Question
Name
a9_1-a9_9
Label
leisure time
en
Freizeit
de
leisure time
en-GB
Question Text
How often do you do the following things in your free time?
enWie oft machst du die folgenden Dinge in deiner Freizeit?
deHow often do you do the following things in your free time?
en-GBUsage
This question is not used in any questionnaire.
Related Variables 9 items
a9_1
leisure time: reading books
en
Freizeit: Bücher lesen
de
leisure time: reading books
en-GB
leisure time: reading books
en
Freizeit: Bücher lesen
de
leisure time: reading books
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_1' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
3,104 |
33.85%
|
33.41%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
2,395 |
26.11%
|
25.77%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
1,381 |
15.06%
|
14.86%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
819 |
8.93%
|
8.81%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
926 |
10.10%
|
9.97%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
546 |
5.95%
|
5.88%
|
| . | Missing | 120 |
1.29%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 1 |
0.01%
|
0.01%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9171 | 121 | 1 | 6 |
a9_2
leisure time: going to youth center
en
Freizeit: Ins Jugendzentrum gehen
de
leisure time: going to youth center
en-GB
leisure time: going to youth center
en
Freizeit: Ins Jugendzentrum gehen
de
leisure time: going to youth center
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_2' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
6,340 |
69.79%
|
68.23%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
1,087 |
11.97%
|
11.70%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
605 |
6.66%
|
6.51%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
499 |
5.49%
|
5.37%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
395 |
4.35%
|
4.25%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
158 |
1.74%
|
1.70%
|
| . | Missing | 208 |
2.24%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9084 | 208 | 1 | 6 |
a9_3
leisure time: partying
en
Freizeit: Party machen
de
leisure time: partying
en-GB
leisure time: partying
en
Freizeit: Party machen
de
leisure time: partying
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_3' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
4,030 |
44.25%
|
43.37%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
2,300 |
25.25%
|
24.75%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
1,550 |
17.02%
|
16.68%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
677 |
7.43%
|
7.29%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
300 |
3.29%
|
3.23%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
251 |
2.76%
|
2.70%
|
| . | Missing | 177 |
1.90%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 7 |
0.08%
|
0.08%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9108 | 184 | 1 | 6 |
a9_4
leisure time: family activities
en
Freizeit: Etwas mit Familie unternehmen
de
leisure time: family activities
en-GB
leisure time: family activities
en
Freizeit: Etwas mit Familie unternehmen
de
leisure time: family activities
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_4' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
426 |
4.66%
|
4.58%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
1,180 |
12.91%
|
12.70%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
2,244 |
24.56%
|
24.15%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
2,121 |
23.21%
|
22.83%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
2,030 |
22.22%
|
21.85%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
1,136 |
12.43%
|
12.23%
|
| . | Missing | 155 |
1.67%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9137 | 155 | 1 | 6 |
a9_5
leisure time: going to the movies
en
Freizeit: Ins Kino gehen
de
leisure time: going to the movies
en-GB
leisure time: going to the movies
en
Freizeit: Ins Kino gehen
de
leisure time: going to the movies
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_5' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
955 |
10.41%
|
10.28%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
4,599 |
50.15%
|
49.49%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
2,854 |
31.12%
|
30.71%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
488 |
5.32%
|
5.25%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
184 |
2.01%
|
1.98%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
91 |
0.99%
|
0.98%
|
| . | Missing | 119 |
1.28%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9171 | 121 | 1 | 6 |
a9_6
leisure time: smoking cigarettes
en
Freizeit: Zigaretten rauchen
de
leisure time: smoking cigarettes
en-GB
leisure time: smoking cigarettes
en
Freizeit: Zigaretten rauchen
de
leisure time: smoking cigarettes
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_6' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
8,227 |
90.10%
|
88.54%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
173 |
1.89%
|
1.86%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
77 |
0.84%
|
0.83%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
46 |
0.50%
|
0.50%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
100 |
1.10%
|
1.08%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
508 |
5.56%
|
5.47%
|
| . | Missing | 157 |
1.69%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 4 |
0.04%
|
0.04%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9131 | 161 | 1 | 6 |
a9_7
leisure time: hanging out with friends
en
Freizeit: Mit Freunden abhängen
de
leisure time: hanging out with friends
en-GB
leisure time: hanging out with friends
en
Freizeit: Mit Freunden abhängen
de
leisure time: hanging out with friends
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_7' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
208 |
2.28%
|
2.24%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
402 |
4.40%
|
4.33%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
925 |
10.14%
|
9.95%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
1,229 |
13.47%
|
13.23%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
3,337 |
36.57%
|
35.91%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
3,025 |
33.15%
|
32.55%
|
| . | Missing | 163 |
1.75%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 3 |
0.03%
|
0.03%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9126 | 166 | 1 | 6 |
a9_8
leisure time: spending time in a club
en
Freizeit: Zeit in einem Verein verbringen
de
leisure time: spending time in a club
en-GB
leisure time: spending time in a club
en
Freizeit: Zeit in einem Verein verbringen
de
leisure time: spending time in a club
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_8' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
3,357 |
36.80%
|
36.13%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
521 |
5.71%
|
5.61%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
388 |
4.25%
|
4.18%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
1,270 |
13.92%
|
13.67%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
2,450 |
26.86%
|
26.37%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
1,137 |
12.46%
|
12.24%
|
| . | Missing | 167 |
1.80%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9123 | 169 | 1 | 6 |
a9_9
leisure time: drinking alcohol
en
Freizeit: Alkohol trinken
de
leisure time: drinking alcohol
en-GB
leisure time: drinking alcohol
en
Freizeit: Alkohol trinken
de
leisure time: drinking alcohol
en-GB
Dataset
Summary Statistics for 'a9_9' (unweighted)
| Value | Valid | Label | Frequency | % of Valid | % of All |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valid |
Never
en
Nie
de
|
7,387 |
80.84%
|
79.50%
|
| 2 | Valid |
Less often than once per month
en
Seltener als einmal im Monat
de
|
723 |
7.91%
|
7.78%
|
| 3 | Valid |
Once or several times a month
en
Einmal oder mehrmals im Monat
de
|
489 |
5.35%
|
5.26%
|
| 4 | Valid |
Once in a week
en
Einmal in der Woche
de
|
274 |
3.00%
|
2.95%
|
| 5 | Valid |
Several times a week
en
Mehrmals in der Woche
de
|
134 |
1.47%
|
1.44%
|
| 6 | Valid |
Every Day
en
Täglich
de
|
131 |
1.43%
|
1.41%
|
| . | Missing | 152 |
1.64%
|
||
| .u | Valid | 2 |
0.02%
|
0.02%
|
| Total Responses | Valid | Invalid | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9292 | 9138 | 154 | 1 | 6 |