Variable Description

Name

wrk0001_v2

Label
Current employment status en
Aktueller Erwerbsstatus de

Summary Statistics for 'wrk0001_v2' (unweighted)

Value Valid Label Frequency % of Valid % of All
-900 Valid
[-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
[-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
126,427
95.00%
 
95.00%
 
-901 Valid
[-901] No participation in this wave en
[-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
2,958
2.22%
 
2.22%
 
1 Valid
[1] Full-time employment en
[1] Vollzeit erwerbstätig de
1,855
1.39%
 
1.39%
 
2 Valid
[2] Part-time employment en
[2] Teilzeit erwerbstätig de
694
0.52%
 
0.52%
 
6 Valid
[6] Not in gainful employment: unemployed, early retirement or pensioner, without supplementary earnings en
[6] Nicht erwerbstätig: Arbeitslose, Vorruheständler/-innen, Rentner/-innen ohne Nebenverdienst de
279
0.21%
 
0.21%
 
8 Valid
[8] In marginal employment, 450-euro job, mini-job en
[8] Geringfügig erwerbstätig, 450-Euro-Job, Minijob de
185
0.14%
 
0.14%
 
7 Valid
[7] Not in gainful employment, including schoolchildren or students who do not work in return for money en
[7] Nicht erwerbstätig: einschließlich: Schüler/-innen oder Studierende, die nicht gegen Geld arbeiten de
144
0.11%
 
0.11%
 
-999 Valid
[-999] No answer en
[-999] Keine Angabe de
133
0.10%
 
0.10%
 
-902 Valid
[-902] Interrupted en
[-902] Abgebrochen de
118
0.09%
 
0.09%
 
5 Valid
[5] Maternity leave, childcare leave, parental leave or other leave en
[5] Mutterschafts-, Erziehungsurlaub, Elternzeit oder sonstige Beurlaubung de
101
0.08%
 
0.08%
 
11 Valid
[11] In vocational training/apprenticeship en
[11] In einer beruflichen Ausbildung/Lehre de
91
0.07%
 
0.07%
 
10 Valid
[10] Occasional or irregular employment en
[10] Gelegentlich oder unregelmäßig erwerbstätig de
33
0.02%
 
0.02%
 
3 Valid
[3] Partial retirement, irrespective of whether you are still working or are in the work-free phase en
[3] Altersteilzeit, unabhängig davon, ob in der Arbeits- oder Freistellungsphase befindlich de
24
0.02%
 
0.02%
 
4 Valid
[4] Retraining en
[4] In Umschulung de
21
0.02%
 
0.02%
 
9 Valid
[9] In low-paid employment alongside drawing type II unemployment benefit en
[9] ^Ein-Euro-Job^, bei Bezug von Arbeitslosengeld II de
11
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
13 Valid
[13] Federal Volunteer Service or voluntary social year or voluntary ecological year en
[13] Bundesfreiwilligendienst oder Freiwilliges Soziales Jahr oder Freiwilliges Ökologisches Jahr de
7
0.01%
 
0.01%
 
12 Valid
[12] Voluntary military service en
[12] Freiwilliger Wehrdienst de
1
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-950 Valid
[-950] Technical error en
[-950] Technischer Fehler de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-969 Valid
[-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
[-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-971 Valid
[-971] Filter missing en
[-971] Filter Missing de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-996 Valid
[-996] Anonymized en
[-996] Anonymisiert de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-997 Valid
[-997] Does not apply en
[-997] Trifft nicht zu de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
-998 Valid
[-998] Don't know en
[-998] Weiß nicht de
0
0.00%
 
0.00%
 
Total Responses Valid Invalid Min Max
133082 133082 0 -999 13

Representation

Representation Type

Code List

Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
  • -999 categories-16.png
    [-999] No answer en
    [-999] Keine Angabe de
  • -998 categories-16.png
    [-998] Don't know en
    [-998] Weiß nicht de
  • -997 categories-16.png
    [-997] Does not apply en
    [-997] Trifft nicht zu de
  • -996 categories-16.png
    [-996] Anonymized en
    [-996] Anonymisiert de
  • -971 categories-16.png
    [-971] Filter missing en
    [-971] Filter Missing de
  • -969 categories-16.png
    [-969] Not determinable or implausible value en
    [-969] Nicht bestimmbar oder unplausibler Wert de
  • -950 categories-16.png
    [-950] Technical error en
    [-950] Technischer Fehler de
  • -902 categories-16.png
    [-902] Interrupted en
    [-902] Abgebrochen de
  • -901 categories-16.png
    [-901] No participation in this wave en
    [-901] Nicht an aktueller Welle teilgenommen de
  • -900 categories-16.png
    [-900] Question not part of the survey program this wave en
    [-900] Frage nicht Teil des Frageprogramms in dieser Welle de
  • 1 categories-16.png
    [1] Full-time employment en
    [1] Vollzeit erwerbstätig de
  • 2 categories-16.png
    [2] Part-time employment en
    [2] Teilzeit erwerbstätig de
  • 3 categories-16.png
    [3] Partial retirement, irrespective of whether you are still working or are in the work-free phase en
    [3] Altersteilzeit, unabhängig davon, ob in der Arbeits- oder Freistellungsphase befindlich de
  • 4 categories-16.png
    [4] Retraining en
    [4] In Umschulung de
  • 5 categories-16.png
    [5] Maternity leave, childcare leave, parental leave or other leave en
    [5] Mutterschafts-, Erziehungsurlaub, Elternzeit oder sonstige Beurlaubung de
  • 6 categories-16.png
    [6] Not in gainful employment: unemployed, early retirement or pensioner, without supplementary earnings en
    [6] Nicht erwerbstätig: Arbeitslose, Vorruheständler/-innen, Rentner/-innen ohne Nebenverdienst de
  • 7 categories-16.png
    [7] Not in gainful employment, including schoolchildren or students who do not work in return for money en
    [7] Nicht erwerbstätig: einschließlich: Schüler/-innen oder Studierende, die nicht gegen Geld arbeiten de
  • 8 categories-16.png
    [8] In marginal employment, 450-euro job, mini-job en
    [8] Geringfügig erwerbstätig, 450-Euro-Job, Minijob de
  • 9 categories-16.png
    [9] In low-paid employment alongside drawing type II unemployment benefit en
    [9] ^Ein-Euro-Job^, bei Bezug von Arbeitslosengeld II de
  • 10 categories-16.png
    [10] Occasional or irregular employment en
    [10] Gelegentlich oder unregelmäßig erwerbstätig de
  • 11 categories-16.png
    [11] In vocational training/apprenticeship en
    [11] In einer beruflichen Ausbildung/Lehre de
  • 12 categories-16.png
    [12] Voluntary military service en
    [12] Freiwilliger Wehrdienst de
  • 13 categories-16.png
    [13] Federal Volunteer Service or voluntary social year or voluntary ecological year en
    [13] Bundesfreiwilligendienst oder Freiwilliges Soziales Jahr oder Freiwilliges Ökologisches Jahr de

Information

History

View Full History
Revision Date
1 2026-02-26T11:22:12.0788890Z