Variable Description

Name

c17_coded_group

Label
country of birth: grandparents: grandmother (paternal, coded) - Groups en
Herkunftsland Großeltern: Großmuter vaeterlicherseits (kodiert) - Gruppen de

Summary Statistics for 'c17_coded_group' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
. Missing 6,635
71.41%
 
2 Valid
Turkey en
Türkei de
872
32.82%
 
9.38%
 
1 Valid
Germany en
Deutschland de
344
12.95%
 
3.70%
 
3 Valid
Former Soviet Union en
Ehemalige Sowjetunion de
274
10.31%
 
2.95%
 
17 Valid
Southern Europe en
Südliches Europa de
163
6.13%
 
1.75%
 
4 Valid
Poland en
Polen de
160
6.02%
 
1.72%
 
6 Valid
Italy en
Italien de
113
4.25%
 
1.22%
 
5 Valid
Former Yugoslavia en
Ehemaliges Jugoslawien de
110
4.14%
 
1.18%
 
13 Valid
Southern Asia en
Südliches Asien de
100
3.76%
 
1.08%
 
18 Valid
Other Europe en
Sonstiges Europa de
80
3.01%
 
0.86%
 
7 Valid
Lebanon en
Libanon de
74
2.79%
 
0.80%
 
14 Valid
Western Asia en
Westliches Asien de
68
2.56%
 
0.73%
 
8 Valid
Greece en
Griechenland de
67
2.52%
 
0.72%
 
9 Valid
Northern Africa en
Nordafrika de
66
2.48%
 
0.71%
 
16 Valid
Eastern Europe en
Östliches Europa de
53
1.99%
 
0.57%
 
10 Valid
Other Africa en
Sonstiges Afrika de
50
1.88%
 
0.54%
 
15 Valid
Western Asia en
Sonstiges Asien de
29
1.09%
 
0.31%
 
19 Valid
Migrant, but unknown country of origin en
MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland de
15
0.56%
 
0.16%
 
12 Valid
Northern America and Oceania en
Nordamerika und Ozeanien de
11
0.41%
 
0.12%
 
11 Valid
Latin America and the Caribbean en
Lateinamerika und die Karibik de
8
0.30%
 
0.09%
 
20 Valid
Unknown immigrant background en
Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
9292 2657 6635 1 19

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
  • 1 categories-16.png
    Germany en
    Deutschland de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    Turkey en
    Türkei de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    Former Soviet Union en
    Ehemalige Sowjetunion de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    Poland en
    Polen de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    Former Yugoslavia en
    Ehemaliges Jugoslawien de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    Italy en
    Italien de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    Lebanon en
    Libanon de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    Greece en
    Griechenland de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    Northern Africa en
    Nordafrika de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    Other Africa en
    Sonstiges Afrika de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    Latin America and the Caribbean en
    Lateinamerika und die Karibik de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    Northern America and Oceania en
    Nordamerika und Ozeanien de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    Southern Asia en
    Südliches Asien de
  • 14 categories-16.png
    Western Asia en
    Westliches Asien de
  • 15 categories-16.png
    Western Asia en
    Sonstiges Asien de
  • 16 categories-16.png
    Eastern Europe en
    Östliches Europa de
  • 17 categories-16.png
    Southern Europe en
    Südliches Europa de
  • 18 categories-16.png
    Other Europe en
    Sonstiges Europa de
  • 19 categories-16.png
    Migrant, but unknown country of origin en
    MigrantIn, aber unbekanntes Herkunftsland de
  • 20 categories-16.png
    Unknown immigrant background en
    Unbekannter Migrationshintergrund de

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
2 2025-02-07T12:02:30.4551780Z
1 2024-05-16T14:20:18.4151570Z