.77%
|
66.77%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
26 |
0.36%
|
0.36%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
13 |
0.18%
|
0.18%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_quo04
Approval Quota Migrants [Split3]
en
Zustimmung Quote Migranten[Split3]
de
Approval Quota Migrants [Split3]
en-GB
Approval Quota Migrants [Split3]
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_quo04' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Pro quotas
en
Ja, es sollte Quoten geben
de
|
661 |
9.14%
|
9.14%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Contra quotas
en
Nein, es sollte keine Quoten geben
de
|
1,607 |
22.22%
|
22.22%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
4,873 |
67.38%
|
67.38%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
61 |
0.84%
|
0.84%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
30 |
0.41%
|
0.41%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |
pm1_quo04
Approval Quota Migrants [Split3]
en
Zustimmung Quote Migranten[Split3]
de
Quoten Ostdeutsche/Frauen/Migranten
en-US
Summary Statistics for 'pm1_quo04' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Pro quotas
en
Ja, es sollte Quoten geben
de
|
661 |
9.14%
|
9.14%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Contra quotas
en
Nein, es sollte keine Quoten geben
de
|
1,607 |
22.22%
|
22.22%
|
| 97 | Valid |
Verweigert
en
Verweigert
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| 98 | Valid |
Weiß nicht
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -970 | Valid |
DNA: Split
en
TNZ: Split
de
|
4,873 |
67.38%
|
67.38%
|
| -971 | Valid |
DNA: Filter
en
TNZ: Filter
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| -998 | Valid |
Don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
61 |
0.84%
|
0.84%
|
| -999 | Valid |
Refused
en
Keine Angabe
de
|
30 |
0.41%
|
0.41%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 | 7232 | 0 | -999 | 2 |