Question
Name
b7
Label
country of birth: mother
en
Geburtsland Mutter
de
country of birth: mother
en-GB
Question Text
In which country was your (biological) mother born?
enIn welchem Land ist deine (leibliche) Mutter geboren?
deIn which country was your (biological) mother born?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 3 items
b7
country of birth: mother
en
Geburtsland Mutter
de
country of birth: mother
en-GB
country of birth: mother
en
Geburtsland Mutter
de
country of birth: mother
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b7' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
4,934 |
53.97%
|
53.10%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
1,599 |
17.49%
|
17.21%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
118 |
1.29%
|
1.27%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
393 |
4.30%
|
4.23%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Another country
en
Einem anderen Land
de
|
1,989 |
21.76%
|
21.41%
|
| 6 | Valid |
I don't know
en
Weiß nicht
de
|
109 |
1.19%
|
1.17%
|
| . | Missing | 150 |
1.61%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9142 | 150 | 1 | 6 |
b7_coded
country of birth: mother (coded)
en
Geburtsland Mutter (kodiert)
de
country of birth: mother (coded)
en-GB
country of birth: mother (coded)
en
Geburtsland Mutter (kodiert)
de
country of birth: mother (coded)
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b7_coded' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2147483622 | Valid |
anonymized
en
anonymisiert
de
|
0 |
NaN
|
0.00%
|
| .a | Valid | 9,292 |
∞
|
100.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid |
|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 0 | 9292 |
b7_coded_group
country of birth: mother (coded) - Groups
en
Geburtsland Mutter (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: mother (coded) - Groups
en-GB
country of birth: mother (coded) - Groups
en
Geburtsland Mutter (kodiert) - Gruppen
de
country of birth: mother (coded) - Groups
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'b7_coded_group' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Germany
en
Deutschland
de
|
4,934 |
54.68%
|
53.10%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Turkey
en
Türkei
de
|
1,617 |
17.92%
|
17.40%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Former Soviet Union
en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion
de
|
568 |
6.29%
|
6.11%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Poland
en
Polen
de
|
393 |
4.36%
|
4.23%
|
| . | Missing | 268 |
2.88%
|
||
| 5 | Valid |
Former Yugoslavia
en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien
de
|
174 |
1.93%
|
1.87%
|
| 17 | Valid |
Southern Europe
en
Südliches Europa
de
|
165 |
1.83%
|
1.78%
|
| 13 | Valid |
Southern Asia
en
Südliches Asien
de
|
139 |
1.54%
|
1.50%
|
| 9 | Valid |
Northern Africa
en
Nordafrika
de
|
132 |
1.46%
|
1.42%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Italy
en
Italien
de
|
118 |
1.31%
|
1.27%
|
| 7 | Valid |
Lebanon
en
Libanon
de
|
117 |
1.30%
|
1.26%
|
| 16 | Valid |
Eastern Europe
en
Östliches Europa
de
|
112 |
1.24%
|
1.21%
|
| 19 | Valid |
Migrant, but unknown country of origin
en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland
de
|
111 |
1.23%
|
1.19%
|
| 18 | Valid |
Other Europe
en
Sonstiges Europa
de
|
104 |
1.15%
|
1.12%
|
| 14 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Westliches Asien
de
|
91 |
1.01%
|
0.98%
|
| 15 | Valid |
Western Asia
en
Sonstiges Asien
de
|
77 |
0.85%
|
0.83%
|
| 10 | Valid |
Other Africa
en
Sonstiges Afrika
de
|
73 |
0.81%
|
0.79%
|
| 8 | Valid |
Greece
en
Griechenland
de
|
61 |
0.68%
|
0.66%
|
| 11 | Valid |
Latin America and the Caribbean
en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik
de
|
25 |
0.28%
|
0.27%
|
| 12 | Valid |
Northern America and Oceania
en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien
de
|
13 |
0.14%
|
0.14%
|
| 20 | Valid |
Unknown immigrant background
en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund
de
|
0 |
0.00%
|
0.00%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9024 | 268 | 1 | 19 |